Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Union, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Union brought in $26,840 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Union Airbnb Market at a Glance
Union is priced below the Maine average. Listings averaged $260 a night, about 33% less than that average of $390, and were booked on 46% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in May, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Union is the 131st-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Union Airbnb market See Every Union ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Union?
Gross bookings per Union listing averaged $26,840 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Union listing brings in $5,550 in August, its best month, and $2,120 in May, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 5%, and May sits just 4% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Union's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,910+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,730 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,460 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.6 times what May does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Union Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,473 | 53.4% | $251 | $112 | 47 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,408 | 38.6% | $240 | $80 | 53 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,060 | 46.4% | $240 | $99 | 11 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,430 | 34.9% | $237 | $78 | 34 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,994 | 51.2% | $238 | $107 | 90 days | 8.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,274 | 26.6% | $235 | $106 | 9 days | 10.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,298 | 34.5% | $230 | $77 | 42 days | 8.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,217 | 30.7% | $245 | $72 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,334 | 46.8% | $266 | $111 | 56 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,163 | 66.3% | $279 | $199 | 77 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,220 | 68.3% | $280 | $201 | 71 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,375 | 49.2% | $262 | $113 | 61 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Union market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Union Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Union Airbnb took in $26,840 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,530 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,640 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,260 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Union Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,750 | $42,160 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Union bookings | $2,090 | $3,560 |
| Gross bookings | $26,840 | $45,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Union listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,040 | −$6,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,090 | −$3,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,340 | −$2,290 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$540 | −$910 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$810 | −$1,370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,220 | −$15,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,620about $1,470 a month | $30,320about $2,530 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Union Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Union's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Union home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Union's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Union listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,480 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $5,550, against $2,120 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Union listings average 4.83 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,810 a month, against $2,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Union?
Union listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Maine average (44%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in March to 64% in August.
Across Union's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Union, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Union?
The average nightly rate in Union, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $260 over the past year, about 33% below the Maine average of $390 and about 22% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $275 and bottom out in November and December at about $210.
Across Union's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $395+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $185 or less, about 19% below the median.
August rates run 32% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $260 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Union?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Union it averaged $123 over the past year, from about $69 in a typical May to about $179 in a typical August.
Across Union's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $188+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $142 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $117 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $64 or less, about 55% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $123 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Union
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Union is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in May.
Average revenue by month in Union
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Union in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,520 |
| February | $2,340 |
| March | $2,470 |
| April | $2,200 |
| May | $2,120 |
| June | $3,010 |
| July | $5,310 |
| August | $5,550 |
| September | $3,280 |
| October | $3,310 |
| November | $2,730 |
| December | $2,550 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Union?
Guests book Union stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical February booking is made in early December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Union
None of the 27 active listings in Union display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Union.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Union
AirROI's area guide picks six Union neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake St. George, Union Village and Appleton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake St. George | A serene location ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a quiet retreat. Offers waterfront activities and picturesque views, making it a perfect getaway spot. | Lake St. George State Park, Hiking trails, Fishing, Kayaking, Picnic areas |
| Union Village | The charming village atmosphere attracts visitors looking to explore local culture and enjoy a peaceful stay. Its historic appeal makes it a unique spot for Airbnb hosts. | Union Historical Society, Local shops, Art galleries, Farmers market, Community events |
| Appleton | Known for its scenic beauty and rural charm, Appleton is perfect for guests who want to escape the hustle and bustle of city life and enjoy the great outdoors. | Maine Wildlife Park, Hiking and biking trails, Scenic views, Local farms, Craft fairs |
| Moosehead Lake Region | This area is famous for its stunning lake views and abundant wildlife. It's a prime destination for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for adventure activities. | Moosehead Lake, Katahdin Woods and Waters National Monument, Hiking, Boating, Wildlife watching |
| Camden Hills State Park | A popular location for hikers and nature lovers, offering beautiful views and trails. Attracts many outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for recreation. | Mount Battie, Ocean views, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Visitor center |
| Thomaston | With its rich history and quaint ambiance, Thomaston is appealing for its cultural heritage. Guests enjoy exploring historical sites and local attractions. | Thomaston Museum, Historical buildings, St. George River, Local festivals, Nearby coastal activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Union vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Camden (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Union.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockport 15 km | 72 | $34,026 | $346 | 45% |
| Camden 16 km | 167 | $35,763 | $359 | 44% |
| Waldoboro 17 km | 32 | $26,135 | $333 | 41% |
| Rockland 17 km | 50 | $28,006 | $273 | 44% |
| Lincolnville 20 km | 89 | $27,542 | $308 | 40% |
| Owls Head 21 km | 46 | $30,162 | $334 | 46% |
| Saint George 27 km | 81 | $25,420 | $381 | 37% |
| Northport 28 km | 65 | $28,487 | $342 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Union
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Union:
- Loíza Airbnb data PR · $263/night · 46.1%
- Cody Airbnb data WY · $264/night · 45.8%
- Georgetown Airbnb data KY · $263/night · 46.3%
- Pooler Airbnb data GA · $255/night · 46.2%
- Washington Airbnb data DC · $258/night · 45.4%
- Orlando Airbnb data FL · $251/night · 46.0%
FAQ
Union Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Union?
An active Union Airbnb grossed $26,840 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,730 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Union?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Union listings earn between $1,460 and $4,730 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Union?
Listings in Union were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Union?
The average booked night in Union cost $260 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Union?
None of the active Union listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Union?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Union Airbnb grossed $26,840 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,620 a year (about $1,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Union?
August usually pays best, averaging $5,550 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Union?
Each night a Union listing was open to book earned $123 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $188 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Union?
Union stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Union?
The average Union Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Union rated?
Guests rate Union Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Union?
Lake St. George, Union Village and Appleton draw the most short-term rental interest in Union. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Union?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Union as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rockport, 15 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Union?
In Union, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $150.
How many tourists visit Union, ME?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 505 Airbnb stays in Union, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Union from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.