Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Waterboro, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Waterboro brought in $32,190 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Waterboro Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $369 a night, about 5% lower than the Maine average of $390, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 44%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Waterboro is the 132nd-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Waterboro Airbnb market See Every Waterboro ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Waterboro?
Gross bookings per Waterboro listing averaged $32,190 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Waterboro listing brings in $10,100 in July, its best month, and $1,260 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Waterboro's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,570+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,350 or more, roughly $2,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,930 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,670 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Waterboro Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,198 | 36.1% | $321 | $103 | 44 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,805 | 34.4% | $316 | $94 | 45 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,805 | 14.8% | $319 | $58 | 16 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,901 | 16.8% | $318 | $61 | 11 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,262 | 14.8% | $320 | $45 | 50 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,278 | 12.1% | $319 | $73 | 24 days | 6.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,927 | 22.4% | $315 | $64 | 43 days | 6.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,576 | 37.6% | $327 | $115 | 63 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,269 | 42.5% | $354 | $142 | 66 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $10,478 | 72.8% | $374 | $338 | 101 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $8,686 | 69.1% | $366 | $280 | 91 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,735 | 50.2% | $342 | $158 | 51 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Waterboro market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Waterboro Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Waterboro Airbnb took in $32,190 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,210 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Waterboro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $29,110 | $53,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Waterboro bookings | $3,080 | $5,630 |
| Gross bookings | $32,190 | $58,840 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Waterboro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,540 | −$8,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,080 | −$5,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,610 | −$2,940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$640 | −$1,180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$970 | −$1,770 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$320 | −$320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,320 | −$20,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,870about $1,740 a month | $38,540about $3,210 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Waterboro Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Waterboro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Waterboro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Waterboro's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Waterboro listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $300 adds about $3,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $395 a night or more, against a median of $300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $10,100, against $1,260 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Waterboro listings average 4.89 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,900 a month, against $2,680 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Waterboro?
Waterboro listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Maine average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in March to 71% in July.
Across Waterboro's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Waterboro, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Waterboro?
The average nightly rate in Waterboro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $369 over the past year, about 5% below the Maine average of $390 and about 10% above the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $360 and bottom out in October and November at about $300.
Across Waterboro's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $485+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $395 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $300 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about half of the median.
July rates run 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $369 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Waterboro?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Waterboro it averaged $179 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical February to about $325 in a typical July.
Across Waterboro's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $299+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $266 or more, about $140 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $123 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $80 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 7.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $179 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Waterboro
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Waterboro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Waterboro
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Waterboro in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,570 |
| February | $1,260 |
| March | $2,280 |
| April | $1,930 |
| May | $3,830 |
| June | $4,700 |
| July | $10,100 |
| August | $8,650 |
| September | $4,390 |
| October | $2,880 |
| November | $2,910 |
| December | $1,800 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Waterboro?
Guests book Waterboro stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Waterboro
None of the 27 active listings in Waterboro display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Waterboro.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Waterboro
AirROI's area guide picks eight Waterboro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Arrowhead, Waterboro Community Forest and Saco River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Arrowhead | A picturesque lake community offering recreational activities like boating, fishing, and swimming. Ideal for families looking for a serene getaway. | Lake Arrowhead, Arrowhead Recreation Area, Nature trails, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Waterboro Community Forest | A large forested area perfect for hiking and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and those seeking relaxation. | Hiking trails, Wildlife observation, Picnic spots, Biking trails |
| Saco River | A popular location for water sports and tubing. Attracts adventure seekers and families during the summer months. | Saco River tubing, Kayaking, Fishing, Scenic views |
| Historic Waterboro Center | A charming village center with historical significance and local shops. Great for guests interested in culture and history. | Waterboro Historical Society, Local shops, Community events, Nearby parks |
| Kennebunk and Kennebunkport | Nearby coastal towns known for beautiful beaches, shopping, and dining. Popular with tourists looking for a beach vacation. | Kennebunk Beach, Dock Square, Shopping and restaurants, Goose Rocks Beach |
| Shaker Pond | A tranquil pond area perfect for private retreats and fishing. Appeals to guests looking for quiet relaxation in nature. | Shaker Pond, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Nature excursions |
| Local Farms | Offering farm-to-table experiences, these local farms attract tourists interested in agriculture and local cuisine. | Farm tours, Fresh produce markets, Culinary experiences |
| Acorn Park | A local recreational area with playgrounds and sports facilities, ideal for families and gatherings. Attracts visitors looking for outdoor family fun. | Playground, Sports fields, Walking paths, Picnic areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Waterboro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Standish (24 km away, 61 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Waterboro. Shapleigh, Saco, Old Orchard Beach and Biddeford were the busiest, each booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Waterboro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shapleigh 12 km | 39 | $48,571 | $444 | 46% |
| Wakefield 21 km | 70 | $49,348 | $435 | 40% |
| Standish 24 km | 61 | $52,572 | $492 | 44% |
| Arundel 30 km | 39 | $28,126 | $384 | 37% |
| Sebago 30 km | 77 | $31,741 | $405 | 42% |
| Saco 30 km | 136 | $44,248 | $405 | 46% |
| Old Orchard Beach 31 km | 652 | $38,396 | $373 | 46% |
| Biddeford 31 km | 107 | $43,582 | $436 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Rangeley Airbnb data 326 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
- Southwest Harbor Airbnb data 271 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Waterboro
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Waterboro:
- Pigeon Forge Airbnb data TN · $368/night · 43.3%
- Grand Haven Airbnb data MI · $368/night · 43.5%
- East Wenatchee Airbnb data WA · $373/night · 43.3%
- Monte Rio Airbnb data CA · $367/night · 43.1%
- Gainesville Airbnb data GA · $368/night · 42.9%
- Oceanside Airbnb data OR · $367/night · 42.7%
FAQ
Waterboro Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Waterboro?
An active Waterboro Airbnb grossed $32,190 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Waterboro?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Waterboro listings earn between $1,670 and $5,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Waterboro?
Listings in Waterboro were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Waterboro?
The average booked night in Waterboro cost $369 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Waterboro?
None of the active Waterboro listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Waterboro?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Waterboro Airbnb grossed $32,190 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,870 a year (about $1,740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Waterboro?
July usually pays best, averaging $10,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Waterboro?
Each night a Waterboro listing was open to book earned $179 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $299 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Waterboro?
Waterboro stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Waterboro?
The average Waterboro Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Waterboro rated?
Guests rate Waterboro Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Waterboro?
Lake Arrowhead, Waterboro Community Forest and Saco River draw the most short-term rental interest in Waterboro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Waterboro?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Waterboro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Shapleigh, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Waterboro?
In Waterboro, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $178.
How many tourists visit Waterboro, ME?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 455 Airbnb stays in Waterboro, ME in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maine tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Waterboro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.