Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Wyman Township, ME Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wyman Township brought in $12,971 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Wyman Township run through April 2025.
The short answer
Wyman Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $150 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Wyman Township is the 189th-largest of 189 Maine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wyman Township Airbnb market See Every Wyman Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wyman Township?
Gross bookings per Wyman Township listing averaged $12,971 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Maine average: $40,509), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Wyman Township listing brought in $3,870 in February, its best month, and $789 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wyman Township's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,690+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,450 or more, roughly $990 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,460 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $909 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about five times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Wyman Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
February led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,030 | 30.4% | $150 | 79 days |
| Jun 2024 | $789 | 25.2% | $152 | 37 days |
| Jul 2024 | $1,520 | 34.1% | $151 | 19 days |
| Aug 2024 | $1,705 | 29.3% | $148 | 35 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,049 | 24.1% | $145 | 40 days |
| Oct 2024 | $962 | 20.8% | $141 | 41 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,925 | 45.6% | $142 | 82 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,164 | 27.7% | $161 | 85 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,958 | 39.9% | $161 | 63 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,865 | 58.8% | $165 | 76 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,625 | 54.5% | $162 | 119 days |
| Apr 2025* | $1,669 | 26.3% | $161 | 57 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Wyman Township listing earns about $1,460 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wyman Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wyman Township Airbnb took in $12,971 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Wyman Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $12,971 | $21,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,010 | −$3,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$650 | −$1,090 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$260 | −$430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$390 | −$650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$3,500 | −$5,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,471about $790 a month | $16,020about $1,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wyman Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wyman Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wyman Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wyman Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wyman Township listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about $3,870, against $789 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,810 a month, against $1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wyman Township?
Wyman Township listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Maine average (44%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in October to 59% in February.
Across Wyman Township's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Wyman Township, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wyman Township?
The average nightly rate in Wyman Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $150 over the past year, about 62% below the Maine average of $390 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February and March at about $165 and bottom out in October and November at about $140.
Across Wyman Township's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $58 or less, about 44% of the median.
February rates ran 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wyman Township
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wyman Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wyman Township?
Guests book Wyman Township stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-November.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wyman Township
None of the 17 active listings in Wyman Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Wyman Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wyman Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Wyman Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Moosehead Lake, Greenville and Shirley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Moosehead Lake | A stunning natural attraction perfect for outdoor recreation enthusiasts. Offers fishing, hiking, and snowmobiling, making it popular year-round. | Moosehead Lake, Mount Kineo, Kineo State Park, Prong Pond, Seboomook Lake, Moosehead Marine Museum |
| Greenville | The largest town near Moosehead Lake with access to shops, restaurants, and outdoor activities. It's a hub for visitors exploring the lake and surrounding areas. | Moosehead Lake, Lakewood Theatre, Lily Bay State Park, Northwoods Outfitters, The Stressless House |
| Shirley | A quiet, scenic town that offers access to beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities, perfect for those seeking solitude and nature. | Shirley Center, Shirley Lake, Bald Mountain Trail, Wildlife Watching, Skiing in winter months |
| Rockwood | Known for its access to incredible fishing and water sports, Rockwood is a charming town with a laid-back lifestyle and natural beauty. | Rockwood Lodge, Moose River, Kineo Island, Hiking Trails, Waterfront Parks |
| Baxter State Park | Famous for hiking and breathtaking views, especially of Mount Katahdin. Popular among adventure seekers and nature lovers, insulated from urban distractions. | Mount Katahdin, Appalachian Trail, Togue Pond, Baxter Peak, Numerous hiking trails |
| Sebec Lake | Noted for its pristine waters and recreational activities including boating and fishing. It's a great destination for both relaxation and adventure. | Sebec Lake State Park, Campgrounds, Fishing spots, Local wildlife, Scenic views |
| Monson | A quaint town at the edge of the 100-Mile Wilderness, ideal for hikers and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers peace and easy access to nature trails. | Monson Walking Trail, Lake Hebron, Historic buildings, Local craft stores, Hiking and biking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wyman Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Sandy River Plantation (24 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Wyman Township. Notre-Dame-des-Bois was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 29% in Wyman Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eustis 7 km | 68 | $23,363 | $242 | 34% |
| Carrabassett Valley 10 km | 248 | $35,599 | $453 | 35% |
| Kingfield 24 km | 54 | $25,546 | $291 | 34% |
| Sandy River Plantation 24 km | 52 | $37,613 | $586 | 33% |
| Rangeley 28 km | 326 | $28,792 | $498 | 30% |
| Notre-Dame-des-Bois Canada · 57 km | 51 | $22,371 | $148 | 45% |
| Jackman 57 km | 41 | $20,301 | $247 | 31% |
| Wilton 60 km | 37 | $19,971 | $199 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maine
- Portland Airbnb data 875 listings
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data 652 listings
- Bar Harbor Airbnb data 559 listings
- Wells Airbnb data 451 listings
- York Airbnb data 425 listings
- Bethel Airbnb data 337 listings
- Newry Airbnb data 290 listings
- Southwest Harbor Airbnb data 271 listings
See all 189 Maine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Wyman Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wyman Township:
- Eagle Pass Airbnb data TX · $153/night · 25.9%
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Mountain View Airbnb data AR · $173/night · 32.0%
- Beattyville Airbnb data KY · $163/night · 33.6%
- Upper Darby Airbnb data PA · $133/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Wyman Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wyman Township?
An active Wyman Township Airbnb grossed $12,971 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,450 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wyman Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wyman Township listings earn between $909 and $2,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wyman Township?
Listings in Wyman Township were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Maine average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wyman Township?
The average booked night in Wyman Township cost $150 before fees. Half of listings charge between $58 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wyman Township?
None of the active Wyman Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wyman Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wyman Township Airbnb grossed $12,971 in the 12 months to April 2025, 68% below the Maine average of $40,509, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,471 a year (about $790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wyman Township?
February paid best over the past year, at $3,870 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wyman Township?
Wyman Township stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wyman Township?
Moosehead Lake, Greenville and Shirley draw the most short-term rental interest in Wyman Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wyman Township?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Wyman Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Eustis, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Wyman Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.