Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Potomac, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Potomac brought in $22,101 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Potomac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Potomac run ahead of the Maryland average at similar prices. Listings averaged $341 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against $335 and 38% for the Maryland average.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Potomac is the 91st-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Potomac Airbnb market See Every Potomac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Potomac?
Gross bookings per Potomac listing averaged $22,101 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Potomac listing brings in $4,200 in May, its best month, and $2,170 in February, its slowest. July runs within 1% of May, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Potomac's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,020+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,380 or more, roughly $3,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $999 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Potomac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September 2026. Across the past two years, May is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,189 | 43.0% | $337 | $135 | 18 days | 8.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,330 | 40.0% | $343 | $144 | 57 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,911 | 34.7% | $343 | $126 | 47 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,751 | 41.6% | $338 | $121 | 12 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,099 | 29.3% | $331 | $39 | 9 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,907 | 32.8% | $339 | $62 | 24 days | 6.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,636 | 49.2% | $350 | $88 | 36 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,598 | 55.7% | $362 | $116 | 49 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,856 | 54.9% | $399 | $129 | 37 days | 7.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,463 | 54.5% | $403 | $176 | 64 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,382 | 51.8% | $401 | $141 | 38 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,246 | 56.9% | $414 | $142 | 27 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Potomac market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Potomac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Potomac Airbnb took in $22,101 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,110 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,380 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Potomac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,911 | $51,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Potomac bookings | $2,190 | $5,620 |
| Gross bookings | $22,101 | $56,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Potomac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,050 | −$7,830 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,190 | −$5,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,110 | −$2,840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$440 | −$1,130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$660 | −$1,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,780 | −$19,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,321about $1,190 a month | $37,300about $3,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Potomac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Potomac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Potomac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Potomac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Potomac listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,540 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $330 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about $4,200, against $2,170 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Potomac listings average 4.90 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,730 a month, against $1,840 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Potomac?
Potomac listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Maryland average (38%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in September and falls to 36% in February.
Across Potomac's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
September is usually the busiest month in Potomac, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Potomac?
The average nightly rate in Potomac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $341 over the past year, about the same as the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July and September at about $375 and bottom out in October and December at about $310.
Across Potomac's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $935+ a night, about 6.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $330 or more, about $180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $88 or less, about 57% of the median.
September rates run 21% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Potomac?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Potomac it averaged $117 over the past year, from about $78 in a typical February to about $139 in a typical September.
Across Potomac's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $281+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $207 or more, about $130 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $78 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $30 or less, about 39% of the median.
September RevPAR is about 1.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Potomac
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Potomac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Potomac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Potomac in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,190 |
| February | $2,170 |
| March | $2,510 |
| April | $2,530 |
| May | $4,200 |
| June | $3,520 |
| July | $4,170 |
| August | $4,160 |
| September | $4,170 |
| October | $3,550 |
| November | $4,030 |
| December | $3,860 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Potomac?
Guests book Potomac stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 30 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Potomac
None of the 22 active listings in Potomac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Potomac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Potomac
AirROI's area guide picks eight Potomac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Potomac Village, West Montgomery County and Cabin John. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Potomac Village | A charming locale known for its affluent residential communities and proximity to Washington D.C. It attracts visitors looking for a serene suburban experience while being close to urban amenities. | Potomac Village Shopping Center, Great Falls Park, The Glenview Mansion, River Falls Park, Billingsley Manor |
| West Montgomery County | This area offers a blend of natural beauty and suburban comfort, making it appealing for families and tourists who enjoy nature activities. | C&O Canal National Historical Park, Seneca Creek State Park, Lake Needwood, The Potomac Horse Center, Olney Theatre Center |
| Cabin John | Known for its picturesque views and access to parks, Cabin John is perfect for those seeking outdoor adventures and family-friendly activities. | Cabin John Regional Park, The Adventure Park at Sandy Spring, Cabin John Village, Potomac River, Ballantrae Park |
| Glen Echo | A historic district with an artistic vibe, Glen Echo attracts visitors interested in the arts and culture while being close to the nature of the C&O Canal. | Glen Echo Park, The Spanish Ballroom, The Puppet Co. Playhouse, Glen Echo Park Aquarium, C&O Canal Towpath |
| Mather Gorge | Offers stunning natural scenery and outdoor activities, attracting avid hikers and nature enthusiasts to the area. | Mather Gorge, Great Falls Park, C&O Canal, Billy Goat Trail, Riverbend Park |
| North Potomac | Known as a family-friendly community, it offers good schools and parks, attracting visitors for family-oriented stays. | North Potomac Park, Fallsgrove Village Center, Lakewood Country Club, Needwood Lake, Potomac Community Center |
| Darnestown | A quiet suburban area known for its spacious homes and rural atmosphere, appealing to those looking for peace and quiet near the hustle of D.C. | Darnestown Historical Society, Seneca Creek State Park, Darnestown Park, Sugarloaf Mountain, Beltway Plaza |
| Travilah | A suburban area featuring lovely homes and access to parks, drawing visitors who appreciate tranquility and nature. | Travilah Square, Lake Needwood, Rocky Hill Park, The Mall at Potomac, Sugarloaf Mountain |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Potomac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, McLean (11 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Potomac. Tysons was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 42% in Potomac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Bethesda 6 km | 38 | $17,304 | $146 | 40% |
| Rockville 7 km | 125 | $16,552 | $147 | 43% |
| Bethesda 8 km | 145 | $20,702 | $248 | 37% |
| Aspen Hill 10 km | 39 | $10,373 | $108 | 37% |
| McLean 11 km | 34 | $55,634 | $449 | 46% |
| Tysons 12 km | 58 | $34,567 | $236 | 49% |
| Wheaton 12 km | 39 | $12,316 | $130 | 44% |
| Gaithersburg 13 km | 106 | $11,748 | $130 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland
- Ocean City Airbnb data 4,218 listings
- Baltimore Airbnb data 1,440 listings
- McHenry Airbnb data 657 listings
- Oakland Airbnb data 590 listings
- Annapolis Airbnb data 531 listings
- Silver Spring Airbnb data 300 listings
- Swanton Airbnb data 275 listings
- National Harbor Airbnb data 267 listings
See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Potomac
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Potomac:
- New Orleans Airbnb data LA · $340/night · 41.8%
- Hollywood Airbnb data FL · $336/night · 42.1%
- Newberg Airbnb data OR · $344/night · 42.3%
- Manasota Key Airbnb data FL · $347/night · 42.2%
- Panama City Airbnb data FL · $340/night · 41.5%
- Ennis Airbnb data MT · $336/night · 42.5%
FAQ
Potomac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Potomac?
An active Potomac Airbnb grossed $22,101 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Potomac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Potomac listings earn between $999 and $5,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Potomac?
Listings in Potomac were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. September is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Potomac?
The average booked night in Potomac cost $341 before fees. Half of listings charge between $88 and $330; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Potomac?
None of the active Potomac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Potomac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Potomac Airbnb grossed $22,101 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,321 a year (about $1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Potomac?
May usually pays best, averaging $4,200 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Potomac?
Each night a Potomac listing was open to book earned $117 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $281 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Potomac?
Potomac stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Potomac?
The average Potomac Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Potomac rated?
Guests rate Potomac Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Potomac?
Potomac Village, West Montgomery County and Cabin John draw the most short-term rental interest in Potomac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Potomac?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Potomac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is North Bethesda, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Potomac?
In Potomac, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $179.
How many tourists visit Potomac, MD?
All of Maryland had 45.8 million visitors in 2024, the Maryland Tourism Development Board and Maryland Department of Commerce reports. AirROI estimates 386 Airbnb stays in Potomac, MD in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maryland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Potomac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.