Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Covert Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Covert Township brought in $37,161 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Covert Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Covert Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $509 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Covert Township is the 351st-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Covert Township Airbnb market See Every Covert Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Covert Township?
Gross bookings per Covert Township listing averaged $37,161 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Covert Township listing brought in $10,300 in July, its best month, and $2,560 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Covert Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $12,600+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,480 or more, roughly $3,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,270 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $976 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Covert Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $5,118 | 35.9% | $517 | $165 | 45 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $4,740 | 28.9% | $542 | $158 | 64 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $10,255 | 49.8% | $565 | $331 | 88 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $8,160 | 45.0% | $559 | $263 | 78 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $5,129 | 26.7% | $534 | $171 | 51 days | 4.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,558 | 25.6% | $520 | $83 | 29 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,571 | 39.5% | $509 | $119 | 52 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $5,060 | 39.5% | $521 | $163 | 37 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,848 | 41.1% | $515 | $124 | 27 days | 10.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,674 | 32.1% | $509 | $131 | 25 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,996 | 28.2% | $497 | $97 | 56 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $2,129 | 16.1% | $496 | $71 | 20 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Covert Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Covert Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Covert Township Airbnb took in $37,161 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Covert Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $32,541 | $64,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Covert Township bookings | $4,620 | $9,160 |
| Gross bookings | $37,161 | $73,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Covert Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,470 | −$8,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,620 | −$9,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,860 | −$3,690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$740 | −$1,470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,110 | −$2,210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$370 | −$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,360 | −$25,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,801about $1,980 a month | $47,750about $3,980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Covert Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Covert Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Covert Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Covert Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Covert Township listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $445 adds about $4,460 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $720 a night or more, against a median of $445. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,250 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $10,300, against $2,560 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Covert Township listings average 4.83 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,140 a month, against $3,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Covert Township?
Covert Township listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in July and falls to 26% in October.
Across Covert Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Covert Township, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Covert Township?
The average nightly rate in Covert Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $509 over the past year, about 50% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in July and August at about $565 and bottom out in March at about $495.
Across Covert Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $1,015+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $720 or more, about $280 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $445 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $190 or less, about 43% of the median.
July rates ran 14% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Covert Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Covert Township it averaged $200 over the past year, from about $83 in October to about $331 in July.
Across Covert Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $525+ per open night, about 3.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $390 or more, about $250 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $136 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $38 or less, about a quarter of the median.
July RevPAR was about four times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $200 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Covert Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Covert Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Covert Township?
Guests book Covert Township stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Covert Township
None of the 18 active listings in Covert Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Covert Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Covert Township
AirROI's area guide picks six Covert Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Michigan Shore, Covert Township Beach and Nearby Benton Harbor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Michigan Shore | A serene area known for its beautiful beaches, boating opportunities, and vineyards. Great for families seeking a relaxing getaway. | Hagar Shore Beach, Warren Dunes State Park, Lake Michigan Vineyard, South Haven Beach, Saugatuck Dunes State Park |
| Covert Township Beach | A local favorite for its quiet and relaxing environment, ideal for those who want a peaceful beach experience. | Covert Township Beach, South Haven Historical Association, Black River Park |
| Nearby Benton Harbor | A growing city with access to Lake Michigan, featuring fun events, concerts, and cultural festivals. | The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, Silver Beach County Park, Benton Harbor Arts District |
| Coloma Township | Known for its scenic beauty and outdoor recreation, including lakes and parks, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts. | Pine Grove Park, Coloma Township Park, Woods Lake |
| Pullman | A small, scenic community with historical significance and access to the beautiful national parks and dunes nearby. | Pullman Historic District, Van Buren State Park, Berrien County Historical Association |
| Nearest Bridgman | A smaller town near the lake, known for its quiet charm and access to local wineries and beaches. | Warren Dunes State Park, Bridgman Public Beach, Ripple Vineyard After Hours Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Covert Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Casco Township (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Covert Township. Lake Michigan Beach was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 33% in Covert Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Haven Charter Township 8 km | 45 | $51,082 | $522 | 39% |
| Coloma Charter Township 10 km | 41 | $49,019 | $475 | 40% |
| South Haven 12 km | 557 | $57,913 | $576 | 38% |
| Watervliet Township 12 km | 30 | $36,472 | $348 | 39% |
| Lake Michigan Beach 12 km | 77 | $45,129 | $394 | 46% |
| Geneva Township 13 km | 43 | $21,896 | $250 | 40% |
| Casco Township 17 km | 127 | $60,987 | $546 | 37% |
| Benton Harbor 23 km | 38 | $43,381 | $397 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
- Chikaming Township Airbnb data 261 listings
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Covert Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Covert Township:
- Seabrook Airbnb data WA · $513/night · 32.7%
- Sun Valley Airbnb data ID · $521/night · 32.7%
- Port Aransas Airbnb data TX · $499/night · 32.8%
- Alton Airbnb data NH · $500/night · 32.0%
- Cambridge Airbnb data MD · $493/night · 32.3%
- Avon Airbnb data CO · $531/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Covert Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Covert Township?
An active Covert Township Airbnb grossed $37,161 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,480 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Covert Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Covert Township listings earn between $976 and $6,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth $12,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Covert Township?
Listings in Covert Township were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Covert Township?
The average booked night in Covert Township cost $509 before fees. Half of listings charge between $190 and $720, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Covert Township?
None of the active Covert Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Covert Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Covert Township Airbnb grossed $37,161 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Michigan average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,801 a year (about $1,980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Covert Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $10,300 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Covert Township?
Each night a Covert Township listing was open to book earned $200 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $525 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Covert Township?
Covert Township stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Covert Township?
The average Covert Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Covert Township rated?
Guests rate Covert Township Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Covert Township?
Lake Michigan Shore, Covert Township Beach and Nearby Benton Harbor draw the most short-term rental interest in Covert Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Covert Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Covert Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is South Haven Charter Township, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Covert Township?
In Covert Township, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $231, and some higher fees lift the average to $327.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Covert Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.