Glen Arbor Waterfront Condo - Great Lakes 43 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- $109,987
- Occupancy
- 46.6%
- Daily rate
- $616
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Glen Arbor Township brought in $39,716 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% more than the Michigan average of $36,727.
Part of Lake Michigan
The short answer
Rates in Glen Arbor Township run ahead of the Michigan average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $543 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 10.6 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 52 active listings, Glen Arbor Township is the 100th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 16%.
Browse the live Glen Arbor Township Airbnb market See Every Glen Arbor Township ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Glen Arbor Township listing averaged $39,716 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Glen Arbor Township listing brings in $15,500 in July, its best month, and $1,460 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 60% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 10.6 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,723 | 30.2% | $522 | $120 | 51 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,477 | 19.2% | $510 | $49 | 34 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,652 | 17.8% | $517 | $53 | 56 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,527 | 23.9% | $527 | $82 | 13 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,155 | 22.8% | $523 | $77 | 13 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,305 | 13.6% | $512 | $42 | 23 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,712 | 18.6% | $518 | $57 | 47 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,902 | 27.6% | $564 | $126 | 34 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $11,589 | 61.0% | $736 | $386 | 72 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $15,219 | 66.2% | $785 | $491 | 136 days | 8.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $10,910 | 57.6% | $757 | $352 | 100 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $6,537 | 41.8% | $651 | $218 | 74 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Glen Arbor Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Glen Arbor Township Airbnb took in $39,716 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,970 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,420 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $36,296 | $65,010 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Glen Arbor Township bookings | $3,420 | $6,120 |
| Gross bookings | $39,716 | $71,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Glen Arbor Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,390 | −$9,660 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,420 | −$6,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,990 | −$3,560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$790 | −$1,420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,190 | −$2,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$400 | −$400 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$200 | −$200 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,380 | −$23,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $26,336about $2,190 a month | $47,640about $3,970 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Glen Arbor Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Glen Arbor Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,930 a month, against $3,310 for the average one.
Occupancy
Glen Arbor Township listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in March to 63% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Glen Arbor Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Glen Arbor Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $543 over the past year, about 60% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $445 in November and December to about $715 in July.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 61% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Glen Arbor Township it averaged $227 over the past year, from about $47 in a typical March to about $500 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 10.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $227 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Glen Arbor Township has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 6.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Glen Arbor Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,530 |
| February | Low season | $1,660 |
| March | Low season | $1,460 |
| April | Low season | $2,370 |
| May | Low season | $3,810 |
| June | High season | $10,100 |
| July | High season | $15,500 |
| August | High season | $11,500 |
| September | High season | $5,690 |
| October | Low season | $3,610 |
| November | Low season | $2,070 |
| December | Low season | $1,740 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | $10,700 | 53% | $669 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | $2,410 | 23% | $487 |
Guests book Glen Arbor Township stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 137 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 52 active listings in Glen Arbor Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Glen Arbor Township.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Glen Arbor Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, Glen Lake and Crystal Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore | A stunning natural landscape known for its towering dunes and beautiful beach. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families seeking adventure and nature experiences. | Sleeping Bear Dunes, Lake Michigan, Empire Bluff Trail, Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive, Addison Oaks Nature Center |
| Glen Lake | A scenic lake area perfect for summer vacations, attracting families for swimming, boating, and relaxation. Known for its crystal-clear waters. | Glen Lake, Dune Climb, Good Harbor Beach, Lakeside Parks, Wine Tours |
| Crystal Lake | A beautiful, serene little lake popular with vacationers for its charm and recreational opportunities, including fishing and water sports. | Crystal Lake, Crystal Lake Park, Fishing Spots, Boating, Kayaking |
| Downtown Glen Arbor | A charming small town atmosphere with local shops and restaurants, close to the lake and national park. It's perfect for those wanting a quaint getaway. | Local Art Shops, Restaurants, Glen Arbor Art Association, Shopping, Biking Trails |
| Pure Michigan Trail | A trail that showcases the natural beauty of the area, popular for biking and hiking. Attracts visitors looking to explore the outdoors. | Biking Trails, Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlooks, Wildlife Viewing, Photography Spots |
| North Bar Lake | A smaller, less crowded spot ideal for families and those looking for a peaceful retreat, with a beautiful sandy beach. | North Bar Lake Beach, Swimming, Picnicking, Kayaking, Relaxation Spots |
| Lake Michigan Shoreline | Stretches of beautiful shoreline that offer incredible views and access to numerous beaches, appealing to beach lovers and nature seekers alike. | Beaches, Dune Climb, Fishing Areas, Scenic Views, Picnic Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Glen Arbor Township is an entire home: all 52 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 56%, ahead of apartments and condos (38%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Glen Arbor Township Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Glen Arbor Township Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.8% | 29 |
| Apartment/Condo | 38.5% | 20 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.8% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 1.9% | 1 |
Most Glen Arbor Township homes are built for groups: 58% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (35%).
Glen Arbor Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.8% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 7.7% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.8% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 34.6% | 18 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.4% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.7% | 4 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Glen Arbor Township earned $43,900 over the past year, against $33,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | $43,900 | $40,000 | $385 | 41% |
| 3 bedrooms | 18 | $33,700 | $44,400 | $529 | 39% |
Glen Arbor Township is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (31%).
Glen Arbor Township listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.8% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 1.9% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 11.5% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 3.8% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 30.8% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 3.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 42.3% | 22 |
Glen Arbor Township hosts set up an average of 4.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Glen Arbor Township: 65% of listings have one, and 62% offer lake access.
Share of Glen Arbor Township listings with each common amenity
Guests
Glen Arbor Township draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Grand Rapids is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. English is spoken by 79% of guests, and Spanish by 12%.
98% of Glen Arbor Township guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Glen Arbor Township guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | 5.7% |
| Chicago | 5.2% |
| Boulder | 2.6% |
| Detroit | 2.6% |
| Kalamazoo | 2.1% |
Where Glen Arbor Township guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.5% |
| United Kingdom | 1.0% |
| Russia | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Glen Arbor Township guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 79.3% |
| Spanish | 12.1% |
| French | 5.2% |
| Ukrainian | 1.7% |
| German | 1.7% |
Glen Arbor Township Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.57, against 4.92 for location.
Location scores highest in Glen Arbor Township; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.92 |
| Check-in | 4.78 |
| Value | 4.57 |
Booking patterns
All Glen Arbor Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Glen Arbor Township listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.5% | 33 |
| 181-270 days | 36.5% | 19 |
Days a year Glen Arbor Township listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 38.5% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 30.8% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 30.8% | 16 |
The average Glen Arbor Township booking lasts 5 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. 94% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Glen Arbor Township
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Glen Arbor Township accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Glen Arbor Township listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Glen Arbor Township, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 19% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Glen Arbor Township listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Glen Arbor Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $230. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly $45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Glen Arbor Township, a three-bedroom home, took in $110,000 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of $39,700.
Glen Arbor Waterfront Condo - Great Lakes 43 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Tree House in The Homestead Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Glen Lake Ridge Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Moon Path on Little Glen Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Wander Cottage | Lakefront | Outdoor Shower | Deck Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sandy Haven - Beachfront Getaway on Glen Lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Professional management companies run 52% of Glen Arbor Township listings. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Glen Arbor (119 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Leland (22 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Glen Arbor Township. Almira Township was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 38% in Glen Arbor Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire 10 km | 49 | $49,553 | $432 | 45% |
| Cleveland Township 11 km | 57 | $38,572 | $422 | 41% |
| Almira Township 20 km | 42 | $42,468 | $377 | 49% |
| Lake Ann 22 km | 30 | $54,982 | $549 | 37% |
| Leland 22 km | 50 | $55,754 | $609 | 40% |
| Lake Leelanau 23 km | 55 | $35,365 | $382 | 41% |
| Honor 24 km | 34 | $26,238 | $291 | 44% |
| Long Lake Township 27 km | 88 | $51,606 | $448 | 40% |
See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Glen Arbor Township:
FAQ
An active Glen Arbor Township Airbnb grossed $39,716 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,650 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Glen Arbor Township listings earn between $2,550 and $7,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Glen Arbor Township were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Glen Arbor Township cost $543 before fees. Half of listings charge between $320 and $695, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Glen Arbor Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Glen Arbor Township Airbnb grossed $39,716 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the Michigan average of $36,727. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,336 a year (about $2,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $15,500 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Glen Arbor Township listing was open to book earned $227 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $419 or more.
Glen Arbor Township stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Glen Arbor Township Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Glen Arbor Township Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, Glen Lake and Crystal Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Glen Arbor Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Glen Arbor Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Empire, 10 km away.
In Glen Arbor Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $230.
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 736 Airbnb stays in Glen Arbor Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Glen Arbor Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.