Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Homestead Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Homestead Township run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Homestead Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $239 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Homestead Township is the 311th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Homestead Township Browse the live Homestead Township Airbnb market See Every Homestead Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Homestead Township?

Gross bookings per Homestead Township listing averaged $19,378 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Homestead Township listing brought in $5,460 in April, its best month, and $1,620 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Homestead Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,050+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,600 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,450 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,200 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about 3.4 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Homestead Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Homestead Township, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$2,32630.7%$207$7866 days5 nights
Jul 2025$4,31757.6%$219$13968 days2.9 nights
Aug 2025$4,28357.7%$220$13869 days4.7 nights
Sep 2025$2,39338.4%$204$8051 days3.5 nights
Oct 2025$2,58244.2%$200$8343 days6 nights
Nov 2025$1,95426.1%$201$6568 days6.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,20229.0%$199$10336 days5.4 nights
Jan 2026$3,70926.5%$230$12035 days5 nights
Feb 2026$3,89532.2%$236$13930 days3 nights
Mar 2026$1,62414.6%$236$52103 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026$5,46433.3%$237$1829 days17.5 nights
May 2026*$2,58421.9%$245$8327 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Homestead Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Homestead Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Homestead Township Airbnb took in $19,378 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,990 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Homestead Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Homestead Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,088$32,090
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Homestead Township bookings$2,290$4,310
Gross bookings$19,378$36,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Homestead Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,310−$4,340
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,290−$4,310
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$970−$1,820
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$390−$730
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$580−$1,090
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,830−$12,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,548about $1,050 a month$23,820about $1,990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Homestead Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Homestead Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Homestead Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Homestead Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Homestead Township listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,740 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $5,460, against $1,620 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Homestead Township listings average 4.87 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,030 a month, against $1,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Homestead Township?

Homestead Township listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 15% in March to 58% in August.

Across Homestead Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Homestead Township, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Homestead Township?

The average nightly rate in Homestead Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $239 over the past year, about 30% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in February and April at about $235 and bottom out in October and December at about $200.

Across Homestead Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $435+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 19% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $239 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Homestead Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Homestead Township it averaged $97 over the past year, from about $52 in March to about $182 in April.

Across Homestead Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $175+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $128 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $72 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April RevPAR was about 3.5 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $97 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Homestead Township

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Homestead Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Homestead Township?

Guests book Homestead Township stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical March booking is made in early December.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Homestead Township

None of the 21 active listings in Homestead Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Homestead Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Homestead Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Homestead Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Homestead, Redland and Homestead Air Reserve Base. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Homestead Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown HomesteadThe heart of Homestead with a growing number of restaurants, shops, and cultural attractions. Perfect for those looking to experience local life.Homestead Historic Downtown District, Ponce de Leon Park, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Flamingo Garden, Dade County Tropical Park
RedlandA rural area known for agricultural tourism, offering unique farm stays and experiences. Appeals to those seeking a peaceful retreat near nature.Robert is Here Fruit Stand, Everglades National Park, Fruit and Spice Park, Redland Market Village
Homestead Air Reserve BaseProximity to the air reserve base makes it ideal for military families visiting. Offers a unique opportunity for short term rentals catering to visitors.Homestead Air Reserve Base, Dade Corral, Local eateries and shops
Florida CityAdjacent to Homestead, Florida City has several attractions and is a gateway to the Everglades, making it a strategic location for tourists.Everglades Outpost Wildlife Refuge, Florida Keys Outlet Marketplace, Coral Castle, Historic Florida Keys Scenic Highway
Miami-Dade County Fair & ExpositionClose to the fairgrounds which hosts events throughout the year, attracting visitors looking for accommodations nearby.Miami-Dade County Fair, Exposition Center, Local fairs and events
South DadeKnown for its family-friendly residential communities, ideal for hosting families visiting the area for various events or attractions.Local parks, Shopping districts, Community events
Homestead Town SquareA vibrant shopping and entertainment area in Homestead, attracting visitors looking for convenience and access to services.Local shops and eateries, Cinemas, Recreation spaces
Everglades National ParkOne of the most unique ecosystems in the world, attracting eco-tourists and nature lovers looking for accommodation near the park.Airboat tours, Wildlife viewing, Nature trails, Visitor centers

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Homestead Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Lake Ann (15 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Homestead Township. Almira Township was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 40% in Homestead Township.

Airbnb markets near Homestead Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Honor 6 km34$26,238$29144%
Benzonia Township 7 km36$37,935$36045%
Beulah 7 km93$36,551$35541%
Weldon Township 14 km41$44,242$47231%
Thompsonville 14 km39$47,862$43737%
Almira Township 14 km42$42,468$37749%
Lake Ann 15 km30$54,982$54937%
Springdale Township 16 km50$51,411$37839%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Homestead Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Homestead Township:

FAQ

Homestead Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Homestead Township?

An active Homestead Township Airbnb grossed $19,378 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,600 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Homestead Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Homestead Township listings earn between $1,200 and $4,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Homestead Township?

Listings in Homestead Township were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Homestead Township?

The average booked night in Homestead Township cost $239 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Homestead Township?

None of the active Homestead Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Homestead Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Homestead Township Airbnb grossed $19,378 in the 12 months to May 2026, 47% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,548 a year (about $1,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Homestead Township?

April paid best over the past year, at $5,460 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Homestead Township?

Each night a Homestead Township listing was open to book earned $97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $175 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Homestead Township?

Homestead Township stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Homestead Township?

The average Homestead Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Homestead Township rated?

Guests rate Homestead Township Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Homestead Township?

Downtown Homestead, Redland and Homestead Air Reserve Base draw the most short-term rental interest in Homestead Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Homestead Township?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Homestead Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Honor, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Homestead Township?

In Homestead Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $144.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Homestead Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.