Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Masonville Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Masonville Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
86 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Masonville Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $218 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Masonville Township is the 337th-largest of 378 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Masonville Township Browse the live Masonville Township Airbnb market See Every Masonville Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Masonville Township?

Gross bookings per Masonville Township listing averaged $28,013 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Michigan average: $36,727), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Masonville Township listing brought in $5,530 in July, its best month, and $1,280 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Masonville Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,940+ a month, about 5.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,430 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,360 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $708 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.3 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Masonville Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Masonville Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$3,05644.7%$202$9984 days3 nights
Jun 2025$4,61361.8%$225$15492 days3.8 nights
Jul 2025$5,52563.4%$226$178121 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025$4,39265.5%$222$142126 days2.2 nights
Sep 2025$2,61636.1%$211$8799 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025$2,60540.1%$199$8499 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025$2,10430.3%$193$7088 days5.9 nights
Dec 2025$1,90123.3%$210$6142 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026$1,67924.2%$211$5422 days3.6 nights
Feb 2026$2,04725.6%$204$7338 days1.9 nights
Mar 2026$1,27716.7%$204$4124 days1.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,55218.2%$216$5239 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Masonville Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Masonville Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Masonville Township Airbnb took in $28,013 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,920 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Masonville Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Masonville Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,793$64,930
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Masonville Township bookings$2,220$5,600
Gross bookings$28,013$70,530
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Masonville Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,160−$10,470
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,220−$5,600
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,400−$3,530
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$560−$1,410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$840−$2,120
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$280−$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,600−$23,550
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,413about $1,530 a month$46,980about $3,920 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Masonville Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Masonville Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Masonville Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Masonville Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Masonville Township listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $100 adds about $1,020 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $240 a night or more, against a median of $100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,530, against $1,280 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Masonville Township listings average 4.85 stars, and 74% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,880 a month, against $2,330 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Masonville Township?

Masonville Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 17% in March to 65% in August.

Across Masonville Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Masonville Township, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Masonville Township?

The average nightly rate in Masonville Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $218 over the past year, about 36% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June and July at about $225 and bottom out in November at about $195.

Across Masonville Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $600+ a night, about 5.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $240 or more, about $140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $100 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about 10% below the median.

July rates ran 17% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Masonville Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Masonville Township it averaged $103 over the past year, from about $41 in March to about $178 in July.

Across Masonville Township's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $273+ per open night, about 5.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $156 or more, about $110 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $49 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about 59% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 4.3 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $103 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Masonville Township

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Masonville Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Masonville Township?

Guests book Masonville Township stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Masonville Township

None of the 19 active listings in Masonville Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Masonville Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Masonville Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Masonville Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Masonville Beach, Masonville Historic District and Masonville Marketplace. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Masonville Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Masonville BeachScenic lakeside community offering a peaceful retreat with opportunities for outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers seeking relaxation in a picturesque setting.Masonville State Park, Lake St. Clair, fishing and boating, nature trails, picnic areas
Masonville Historic DistrictCharming area with historical significance and local culture. Attracts visitors interested in history, architecture, and authentic small-town experiences.Historical Society Museum, local festivals, historic architecture, craft shops, community events
Masonville MarketplaceCentral hub for shopping and dining. Great location for travelers seeking convenience with access to local restaurants, shops, and entertainment options.local markets, grocery stores, casual dining, food trucks, community events
Masonville ParksFamily-friendly neighborhood with multiple parks and recreational facilities. Perfect for families traveling with children and outdoor enthusiasts.Masonville Community Park, playgrounds, sports fields, picnic areas
Masonville Arts DistrictEmerging neighborhood known for its vibrant art scene and local artists. Appeals to art lovers and those looking for cultural experiences.local galleries, art studios, art festivals, workshops and classes
Masonville Wine CountryNearby wine country with scenic vineyards and wine tasting experiences. Great for couples and wine enthusiasts looking for a romantic getaway.local wineries, wine tasting events, vineyard tours
Masonville Hiking TrailsAccess to numerous hiking trails with stunning views and nature experiences. Popular among outdoor adventurers and fitness enthusiasts.hiking trails, nature preserves, wildlife watching, scenic overlooks
Masonville WaterfrontBeautiful waterfront area ideal for water activities and relaxation. Attracts tourists looking for a lakeside experience with various water sports.water sports, fishing, boating, picnic spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Masonville Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Chocolay Township (65 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 78% more than Masonville Township. Carp Lake Township was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 42% in Masonville Township.

Airbnb markets near Masonville Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Escanaba 24 km62$15,084$15639%
Garden 34 km46$9,074$12130%
Carp Lake Township 42 km39$31,637$20852%
Au Train Township 52 km113$42,036$30646%
Forsyth Township 53 km35$27,611$24444%
Munising 57 km104$30,757$25444%
Chocolay Township 65 km48$49,826$32047%
Portage Township 65 km66$25,555$20547%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 378 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Masonville Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Masonville Township:

FAQ

Masonville Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Masonville Township?

An active Masonville Township Airbnb grossed $28,013 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,430 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Masonville Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Masonville Township listings earn between $708 and $3,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Masonville Township?

Listings in Masonville Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Masonville Township?

The average booked night in Masonville Township cost $218 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Masonville Township?

None of the active Masonville Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Masonville Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Masonville Township Airbnb grossed $28,013 in the 12 months to April 2026, 24% below the Michigan average of $36,727, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,413 a year (about $1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Masonville Township?

July paid best over the past year, at $5,530 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Masonville Township?

Each night a Masonville Township listing was open to book earned $103 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $273 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Masonville Township?

Masonville Township stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Masonville Township?

The average Masonville Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Masonville Township rated?

Guests rate Masonville Township Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Masonville Township?

Masonville Beach, Masonville Historic District and Masonville Marketplace draw the most short-term rental interest in Masonville Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Masonville Township?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Masonville Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Escanaba, 24 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Masonville Township?

In Masonville Township, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $141.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Masonville Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.