Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Pentwater Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pentwater Township run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
78 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Pentwater Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $399 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Pentwater Township is the 322nd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pentwater Township Browse the live Pentwater Township Airbnb market See Every Pentwater Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pentwater Township?

Gross bookings per Pentwater Township listing averaged $34,942 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Pentwater Township listing brought in $10,300 in July, its best month, and $1,700 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pentwater Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,620+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,710 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,630 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,320 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.1 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Pentwater Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pentwater Township, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$6,08852.3%$399$203124 days5.4 nights
Jul 2025$10,33567.0%$403$333139 days8.3 nights
Aug 2025$9,48768.6%$395$30699 days4.1 nights
Sep 2025$3,62034.3%$367$12151 days3.5 nights
Oct 2025$3,48233.2%$360$11222 days3 nights
Nov 2025$2,29526.7%$345$7738 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,95220.0%$348$6325 days3 nights
Jan 2026$2,21925.8%$400$726 days4 nights
Feb 2026$1,70220.7%$428$6111 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,15825.3%$430$7044 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026$3,22840.7%$432$10855 days4 nights
May 2026*$2,73324.1%$446$8840 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Pentwater Township listing earns about $3,630 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pentwater Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pentwater Township Airbnb took in $34,942 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,050 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,870 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,670 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pentwater Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pentwater Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,072$48,840
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Pentwater Township bookings$3,870$6,070
Gross bookings$34,942$54,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Pentwater Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,960−$6,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,870−$6,070
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,750−$2,750
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$700−$1,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,050−$1,650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$350−$350
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,850−$18,310
Left for housing costs, then profit$23,092about $1,920 a month$36,600about $3,050 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pentwater Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pentwater Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pentwater Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pentwater Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pentwater Township listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $330 adds about $3,310 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $525 a night or more, against a median of $330. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,110 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $10,300, against $1,700 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pentwater Township listings average 4.82 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,580 a month, against $2,910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pentwater Township?

Pentwater Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 20% in December to 69% in August.

Across Pentwater Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Pentwater Township, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pentwater Township?

The average nightly rate in Pentwater Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $399 over the past year, about 17% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in March and April at about $430 and bottom out in November and December at about $345.

Across Pentwater Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $670+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $525 or more, about $200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $330 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $250 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates ran 25% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pentwater Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pentwater Township it averaged $183 over the past year, from about $61 in February to about $333 in July.

Across Pentwater Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $327+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $198 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $155 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $124 or less, about 80% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 5.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $183 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pentwater Township

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pentwater Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pentwater Township?

Guests book Pentwater Township stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 139 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pentwater Township

None of the 21 active listings in Pentwater Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pentwater Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pentwater Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pentwater Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pentwater Lake, Lake Michigan Shoreline and Downtown Pentwater. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pentwater Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pentwater LakeA serene location that offers beautiful lake views and recreational activities, perfect for families and vacationers who enjoy water sports and nature.Pentwater Lake, Pentwater State Park, beachfront parks, boating and fishing, hiking trails
Lake Michigan ShorelineThis area provides stunning views of Lake Michigan and is popular for beachgoers and tourists looking for a peaceful retreat by the lakeside.Lake Michigan beaches, fishing spots, dune climbing, water sports, sunset views
Downtown PentwaterCharming downtown area with local shops, restaurants, and events that attract both locals and tourists, providing a lively atmosphere for visitors.Pentwater Historical Society Museum, local boutiques, summer arts and crafts shows, community events, restaurants and cafes
Silver Lake Sand DunesA nearby attraction famous for its sand dunes and outdoor activities, attracting adventure seekers and families looking for fun recreational activities.Silver Lake State Park, dune buggy rides, hiking, camping, scenic views
Pere Marquette ParkA popular park in the area known for its scenic beauty, making it a great spot for picnics and family outings throughout the summer.beach access, walking trails, picnic areas, playgrounds, scenic views
Hart LakeA quieter area with beautiful surroundings, perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle and relax in nature.Hart Lake fishing, campgrounds, wildlife watching, hiking trails, beach access
Twin Rivers ParkNatural park known for its rivers and trails, which provides opportunities for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers.walking and biking trails, fishing rivers, wildlife viewing, picnic spots, outdoor activities
Lakeside AvenueResidential area close to the lake, appealing to families and those looking for a peaceful environment while still being close to Pentwater's attractions.lake access, quiet streets, nearby parks, community atmosphere, family-friendly activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pentwater Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Pentwater (51 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Golden Township (12 km away, 93 listings) earned the most per listing, about 32% more than Pentwater Township.

Airbnb markets near Pentwater Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mears 12 km42$37,083$43139%
Golden Township 12 km93$45,993$50542%
Ludington 20 km168$28,804$32940%
Benona Township 22 km32$45,118$50336%
Hamlin Township 25 km66$22,872$31936%
Whitehall 43 km42$14,890$23331%
Eden Township 53 km30$12,371$20033%
Manistee 53 km142$31,062$27942%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pentwater Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pentwater Township:

FAQ

Pentwater Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pentwater Township?

An active Pentwater Township Airbnb grossed $34,942 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,710 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pentwater Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pentwater Township listings earn between $2,320 and $5,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pentwater Township?

Listings in Pentwater Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pentwater Township?

The average booked night in Pentwater Township cost $399 before fees. Half of listings charge between $250 and $525, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pentwater Township?

None of the active Pentwater Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pentwater Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pentwater Township Airbnb grossed $34,942 in the 12 months to May 2026, in line with the Michigan average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,092 a year (about $1,920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pentwater Township?

July paid best over the past year, at $10,300 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pentwater Township?

Each night a Pentwater Township listing was open to book earned $183 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $327 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pentwater Township?

Pentwater Township stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pentwater Township?

The average Pentwater Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pentwater Township rated?

Guests rate Pentwater Township Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pentwater Township?

Pentwater Lake, Lake Michigan Shoreline and Downtown Pentwater draw the most short-term rental interest in Pentwater Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pentwater Township?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Pentwater Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Mears, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pentwater Township?

In Pentwater Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $175.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Pentwater Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.