Koertside Cottage Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $160,564
- Occupancy
- 55.6%
- Daily rate
- $1,258
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mears brought in $37,083 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Michigan average of $36,729.
The short answer
Rates in Mears run ahead of the Michigan average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $431 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 42 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 42 active listings, Mears is the 142nd-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mears Airbnb market See Every Mears ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mears listing averaged $37,083 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mears listing brought in $11,700 in July, its best month, and $1,620 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 7.2 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,694 | 26.7% | $404 | $119 | 19 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,622 | 14.4% | $388 | $54 | 22 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,611 | 28.6% | $389 | $149 | 22 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,158 | 18.3% | $391 | $102 | 16 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,284 | 27.1% | $389 | $117 | 39 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,178 | 17.2% | $390 | $103 | 36 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,302 | 24.6% | $402 | $77 | 71 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,713 | 28.3% | $429 | $120 | 84 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $8,269 | 50.9% | $490 | $276 | 92 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $11,735 | 60.7% | $498 | $379 | 96 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $8,776 | 52.0% | $486 | $283 | 99 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,908 | 27.9% | $423 | $130 | 61 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mears address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mears Airbnb took in $37,083 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,210 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $32,723 | $54,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Mears bookings | $4,360 | $7,240 |
| Gross bookings | $37,083 | $61,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Mears listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,530 | −$9,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,360 | −$7,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,850 | −$3,080 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$740 | −$1,230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,110 | −$1,850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$370 | −$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$14,150 | −$23,150 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,933about $1,910 a month | $38,490about $3,210 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mears's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mears home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,140 a month, against $3,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mears listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Michigan average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 14% in November to 61% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July was the busiest month in Mears, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mears, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $431 over the past year, about 27% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Rates peak in June and July at about $500 and bottom out in November and December at about $390.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates ran 29% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mears it averaged $199 over the past year, from about $54 in November to about $379 in July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR was about 7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $199 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 42 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mears is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
Guests book Mears stays 92 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 92 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 42 active listings in Mears display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mears.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Mears neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Silver Lake Strip, Little Sable Point and Upper Silver Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Silver Lake Strip | This corridor along Silver Lake Road and Hazel Road sits directly beside the dunes and the inland lake, drawing off-road vehicle enthusiasts, boaters, and families who want immediate access to dune vehicle rentals, go-karts, and waterside dining. | Silver Lake State Park ORV Area, Mac Wood's Dune Rides, Craig's Cruisers Family Fun Center, Silver Lake State Park Day Use Beach, Silver Lake Buggy Rentals |
| Little Sable Point | Located on the Lake Michigan coastline southwest of the dunes, this sector caters to vacationers looking for direct freshwater beach access, unobstructed sunset viewing, and proximity to the historic lighthouse tower. | Little Sable Point Lighthouse, Lake Michigan Beach, Silver Lake State Park, Lighthouse Keepers Association Gift Shop |
| Upper Silver Lake | Centered around the inland waters of Upper Silver Lake northeast of the main park, this quieter residential zone attracts multi-generational families and anglers booking waterfront cabins for kayaking, pontoon outings, and fishing away from dune traffic. | Upper Silver Lake, Golden Sands Golf Course, Upper Silver Lake Public Boat Launch, Val-Du Lakes Bar & Grill |
| Downtown Mears | The historic inland hub along 4th Street and 56th Avenue serves cyclists on the rail trail and visitors seeking lower-density rural stays near local museum grounds while remaining a ten-minute drive from the dunes. | William Field Memorial Hart-Montague Trail State Park, Golden Township Historical Society Museum, Mears Post Office, Downtown 4th Street Corridor |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Mears, alongside 5 private-room listings (12%). Houses are the most common property type at 60%, about 2.5 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (24%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mears Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 88.1% | 37 |
| Private room | 11.9% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Mears Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 59.5% | 25 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 23.8% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.9% | 5 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.8% | 2 |
Most Mears homes are built for groups: 54% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (43%). Shares are of the 37 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mears entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 2.7% | 1 |
| 2 bedrooms | 43.2% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.6% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.2% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 16.2% | 6 |
Mears is a group-trip market: 51% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.2 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (23%). Shares are of the 39 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Mears listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 4 guests | 10.3% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 2.6% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 23.1% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 12.8% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 51.3% | 20 |
Mears hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are close to standard in Mears: 81% of listings have one, and 67% offer lake access.
Share of Mears listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mears draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Grand Rapids is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. English is spoken by 75% of guests, and Spanish by 16%.
96% of Mears guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mears guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | 5.9% |
| Detroit | 5.0% |
| Ann Arbor | 3.4% |
| Chicago | 2.5% |
| Taylor | 2.5% |
Where Mears guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 95.8% |
| Canada | 0.8% |
| Denmark | 0.8% |
| Colombia | 0.8% |
| Germany | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Mears guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 74.5% |
| Spanish | 15.7% |
| French | 3.9% |
| Russian | 2.0% |
| Persian | 2.0% |
Mears Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.65, against 4.92 for location.
Location scores highest in Mears; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.92 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mears listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mears listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.2% | 32 |
| 181-270 days | 21.4% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 2.4% | 1 |
Days a year Mears listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.4% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 26.2% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 54.8% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 7 |
The average Mears booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in March and shortest in November. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mears
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
About three-quarters of listings in Mears accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mears listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mears, used by 64% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 17% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Mears listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Mears listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $224. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly $65 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mears, a five-bedroom home, took in $161,000 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of $37,100. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three and four bedrooms.
Koertside Cottage Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Secluded newly built home, game room, RV hook-up Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.75
HOT TUB | DISC GOLF | SAUNA -Luxe SilverLake House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Dunes & Waves Retreat | Perfect Lake Getaway Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Morris Lake Hideaway Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Silver Lake Tree House, Hot Tub, Pickleball/Tennis Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 12% of Mears listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Three-quarters of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, Norton Shores (59 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Mears. Pentwater was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 39% in Mears.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Township 0 km | 93 | $45,993 | $505 | 42% |
| Benona Township 10 km | 32 | $45,118 | $503 | 36% |
| Pentwater 13 km | 51 | $32,525 | $365 | 43% |
| Ludington 32 km | 168 | $28,804 | $329 | 40% |
| Whitehall 33 km | 42 | $14,890 | $233 | 31% |
| Hamlin Township 37 km | 66 | $22,872 | $319 | 36% |
| Muskegon 53 km | 244 | $36,178 | $309 | 42% |
| Norton Shores 59 km | 54 | $61,610 | $530 | 41% |
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mears:
FAQ
An active Mears Airbnb grossed $37,083 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 42 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,190 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mears listings earn between $1,870 and $6,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mears were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mears cost $431 before fees. Half of listings charge between $290 and $475, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mears listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mears Airbnb grossed $37,083 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Michigan average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,933 a year (about $1,910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July paid best over the past year, at $11,700 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Mears listing was open to book earned $199 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $417 or more.
Mears stays were booked 92 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Mears Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mears Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Silver Lake Strip, Little Sable Point and Upper Silver Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Mears. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 42 active Airbnb listings in Mears as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Benona Township, 10 km away.
In Mears, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $224.
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 739 Airbnb stays in Mears, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 42 active Airbnb listings in Mears from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.