Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Pleasant Plains Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township brought in $29,180 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Pleasant Plains Township is cheaper but busier than the Michigan average. Listings averaged $206 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Pleasant Plains Township is the 285th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb market See Every Pleasant Plains Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pleasant Plains Township?
Gross bookings per Pleasant Plains Township listing averaged $29,180 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pleasant Plains Township listing brings in $4,380 in July, its best month, and $2,130 in April, its slowest. November runs within 3% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pleasant Plains Township's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,780+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,220 or more, roughly $2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,200 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $953 or less, about 43% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,436 | 50.7% | $204 | $111 | 68 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,573 | 40.3% | $195 | $86 | 55 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,514 | 41.2% | $191 | $81 | 42 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,728 | 41.3% | $188 | $88 | 48 days | 6.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,141 | 36.0% | $190 | $76 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,265 | 35.0% | $196 | $73 | 31 days | 7.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,154 | 35.0% | $200 | $72 | 45 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,312 | 34.6% | $204 | $75 | 98 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,110 | 45.0% | $214 | $104 | 64 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,398 | 58.6% | $221 | $142 | 89 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,139 | 56.2% | $220 | $134 | 48 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,417 | 48.5% | $219 | $114 | 82 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Pleasant Plains Township listing earns about $2,200 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb took in $29,180 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,880 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,840 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,270 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $25,340 | $48,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Pleasant Plains Township bookings | $3,840 | $7,400 |
| Gross bookings | $29,180 | $56,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Pleasant Plains Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,210 | −$8,090 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,840 | −$7,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,460 | −$2,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$580 | −$1,120 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$880 | −$1,680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$290 | −$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,410 | −$21,540 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,770about $1,480 a month | $34,590about $2,880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pleasant Plains Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pleasant Plains Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pleasant Plains Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pleasant Plains Township listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $2,010 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,530 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,380, against $2,130 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pleasant Plains Township listings average 4.89 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,680 a month, against $2,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pleasant Plains Township?
Pleasant Plains Township listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in April to 59% in July.
Across Pleasant Plains Township's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Pleasant Plains Township, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pleasant Plains Township?
The average nightly rate in Pleasant Plains Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $206 over the past year, about 39% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $220 and bottom out in November and December at about $180.
Across Pleasant Plains Township's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $320+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 61% of the median.
June rates run 23% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pleasant Plains Township it averaged $95 over the past year, from about $71 in a typical April to about $141 in a typical July.
Across Pleasant Plains Township's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $165+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $127 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $79 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about 41% of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pleasant Plains Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Pleasant Plains Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Pleasant Plains Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,770 |
| February | $2,200 |
| March | $2,450 |
| April | $2,130 |
| May | $2,430 |
| June | $3,370 |
| July | $4,380 |
| August | $3,970 |
| September | $3,710 |
| October | $3,000 |
| November | $2,180 |
| December | $2,410 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township?
Guests book Pleasant Plains Township stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pleasant Plains Township
None of the 23 active listings in Pleasant Plains Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pleasant Plains Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pleasant Plains Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Ovid, Pleasant Plains Park and Cedar River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Ovid | A serene and scenic location perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation, attracting families and nature lovers. | Lake Ovid, Bald Mountain Recreation Area, Holly Recreation Area, Fishing and boating, Hiking trails |
| Pleasant Plains Park | A central recreational area with sports facilities, ideal for those looking to enjoy community amenities and family-friendly activities. | Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Sports fields, Fishing spots |
| Cedar River | A beautiful riverside area great for fishing, kayaking, and scenic views, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and adventure seekers. | Cedar River, Kayaking and canoeing, Fishing, Nature trails, Scenic picnic spots |
| Local Wineries | Home to several wineries, attracting wine lovers and tourists looking for wine tours and tastings. | Wine tours, Tasting rooms, Vineyards, Local food pairing events |
| Historic Downtown | Rich in history and local shops, this area appeals to tourists interested in culture and local experiences. | Local shops, Restaurants, Historic buildings, Cultural events, Art galleries |
| Fishing Lakes | A popular spot for fishing enthusiasts, attracting those who want to relax by the water. | Fishing spots, Boating access, Picnic areas |
| Nature Trails | Perfect for hiking and enjoying the local flora and fauna, drawing in nature lovers and outdoor adventurers. | Hiking trails, Wildlife sightings, Photography spots |
| Local Festivals | Known for its annual festivals and events, creating opportunities for short-term rentals during peak times. | Annual fairs, Food festivals, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pleasant Plains Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 55 km, Pentwater (46 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Pleasant Plains Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eden Township 26 km | 30 | $12,371 | $200 | 33% |
| Elk Township 27 km | 41 | $28,343 | $291 | 35% |
| Wellston 40 km | 53 | $15,464 | $165 | 36% |
| Pentwater 46 km | 51 | $32,525 | $365 | 43% |
| Hamlin Township 48 km | 66 | $22,872 | $319 | 36% |
| Lincoln Township 48 km | 49 | $21,109 | $186 | 39% |
| Ludington 49 km | 168 | $28,804 | $329 | 40% |
| Morton Township 55 km | 44 | $30,573 | $347 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pleasant Plains Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pleasant Plains Township:
- Brandon Airbnb data FL · $205/night · 42.5%
- Kent Airbnb data WA · $205/night · 42.8%
- Commerce City Airbnb data CO · $204/night · 42.7%
- Columbia Airbnb data SC · $205/night · 43.0%
- Elmont Airbnb data NY · $205/night · 42.1%
- Madison Airbnb data IN · $206/night · 43.2%
FAQ
Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pleasant Plains Township?
An active Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb grossed $29,180 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pleasant Plains Township listings earn between $953 and $4,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pleasant Plains Township?
Listings in Pleasant Plains Township were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pleasant Plains Township?
The average booked night in Pleasant Plains Township cost $206 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township?
None of the active Pleasant Plains Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pleasant Plains Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb grossed $29,180 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,770 a year (about $1,480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pleasant Plains Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,380 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pleasant Plains Township?
Each night a Pleasant Plains Township listing was open to book earned $95 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $165 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pleasant Plains Township?
Pleasant Plains Township stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pleasant Plains Township?
The average Pleasant Plains Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pleasant Plains Township rated?
Guests rate Pleasant Plains Township Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasant Plains Township?
Lake Ovid, Pleasant Plains Park and Cedar River draw the most short-term rental interest in Pleasant Plains Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pleasant Plains Township?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Pleasant Plains Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Eden Township, 26 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pleasant Plains Township?
In Pleasant Plains Township, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
How many tourists visit Pleasant Plains Township, MI?
All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 816 Airbnb stays in Pleasant Plains Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Pleasant Plains Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.