Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Portage, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Portage Airbnb Market at a Glance

Portage is cheaper but busier than the Michigan average. Listings averaged $282 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Portage is the 274th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Portage Browse the live Portage Airbnb market See Every Portage Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Portage?

Gross bookings per Portage listing averaged $38,945 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Portage listing brings in $7,970 in July, its best month, and $1,950 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Portage's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,770 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,310 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,510 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about four times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Portage Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Portage, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,82748.1%$321$15624 days7.9 nights
Nov 2025$3,49740.5%$307$11738 days3 nights
Dec 2025$2,86730.2%$302$9241 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026$1,96421.7%$286$6315 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,12735.7%$281$7635 days9 nights
Mar 2026$3,03444.4%$275$9828 days9.2 nights
Apr 2026$3,72143.3%$292$12434 days6.9 nights
May 2026$5,13860.6%$316$16650 days9.8 nights
Jun 2026$6,31057.4%$334$21045 days8.7 nights
Jul 2026$8,76770.3%$347$28393 days8.3 nights
Aug 2026$6,42955.2%$329$20760 days8.7 nights
Sep 2026$4,55753.8%$293$15225 days9.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Portage address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Portage Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Portage Airbnb took in $38,945 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,140 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,770 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,840 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Portage Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Portage Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$35,825$62,360
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Portage bookings$3,120$5,430
Gross bookings$38,945$67,790
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Portage listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,630−$9,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,120−$5,430
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,950−$3,390
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$780−$1,360
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,170−$2,030
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$390−$390
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$190−$190
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,230−$22,590
Left for housing costs, then profit$25,715about $2,140 a month$45,200about $3,770 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Portage Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Portage's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Portage home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Portage's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Portage listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,270 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $400 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,970, against $1,950 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Portage listings average 4.91 stars, and 83% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,650 a month, against $3,250 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Portage?

Portage listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 8 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 71% in July.

Across Portage's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Portage, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Portage?

The average nightly rate in Portage, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $282 over the past year, about 17% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $355 and bottom out in December at about $260.

Across Portage's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $670+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $400 or more, about $180 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $89 or less, about 39% of the median.

July rates run 36% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $282 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Portage?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Portage it averaged $143 over the past year, from about $63 in a typical January to about $257 in a typical July.

Across Portage's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $309+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $164 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $113 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $44 or less, about 39% of the median.

July RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $143 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Portage

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Portage is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Portage

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Portage in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Portage, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,950
February$2,550
March$2,760
April$3,230
May$4,340
June$5,650
July$7,970
August$6,010
September$3,760
October$4,830
November$3,500
December$3,190

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Portage?

Guests book Portage stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Portage

None of the 24 active listings in Portage display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Portage.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Portage

AirROI's area guide picks eight Portage neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by South Westnedge, Lakeview and Centre Avenue. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Portage
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
South WestnedgeA family-friendly area with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Close to parks, shopping centers, and local dining options, making it a great spot for families and travelers.South Westnedge Park, The Crossroads Mall, Portage District Library, Kalamazoo Nature Center, Air Zoo Aerospace & Science Museum
LakeviewThis area is near Lake Center and offers beautiful waterfront views. It's ideal for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities like boating, fishing, and hiking.Lakeview Park, Portage Creek Trail, Lake Center, Nearby golf courses, Portage Boat Launch
Centre AvenueConveniently located near the heart of the city, this area has great access to restaurants and shopping. Perfect for urban travelers looking for comfort and convenience.Portage Shopping Center, Restaurants along Centre Avenue, Heritage Park, Portage City Hall
Celery FlatsA scenic area known for its beautiful parks and trails. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and those wanting to explore nature and local history.Celery Flats Historical Area, Portage Bikeway, Woodland Park, Portage Historic Museum
East PortageA quieter residential area that offers a suburban feel. Good for longer stays and families or groups looking for a home-like atmosphere.Portage Community Center, Nearby schools, Parks and trails for outdoor activities
Westnedge HillThis neighborhood is popular for its vibrant community and proximity to downtown Portage, making it suitable for guests wanting to enjoy local life.Westnedge Hill Park, Imagination Glen Park, Local restaurants and cafes, Nearby entertainment options
Green MeadowA peaceful, suburban neighborhood that provides a tranquil stay with easy access to nearby amenities. Great for guests looking for relaxation and calm.Parks, Local shops, Family-friendly attractions, Nearby hiking trails
RiverviewKnown for its picturesque views of the river and ample recreational opportunities, this area appeals to nature lovers and those looking for tranquility.Portage River, Fishing spots, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Waterfront activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Portage vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Lee Township (51 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 58% more than Portage.

Airbnb markets near Portage: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kalamazoo 11 km158$19,071$15942%
Battle Creek 35 km55$24,874$17349%
Columbia Township 37 km45$49,088$38340%
Marshall 50 km40$22,749$23041%
Lee Township 51 km30$61,565$51834%
Keeler Township 53 km43$46,647$49939%
Shipshewana 56 km59$30,609$22145%
Geneva Township 56 km43$21,896$25040%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Portage

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Portage:

FAQ

Portage Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Portage?

An active Portage Airbnb grossed $38,945 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Portage?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Portage listings earn between $1,510 and $5,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Portage?

Listings in Portage were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Portage?

The average booked night in Portage cost $282 before fees. Half of listings charge between $89 and $400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Portage?

None of the active Portage listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Portage?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Portage Airbnb grossed $38,945 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% above the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $25,715 a year (about $2,140 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Portage?

July usually pays best, averaging $7,970 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Portage?

Each night a Portage listing was open to book earned $143 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $309 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Portage?

Portage stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Portage?

The average Portage Airbnb stay lasts about eight nights. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Portage rated?

Guests rate Portage Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Portage?

South Westnedge, Lakeview and Centre Avenue draw the most short-term rental interest in Portage. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Portage?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Portage as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kalamazoo, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Portage?

In Portage, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $199.

How many tourists visit Portage, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 575 Airbnb stays in Portage, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Portage from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.