Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Yankee Springs Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
81 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Yankee Springs Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Yankee Springs Township run ahead of the Michigan average, at prices about 5% higher. Listings averaged $356 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Yankee Springs Township is the 291st-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Yankee Springs Township Browse the live Yankee Springs Township Airbnb market See Every Yankee Springs Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yankee Springs Township?

Gross bookings per Yankee Springs Township listing averaged $34,157 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Yankee Springs Township listing brings in $10,200 in July, its best month, and $2,180 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Yankee Springs Township's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,200+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,820 or more, roughly $3,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,860 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,950 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.7 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Yankee Springs Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Yankee Springs Township, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$4,11443.2%$335$13768 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025$3,16938.7%$325$10260 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025$2,75730.0%$320$9262 days10.5 nights
Dec 2025$3,01738.7%$333$9753 days5.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,56130.9%$326$8321 days3.9 nights
Feb 2026$4,13043.8%$325$14722 days8.3 nights
Mar 2026$3,33035.5%$326$10713 days6.6 nights
Apr 2026$2,73035.8%$325$9152 days6.1 nights
May 2026$3,99539.1%$343$12962 days5.4 nights
Jun 2026$7,86659.8%$422$262109 days5.5 nights
Jul 2026$11,23179.3%$438$362142 days5.5 nights
Aug 2026$8,23471.6%$396$266113 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Yankee Springs Township listing earns about $3,860 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Yankee Springs Township Airbnb took in $34,157 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,400 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,140 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Yankee Springs Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Yankee Springs Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,347$55,410
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Yankee Springs Township bookings$2,810$4,960
Gross bookings$34,157$60,370
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Yankee Springs Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,550−$8,050
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,810−$4,960
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,710−$3,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$680−$1,210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,020−$1,810
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$340−$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,280−$19,560
Left for housing costs, then profit$22,877about $1,910 a month$40,810about $3,400 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Yankee Springs Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Yankee Springs Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Yankee Springs Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Yankee Springs Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yankee Springs Township listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $335 adds about $3,350 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $450 a night or more, against a median of $335. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,130 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $10,200, against $2,180 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Yankee Springs Township listings average 4.91 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,030 a month, against $2,850 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yankee Springs Township?

Yankee Springs Township listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 73% in July.

Across Yankee Springs Township's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Yankee Springs Township, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yankee Springs Township?

The average nightly rate in Yankee Springs Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $356 over the past year, about the same as the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $410 and bottom out in January and February at about $305.

Across Yankee Springs Township's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $610+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $450 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $335 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 44% of the median.

July rates run 33% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yankee Springs Township it averaged $179 over the past year, from about $70 in a typical January to about $329 in a typical July.

Across Yankee Springs Township's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $339+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $248 or more, about $85 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $162 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $79 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $179 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yankee Springs Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Yankee Springs Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Yankee Springs Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Yankee Springs Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,180
February$2,880
March$3,160
April$3,200
May$3,900
June$7,490
July$10,200
August$8,390
September$3,530
October$3,320
November$2,820
December$3,900

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township?

Guests book Yankee Springs Township stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 150 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-February.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 81 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yankee Springs Township

None of the 23 active listings in Yankee Springs Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Yankee Springs Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Yankee Springs Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yankee Springs State Park, Gun Lake and Downtown Hastings. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Yankee Springs State ParkA natural area with recreational opportunities including hiking, biking, and water activities. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for outdoor experiences.Yankee Springs Lake, Gun Lake, hiking trails, fishing spots, picnic areas
Gun LakePopular for water sports, fishing, and camping. This area is appealing to families and groups looking to enjoy lake activities.Gun Lake State Park, boating, fishing, Campgrounds, waterfront dining
Downtown HastingsCharming small town with local shops, restaurants, and historical sites. Attracts visitors looking for a quaint, community-oriented experience.Historic downtown, Barry County Courthouse, local festivals, restaurants, shops
Hastings RiverwalkPicturesque scenic walk along the Thornapple River, perfect for leisurely strolls and enjoying nature. Ideal for families and couples.Riverwalk trail, Thornapple River, picnic spots, small parks, event spaces
Rochester HillsA growing suburb that has seen increased investment and development. Attractive for those looking for a community feel near urban amenities.Parks, shopping centers, restaurants, community events, festivals
Nearby wineriesSouthwest Michigan is known for its wineries and breweries, attracting food and drink enthusiasts looking for tours and tastings.Fenn Valley Vineyards, Wyncroft Winery, Lake Michigan Shore Wine Trail, tasting rooms, vineyard tours
Sandy Pines Recreation CommunityA unique campground and community that offers family-friendly activities and accommodations in a natural setting.camping, outdoor activities, recreational events, swimming areas, nature trails
CaledoniaA nearby town with a strong sense of community, offering a mix of residential and commercial development. Attractive for tourists seeking small town charm.local parks, Caledonia Historical Society, community events, shopping, eateries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Yankee Springs Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Fennville (52 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Yankee Springs Township. Wyoming was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 45% in Yankee Springs Township.

Airbnb markets near Yankee Springs Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lee Township 27 km30$61,565$51834%
Wyoming 34 km60$36,092$24854%
Grandville 37 km31$39,543$28249%
Kalamazoo 37 km158$19,071$15942%
Grand Rapids 40 km400$24,625$20046%
Battle Creek 45 km55$24,874$17349%
Holland 52 km110$46,524$34848%
Fennville 52 km71$78,521$57343%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Yankee Springs Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Yankee Springs Township:

FAQ

Yankee Springs Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yankee Springs Township?

An active Yankee Springs Township Airbnb grossed $34,157 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,820 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yankee Springs Township listings earn between $1,950 and $6,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yankee Springs Township?

Listings in Yankee Springs Township were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yankee Springs Township?

The average booked night in Yankee Springs Township cost $356 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $450, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township?

None of the active Yankee Springs Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Yankee Springs Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Yankee Springs Township Airbnb grossed $34,157 in the 12 months to September 2026, 7% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,877 a year (about $1,910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Yankee Springs Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $10,200 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yankee Springs Township?

Each night a Yankee Springs Township listing was open to book earned $179 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $339 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yankee Springs Township?

Yankee Springs Township stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yankee Springs Township?

The average Yankee Springs Township Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Yankee Springs Township rated?

Guests rate Yankee Springs Township Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yankee Springs Township?

Yankee Springs State Park, Gun Lake and Downtown Hastings draw the most short-term rental interest in Yankee Springs Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Yankee Springs Township?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Yankee Springs Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Lee Township, 27 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yankee Springs Township?

In Yankee Springs Township, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $200, and some higher fees lift the average to $318.

How many tourists visit Yankee Springs Township, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 425 Airbnb stays in Yankee Springs Township, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Yankee Springs Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.