Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Falcon Heights, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Falcon Heights run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Falcon Heights Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $165 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Falcon Heights is the 95th-largest of 116 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Falcon Heights Browse the live Falcon Heights Airbnb market See Every Falcon Heights Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Falcon Heights?

Gross bookings per Falcon Heights listing averaged $19,255 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,270), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Falcon Heights listing brought in $3,550 in August, its best month, and $909 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Falcon Heights's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,770+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,540 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,220 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $740 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about four times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Falcon Heights Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Falcon Heights, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$3,01855.5%$171$10141 days4 nights
Jul 2025$3,30568.5%$166$10752 days8.2 nights
Aug 2025$3,55366.6%$168$11573 days3.9 nights
Sep 2025$2,26857.2%$153$7637 days7.1 nights
Oct 2025$2,62756.0%$152$8534 days7 nights
Nov 2025$2,24548.7%$150$7563 days8.2 nights
Dec 2025$1,10833.2%$156$3638 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026$1,21332.0%$167$3914 days5 nights
Feb 2026$90928.9%$164$3213 days2 nights
Mar 2026$1,19938.7%$164$3912 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$1,42840.5%$168$4825 days3.3 nights
May 2026$2,13144.6%$175$6942 days9.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Falcon Heights address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Falcon Heights Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Falcon Heights Airbnb took in $19,255 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,250 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,220 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Falcon Heights Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Falcon Heights Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,435$36,270
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Falcon Heights bookings$1,820$3,780
Gross bookings$19,255$40,050
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Falcon Heights listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,410−$5,020
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,820−$3,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$960−$2,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$390−$800
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$580−$1,200
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,450−$13,090
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,805about $1,070 a month$26,960about $2,250 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Falcon Heights Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Falcon Heights's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Falcon Heights home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Falcon Heights's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Falcon Heights listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $100 adds about $997 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,740 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,550, against $909 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Falcon Heights listings average 4.85 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,340 a month, against $1,600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Falcon Heights?

Falcon Heights listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Minnesota average (44%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 29% in February to 68% in July.

Across Falcon Heights's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Falcon Heights, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Falcon Heights?

The average nightly rate in Falcon Heights, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $165 over the past year, about 40% below the Minnesota average of $275 and about 51% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May at about $175 and bottom out in October and November at about $150.

Across Falcon Heights's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $345+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $100 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $65 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Falcon Heights?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Falcon Heights it averaged $72 over the past year, from about $32 in February to about $115 in August.

Across Falcon Heights's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $144+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $63 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $43 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $33 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Falcon Heights

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Falcon Heights is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Falcon Heights?

Guests book Falcon Heights stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Falcon Heights

5% of the 21 active listings in Falcon Heights display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Falcon Heights.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falcon Heights

AirROI's area guide picks eight Falcon Heights neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by University Avenue, Como Park and Highland Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falcon Heights
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
University AvenueA bustling street close to the University of Minnesota and numerous cultural attractions. Great for attracting students and visitors to the area.University of Minnesota, Falcon Heights Park, Minnesota State Fairgrounds, Como Park Zoo, Como Lake
Como ParkA scenic area with a large park, lake, and zoo, making it appealing for family visits and nature lovers.Como Park Zoo and Conservatory, Como Lake, Minnehaha Park, Golf courses near by, Nature trails
Highland ParkA residential neighborhood known for its local charm and amenities. It’s attractive for families and long-term stays.Highland Park Village, Highland National Golf Course, Local shops and cafes, Parks, Community events
Roseland ParkA peaceful and suburban area close to parks and outdoor activities, great for travelers looking for a relaxing environment.Roseland Park, Nearby Nature Trails, Community centers, Quiet neighborhoods, Local dining options
Hamline-MidwayA diverse neighborhood with a close-knit community feel. Offers easy access to both St. Paul and Minneapolis attractions.Lyndale Park, Local markets, Public transportation access, Community events, Parks and recreation
St. Anthony ParkA quaint neighborhood with a unique character, providing visitors with boutique shops and a strong local community.Local shops, Parks, St. Paul Library, Community events, University nearby
North EndAn up-and-coming area with a rich history, making it appealing for those looking for authentic local experiences.Local restaurants, Historic sites, Close to public transport, Community parks, Cultural events
Stryker AvenueA quiet residential street that offers easy access to nearby attractions and a peaceful stay.Residential parks, Community centers, Local cafes, Nature trails, Shopping nearby

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Falcon Heights vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Minnetonka (25 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Falcon Heights.

Airbnb markets near Falcon Heights: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint Paul 6 km633$28,056$19646%
Minneapolis 9 km1,584$28,525$21046%
Richfield 16 km70$37,930$23846%
Saint Louis Park 16 km45$22,912$21848%
Blaine 20 km41$36,596$31943%
Plymouth 23 km55$44,228$32742%
Minnetonka 25 km37$50,876$35647%
Maple Grove 25 km31$25,634$23542%

Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota

See all 116 Minnesota Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Falcon Heights

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Falcon Heights:

FAQ

Falcon Heights Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Falcon Heights?

An active Falcon Heights Airbnb grossed $19,255 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Falcon Heights?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Falcon Heights listings earn between $740 and $2,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Falcon Heights?

Listings in Falcon Heights were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Falcon Heights?

The average booked night in Falcon Heights cost $165 before fees. Half of listings charge between $65 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Falcon Heights?

In Falcon Heights, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Falcon Heights?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Falcon Heights Airbnb grossed $19,255 in the 12 months to May 2026, 44% below the Minnesota average of $34,270, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,805 a year (about $1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Falcon Heights?

August paid best over the past year, at $3,550 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Falcon Heights?

Each night a Falcon Heights listing was open to book earned $72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $144 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Falcon Heights?

Falcon Heights stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Falcon Heights?

The average Falcon Heights Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Falcon Heights rated?

Guests rate Falcon Heights Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falcon Heights?

University Avenue, Como Park and Highland Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Falcon Heights. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Falcon Heights?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Falcon Heights as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint Paul, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Falcon Heights?

In Falcon Heights, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Falcon Heights from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.