Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Southside Township, MN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Southside Township brought in $19,864 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Southside Township run through June 2026.
The short answer
Southside Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $321 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.2 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Southside Township is the 90th-largest of 113 Minnesota markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Southside Township Airbnb market See Every Southside Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Southside Township?
Gross bookings per Southside Township listing averaged $19,864 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Minnesota average: $34,190), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Southside Township listing brought in $6,430 in July, its best month, and $1,250 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Southside Township's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,400+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,550 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,970 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,370 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 5.2 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Southside Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $6,428 | 61.3% | $333 | $207 | 130 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $5,617 | 59.9% | $329 | $181 | 91 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,130 | 27.2% | $304 | $71 | 59 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,008 | 26.5% | $293 | $65 | 48 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,501 | 15.0% | $288 | $50 | 43 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,979 | 29.0% | $287 | $96 | 66 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $5,646 | 36.3% | $285 | $182 | 55 days | 11.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,309 | 26.8% | $311 | $82 | 21 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,425 | 10.8% | $318 | $46 | 20 days | 1.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,248 | 11.7% | $322 | $42 | 89 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,480 | 17.5% | $348 | $48 | 47 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,103 | 32.0% | $375 | $103 | 104 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Southside Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Southside Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Southside Township Airbnb took in $19,864 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Southside Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,134 | $30,870 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Southside Township bookings | $2,730 | $4,920 |
| Gross bookings | $19,864 | $35,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Southside Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,290 | −$4,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,730 | −$4,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$990 | −$1,790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$400 | −$720 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$600 | −$1,070 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,310 | −$12,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,554about $1,050 a month | $22,870about $1,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Southside Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Southside Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Southside Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Southside Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Southside Township listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $270 adds about $2,720 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $415 a night or more, against a median of $270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,430, against $1,250 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Southside Township listings average 4.85 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,980 a month, against $1,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Southside Township?
Southside Township listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Minnesota average (44%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 11% in March to 61% in July.
Across Southside Township's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Southside Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Southside Township?
The average nightly rate in Southside Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $321 over the past year, about 17% above the Minnesota average of $275 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates peak in June at about $375 and bottom out in January and December at about $285.
Across Southside Township's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $550+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $415 or more, about $150 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $270 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 31% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Southside Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Southside Township it averaged $125 over the past year, from about $42 in April to about $207 in July.
Across Southside Township's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $239+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $152 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $88 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $68 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about five times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $125 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Southside Township
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Southside Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Southside Township?
Guests book Southside Township stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 130 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Southside Township
None of the 22 active listings in Southside Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Southside Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Southside Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Southside Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lakeville, Burnsville and Apple Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lakeville | A suburban community with excellent schools, parks, and access to outdoor recreation. Lakeville is family-friendly and attracts visitors for its natural beauty and activities. | Lakeville Area Historical Society, Wellner Park, Lakeville Heritage Center, Antlers Park, Crystal Lake |
| Burnsville | Located near the Minnesota River, Burnsville offers shopping, dining, and entertainment options. It is close to Minneapolis-Saint Paul and is appealing to both leisure and business travelers. | Mall of America (nearby), Buck Hill Ski Area, Burnsville Center, Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Lake Harriet |
| Apple Valley | Known for its parks and family-oriented community, Apple Valley is perfect for short-term rentals. It is also home to the Minnesota Zoo, drawing visitors year-round. | Minnesota Zoo, Apple Valley Farmers Market, Lebanon Hills Regional Park, Alimagnet Park, Apple Valley Community Center |
| Prior Lake | A beautiful area with lakeside activities. Prior Lake has a resort feel and attracts those looking for waterfront experiences and other outdoor recreational activities. | Prior Lake, Sand Point Beach, The Wilds Golf Club, Lakefront Park, The Prior Lake Farmers Market |
| Savage | A growing suburb that offers a combination of residential charm and commercial amenities, with easy access to the Twin Cities. Ideal for families and short-term visitors looking to explore the area. | Savage Community Park, Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve, Savage Sports Center, Bridges of Savage, Parks and trails |
| Shakopee | Home to the Canterbury Park and Valleyfair amusement park, Shakopee is a hub for tourism and entertainment in the area, making it a popular spot for Airbnb hosting. | Valleyfair Amusement Park, Canterbury Park, Minnesota Renaissance Festival, Historic Shakopee, O'Brien Park |
| Rosemount | A family-oriented suburb with a growing community. Rosemount features parks and community events, making it appealing to short-term visitors looking for a suburban experience. | Rosemount Community Center, Central Park, The Rosemount Area Historical Society, Parks and trails, Rosemount High School |
| Eagan | Conveniently located near the Mall of America and Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, Eagan offers a mix of residential and commercial options, ideal for business travelers and tourists alike. | Mall of America (very close), Twin Cities Premium Outlets, Baldwin Lake, Eagan Community Center, Caponi Art Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Southside Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 77 km, Minnetonka (68 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Southside Township. Saint Louis Park was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 39% in Southside Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud 31 km | 38 | $21,561 | $170 | 40% |
| Maple Grove 61 km | 31 | $25,634 | $235 | 42% |
| Plymouth 64 km | 55 | $44,228 | $327 | 42% |
| Minnetonka 68 km | 37 | $50,876 | $356 | 47% |
| Willmar 70 km | 32 | $20,831 | $195 | 39% |
| Eden Prairie 74 km | 34 | $38,070 | $251 | 46% |
| Saint Louis Park 74 km | 45 | $22,912 | $218 | 48% |
| Blaine 77 km | 41 | $36,596 | $319 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Minnesota
- Minneapolis Airbnb data 1,584 listings
- Saint Paul Airbnb data 633 listings
- Rochester Airbnb data 486 listings
- Duluth Airbnb data 394 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 136 listings
- West Cook Airbnb data 121 listings
- Crosslake Airbnb data 118 listings
- Crosby Airbnb data 117 listings
See all 113 Minnesota Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Southside Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Southside Township:
- Winthrop Airbnb data WA · $324/night · 39.1%
- Green Lake Township Airbnb data MI · $323/night · 39.2%
- Munds Park Airbnb data AZ · $322/night · 38.6%
- Burke Airbnb data VT · $321/night · 38.4%
- Saint Augustine Beach Airbnb data FL · $313/night · 39.1%
- Frisco Airbnb data NC · $323/night · 39.6%
FAQ
Southside Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Southside Township?
An active Southside Township Airbnb grossed $19,864 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Southside Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Southside Township listings earn between $1,370 and $3,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Southside Township?
Listings in Southside Township were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Minnesota average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Southside Township?
The average booked night in Southside Township cost $321 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $415, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Southside Township?
None of the active Southside Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Southside Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Southside Township Airbnb grossed $19,864 in the 12 months to June 2026, 42% below the Minnesota average of $34,190, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,554 a year (about $1,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Southside Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,430 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Southside Township?
Each night a Southside Township listing was open to book earned $125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $239 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Southside Township?
Southside Township stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Southside Township?
The average Southside Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Southside Township rated?
Guests rate Southside Township Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Southside Township?
Lakeville, Burnsville and Apple Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Southside Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Southside Township?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Southside Township as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is St. Cloud, 31 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Southside Township?
In Southside Township, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Southside Township from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.