Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Arcadia, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Arcadia brought in $13,077 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Arcadia run through April 2026.
The short answer
Arcadia Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $173 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Arcadia is the 124th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Arcadia Airbnb market See Every Arcadia ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Arcadia?
Gross bookings per Arcadia listing averaged $13,077 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Arcadia listing brought in $2,420 in July, its best month, and $561 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Arcadia's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,270+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,260 or more, roughly $940 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,320 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $652 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 4.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Arcadia Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,415 | 25.2% | $164 | $46 | 28 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $1,960 | 37.4% | $169 | $65 | 51 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,423 | 44.4% | $167 | $78 | 37 days | 2.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,086 | 39.4% | $168 | $67 | 55 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,457 | 26.9% | $168 | $49 | 45 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,054 | 33.9% | $171 | $66 | 92 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,404 | 26.4% | $168 | $47 | 56 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,172 | 25.3% | $172 | $38 | 23 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,074 | 51.6% | $179 | $67 | 21 days | 11.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $561 | 11.7% | $178 | $20 | 5 days | 1.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,042 | 20.3% | $181 | $34 | 19 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,249 | 24.3% | $184 | $42 | 35 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Arcadia home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Arcadia Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arcadia Airbnb took in $13,077 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Arcadia Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,827 | $20,320 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Arcadia bookings | $1,250 | $2,140 |
| Gross bookings | $13,077 | $22,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Arcadia listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,300 | −$2,230 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,250 | −$2,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$650 | −$1,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$260 | −$450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$390 | −$670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,050 | −$6,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,027about $750 a month | $15,650about $1,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Arcadia Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Arcadia's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Arcadia home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Arcadia's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Arcadia listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,550 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,420, against $561 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Arcadia listings average 4.87 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,870 a month, against $1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Arcadia?
Arcadia listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in February to 52% in January.
Across Arcadia's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Arcadia, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Arcadia?
The average nightly rate in Arcadia, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $173 over the past year, about 36% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 48% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in March and April at about $185 and bottom out in May and July at about $165.
Across Arcadia's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 50% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about 14% below the median.
April rates ran 12% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Arcadia?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arcadia it averaged $55 over the past year, from about $20 in February to about $78 in July.
Across Arcadia's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $104+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $63 or more, about $15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $48 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $37 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about four times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $55 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Arcadia
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arcadia is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Arcadia?
Guests book Arcadia stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Arcadia
None of the 18 active listings in Arcadia display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Arcadia.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arcadia
AirROI's area guide picks seven Arcadia neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Arcadia, Lake Wappapello and Sam A. Baker State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Arcadia | The heart of the city with various shops, restaurants, and events. A prime location for guests looking to explore local culture and history. | Arcadia Valley Fair, Historic Arcadia Courthouse, Dining at local restaurants |
| Lake Wappapello | A beautiful recreational area offering water sports and camping. Popular among families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Lake Wappapello State Park, Boating and fishing opportunities, Hiking trails, Campground sites |
| Sam A. Baker State Park | A large state park known for its natural beauty, hiking trails and camping. Great for nature lovers and those seeking adventure. | Hiking trails, Fishing in the St. Francis River, Camping, Wildlife viewing |
| Arcadia Valley | Known for its stunning views and rich history, attracting visitors interested in outdoor activities and historical sites. | Historical society and museums, Scenic byways, Local festivals |
| Iron County | Offers a mix of small-town charm and outdoor adventures with easy access to nearby parks and attractions. | Local wineries, Hiking and biking trails, Historical landmarks |
| Bismarck | A small community with access to outdoor experiences and a quiet atmosphere, perfect for a relaxing getaway. | Local parks, Community events, Fishing spots |
| Potosi | A charming town that offers a glimpse into Missouri's mining history and is close to recreational areas. | Old Mines, Local historical sites, Scenic drives |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Arcadia vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Farmington (28 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Arcadia.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fredericktown 27 km | 36 | $13,003 | $157 | 30% |
| Farmington 28 km | 31 | $24,417 | $179 | 47% |
| Perryville 65 km | 45 | $18,594 | $173 | 35% |
| Sainte Genevieve 65 km | 40 | $16,221 | $171 | 31% |
| Van Buren 73 km | 57 | $17,347 | $255 | 25% |
| Steelville 79 km | 50 | $22,363 | $263 | 32% |
| Eminence 80 km | 65 | $14,878 | $186 | 33% |
| Salem 85 km | 56 | $18,180 | $170 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Arcadia
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arcadia:
- Mountain View Airbnb data AR · $173/night · 32.0%
- Manor Airbnb data TX · $177/night · 33.9%
- Bisbee Airbnb data AZ · $177/night · 34.1%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
- Beattyville Airbnb data KY · $163/night · 33.6%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Arcadia Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Arcadia?
An active Arcadia Airbnb grossed $13,077 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Arcadia?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arcadia listings earn between $652 and $2,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Arcadia?
Listings in Arcadia were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Arcadia?
The average booked night in Arcadia cost $173 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Arcadia?
None of the active Arcadia listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Arcadia?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arcadia Airbnb grossed $13,077 in the 12 months to April 2026, 56% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,027 a year (about $750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Arcadia?
July paid best over the past year, at $2,420 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Arcadia?
Each night a Arcadia listing was open to book earned $55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $104 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Arcadia?
Arcadia stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Arcadia?
The average Arcadia Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Arcadia rated?
Guests rate Arcadia Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arcadia?
Downtown Arcadia, Lake Wappapello and Sam A. Baker State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Arcadia. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Arcadia?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Arcadia as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Fredericktown, 27 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Arcadia?
In Arcadia, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $45.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Arcadia from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.