Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Monroe City, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monroe City brought in $9,928 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Monroe City run through May 2026.
The short answer
Monroe City Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $170 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Monroe City is the 116th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monroe City Airbnb market See Every Monroe City ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monroe City?
Gross bookings per Monroe City listing averaged $9,928 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monroe City listing brought in $2,940 in November, its best month, and $974 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monroe City's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,980+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,190 or more, roughly $650 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,540 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $963 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about three times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Monroe City Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,356 | 48.3% | $167 | $79 | 41 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,351 | 47.7% | $164 | $76 | 68 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,852 | 37.1% | $164 | $60 | 56 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $974 | 20.9% | $164 | $32 | 21 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,573 | 31.2% | $164 | $51 | 33 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,943 | 61.4% | $164 | $98 | 41 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,671 | 29.8% | $162 | $54 | 30 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $981 | 16.1% | $172 | $32 | 11 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,511 | 26.8% | $174 | $54 | 12 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,386 | 25.8% | $176 | $45 | 14 days | 6.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,281 | 21.1% | $179 | $43 | 42 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,389 | 22.0% | $184 | $45 | 35 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Monroe City listing earns about $1,540 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monroe City Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monroe City Airbnb took in $9,928 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $830 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Monroe City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $9,068 | $12,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Monroe City bookings | $860 | $1,220 |
| Gross bookings | $9,928 | $14,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Monroe City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$980 | −$1,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$860 | −$1,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$500 | −$710 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$200 | −$280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$300 | −$420 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$2,990 | −$4,170 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,938about $580 a month | $9,940about $830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monroe City Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monroe City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monroe City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monroe City's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monroe City listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,620 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,940, against $974 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Monroe City listings average 4.89 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,180 a month, against $830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monroe City?
Monroe City listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 11 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 61% in November.
Across Monroe City's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Monroe City, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monroe City?
The average nightly rate in Monroe City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $170 over the past year, about 37% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 49% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May at about $185 and bottom out in September and December at about $160.
Across Monroe City's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $205+ a night, about 28% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about 10% below the median.
May rates ran 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monroe City?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monroe City it averaged $50 over the past year, from about $32 in January to about $98 in November.
Across Monroe City's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $70+ per open night, about 41% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $63 or more, about $14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $49 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $31 or less, about 62% of the median.
November RevPAR was about 3.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monroe City
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monroe City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monroe City?
Guests book Monroe City stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monroe City
None of the 20 active listings in Monroe City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Monroe City.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monroe City
AirROI's area guide picks six Monroe City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Monroe City Downtown, Monroe County Fairgrounds and Mark Twain Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Monroe City Downtown | The heart of Monroe City, featuring local shops and restaurants. This area attracts visitors looking to experience the local culture and community events. | Monroe City Historical Museum, Local Restaurants, Community Events |
| Monroe County Fairgrounds | A popular spot during the summer for fairs and events. Ideal for hosting visitors coming for local festivals and gatherings. | Annual Monroe County Fair, Concerts, Community Events |
| Mark Twain Lake | A nearby recreational area offering outdoor activities such as fishing, boating, and hiking. It attracts nature lovers and families looking for a weekend getaway. | Mark Twain Lake, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots |
| Palmyra | A small town experience with local charm. Great for visitors looking to explore rural Missouri. | Palmyra Historical Museum, Local Parks, Community Events |
| Paris | A quaint town offering a peaceful escape. Ideal for guests seeking small-town charm and tranquility. | Historic Downtown Paris, Local Cafes, Parks |
| Shelbina | A smaller town experience often overlooked, perfect for those wanting a low-key stay and to explore the rural community. | Shelbina Historical Museum, Community Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monroe City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 100 km, Hermann (100 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Monroe City. Columbia was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 30% in Monroe City.
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Monroe City
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monroe City:
- Mountain View Airbnb data AR · $173/night · 32.0%
- Beattyville Airbnb data KY · $163/night · 33.6%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Manor Airbnb data TX · $177/night · 33.9%
- Bisbee Airbnb data AZ · $177/night · 34.1%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
FAQ
Monroe City Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monroe City?
An active Monroe City Airbnb grossed $9,928 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monroe City?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monroe City listings earn between $963 and $2,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monroe City?
Listings in Monroe City were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monroe City?
The average booked night in Monroe City cost $170 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monroe City?
None of the active Monroe City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monroe City?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monroe City Airbnb grossed $9,928 in the 12 months to May 2026, 67% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,938 a year (about $580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monroe City?
November paid best over the past year, at $2,940 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monroe City?
Each night a Monroe City listing was open to book earned $50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $70 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monroe City?
Monroe City stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monroe City?
The average Monroe City Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Monroe City rated?
Guests rate Monroe City Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monroe City?
Monroe City Downtown, Monroe County Fairgrounds and Mark Twain Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Monroe City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monroe City?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Monroe City as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Hannibal, 30 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monroe City?
In Monroe City, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Monroe City from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.