Aunt B's House *No Cleaning Fee* Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- $49,320
- Occupancy
- 60.3%
- Daily rate
- $222
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sedalia brought in $18,827 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 37% less than the Missouri average of $29,786.
The short answer
Sedalia is cheaper but busier than the Missouri average. Listings averaged $153 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against $270 and 39% for the Missouri average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 85 active listings, Sedalia is the 33rd-largest of 125 Missouri markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 49%.
Browse the live Sedalia Airbnb market See Every Sedalia ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sedalia listing averaged $18,827 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,786), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sedalia listing brings in $2,820 in August, its best month, and $1,250 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,940 | 43.6% | $157 | $63 | 45 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,044 | 46.2% | $156 | $68 | 45 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,793 | 35.3% | $152 | $58 | 36 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,553 | 36.2% | $150 | $50 | 21 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,185 | 34.3% | $148 | $42 | 18 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,955 | 43.5% | $149 | $63 | 20 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,697 | 39.4% | $151 | $57 | 22 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,176 | 44.8% | $155 | $70 | 76 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,454 | 50.6% | $154 | $82 | 53 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,197 | 40.6% | $156 | $71 | 65 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,151 | 55.5% | $183 | $102 | 114 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,649 | 58.3% | $154 | $88 | 34 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sedalia home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sedalia Airbnb took in $18,827 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,620 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,137 | $27,010 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Sedalia bookings | $1,690 | $2,670 |
| Gross bookings | $18,827 | $29,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Sedalia listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,780 | −$4,380 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,690 | −$2,670 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$940 | −$1,480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$380 | −$590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$560 | −$890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,630 | −$10,290 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,197about $1,020 a month | $19,390about $1,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sedalia's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sedalia home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,470 a month, against $1,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sedalia listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Missouri average (39%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in September and falls to 31% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Sedalia, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sedalia, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $153 over the past year, about 43% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about $175 and bottom out in January and December at about $145.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 21% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sedalia it averaged $67 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical February to about $91 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Sedalia has two high seasons, June–September and November, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from December to February and slows again in April. A listing earns about 64% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Sedalia
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $1,410 |
| February | Low season | $1,250 |
| March | Shoulder season | $1,810 |
| April | Low season | $1,570 |
| May | Shoulder season | $2,000 |
| June | High season | $2,300 |
| July | High season | $2,010 |
| August | High season | $2,820 |
| September | High season | $2,430 |
| October | Shoulder season | $1,870 |
| November | High season | $2,150 |
| December | Low season | $1,680 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September, November | $2,340 | 49% | $157 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May, October | $1,900 | 42% | $150 |
| Low seasonApril, December–February | $1,480 | 34% | $147 |
Guests book Sedalia stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 85 active listings in Sedalia display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sedalia.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sedalia neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown Sedalia, Sedalia State Fairgrounds and Maple Leaf Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Downtown Sedalia | Charming area with preserved historical architecture, boutique shops, and local dining options. Attracts visitors interested in history and local culture. | Wide Awake Theater, Sedalia Depot, State Fair Community College, Historic Buildings, Local Art Galleries |
| Sedalia State Fairgrounds | Home to the annual Missouri State Fair, this area attracts visitors for the fair and other events year-round. Ideal for those looking to accommodate fairgoers and event participants. | Missouri State Fair, Fairgrounds Events, Carnival Rides, Exhibitions, Food Stands |
| Maple Leaf Park | A beautiful park setting with walking trails and recreational activities. Great for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for tranquility and nature. | Parks and Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Playgrounds, Wildlife Viewing |
| North Missouri State University Area | Proximity to the university makes this area attractive for students and visiting families, especially during events like graduation and homecoming. | University Events, Student Life, Campus Tours, Local Eateries |
| Lincoln University Area | Another university area that draws students and educational visitors. Hosting options are plentiful due to university-related events. | Campus Activities, Cultural Events, Student Organizations |
| Sedalia Arts & Culture District | Home to various art galleries and cultural institutions, attracting visitors interested in arts, crafts, and performances. | The Sedalia Arts Council, Local Theatre Performances, Art Exhibitions, Craft Fairs |
| Local Wineries and Vineyards | Sedalia is in a region with several wineries, making it a great spot for wine enthusiasts and those seeking rural retreats. | Wine Tastings, Vineyard Tours, Scenic Views, Wine Festivals |
| Lake Settle Area | A serene lake area perfect for recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and camping, appealing to nature lovers and families. | Fishing, Boating, Hiking Trails, Camping Spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 82% of listings in Sedalia, alongside 14 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 49%, ahead of apartments and condos (35%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Sedalia Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 82.4% | 70 |
| Private room | 16.5% | 14 |
| Shared room | 1.2% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Sedalia Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 49.4% | 42 |
| Apartment/Condo | 35.3% | 30 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.2% | 7 |
| Others | 4.7% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.4% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sedalia (43% of entire homes), and 35% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 69 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sedalia entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21.7% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 43.5% | 30 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.1% | 18 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.7% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sedalia earned $11,300 over the past year, against $27,100 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 | $11,300 | $12,600 | $128 | 37% |
| 2 bedrooms | 30 | $18,500 | $19,800 | $141 | 48% |
| 3 bedrooms | 18 | $27,100 | $28,400 | $213 | 46% |
The most common capacity in Sedalia is four guests (37% of listings), and 42% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 71 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Sedalia listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.3% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 36.6% | 26 |
| 5 guests | 8.5% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 25.4% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 2.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 14.1% | 10 |
Sedalia hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Sedalia: 93% of listings offer it, and 88% offer self check-in.
Share of Sedalia listings with each common amenity
Guests
Sedalia draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Kansas City is the largest source outside Sedalia, at about 4% of reviews. English is spoken by 80% of guests, and Spanish by 10%.
98% of Sedalia guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sedalia guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 4.1% |
| Columbia | 2.6% |
| St. Louis | 1.9% |
| Denver | 1.8% |
| Sedalia | 1.5% |
Where Sedalia guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.0% |
| France | 0.4% |
| Mexico | 0.3% |
| Canada | 0.3% |
| Ecuador | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Sedalia guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 80.3% |
| Spanish | 10.3% |
| French | 4.2% |
| German | 1.0% |
| Portuguese | 0.6% |
Sedalia Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 73% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.87.
Communication and check-in score highest in Sedalia; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.96 |
| Value | 4.87 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Sedalia listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sedalia listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 38.8% | 33 |
| 181-270 days | 40.0% | 34 |
| 91-180 days | 18.8% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 2.4% | 2 |
Days a year Sedalia listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.4% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 20.0% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 43.5% | 37 |
| 31-90 days | 24.7% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 9.4% | 8 |
The average Sedalia booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in March and shortest in October. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 2,320 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sedalia
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Sedalia accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sedalia listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Sedalia, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 9% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Sedalia listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Sedalia listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $57. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly $13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sedalia, a three-bedroom home, took in $49,300 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of $18,800.
Aunt B's House *No Cleaning Fee* Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Fisher House (booking fee now paid by host) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
2 min to State Fair, Oasis with Hot Tub, TV, etc. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Haven House Retreat (booking fee now paid by host) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Great place for multiple guests. Sleeps 9. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Broadway Place "Stay in History" Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76 Only 2% of Sedalia listings are classed as professionally managed. 68% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 74 km, Climax Springs (65 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Sedalia.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrensburg 44 km | 43 | $18,584 | $170 | 42% |
| Warsaw 52 km | 100 | $19,525 | $192 | 36% |
| Gravois Mills 65 km | 148 | $38,268 | $434 | 36% |
| Climax Springs 65 km | 31 | $41,195 | $413 | 34% |
| Rocky Mount 68 km | 117 | $34,657 | $416 | 34% |
| Eldon 71 km | 38 | $24,605 | $309 | 32% |
| Village of Four Seasons 74 km | 180 | $20,868 | $291 | 31% |
| Lake Ozark 74 km | 456 | $28,848 | $363 | 32% |
See all 125 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sedalia:
FAQ
An active Sedalia Airbnb grossed $18,827 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 85 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,830 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sedalia listings earn between $1,040 and $2,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sedalia were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Missouri average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sedalia cost $153 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Sedalia listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sedalia Airbnb grossed $18,827 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% below the Missouri average of $29,786. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,197 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging $2,820 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sedalia listing was open to book earned $67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $123 or more.
Sedalia stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Sedalia Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sedalia Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Historic Downtown Sedalia, Sedalia State Fairgrounds and Maple Leaf Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Sedalia. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 85 active Airbnb listings in Sedalia as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Warrensburg, 44 km away.
In Sedalia, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $57.
All of Missouri had 43.2 million visitors in 2025, Missouri Division of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 2,319 Airbnb stays in Sedalia, MO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Missouri tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 85 active Airbnb listings in Sedalia from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.