Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Hall, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hall brought in $6,020 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hall run through May 2026.
The short answer
Hall Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $157 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Hall is the 77th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hall Airbnb market See Every Hall ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hall?
Gross bookings per Hall listing averaged $6,020 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hall listing brought in $2,270 in November, its best month, and $1,140 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hall's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,140+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,080 or more, roughly $890 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $714 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Hall Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,139 | 22.2% | $153 | $38 | 32 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $1,771 | 31.9% | $153 | $57 | 81 days | 2.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,246 | 22.4% | $155 | $40 | 94 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,230 | 25.6% | $153 | $41 | 53 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,425 | 28.0% | $153 | $46 | 45 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,273 | 40.0% | $152 | $76 | 8 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,246 | 26.9% | $149 | $40 | 128 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,263 | 41.9% | $158 | $73 | 10 days | 1 night |
| Feb 2026 | $1,569 | 20.2% | $159 | $56 | 88 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,416 | 21.5% | $157 | $46 | 99 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,632 | 26.0% | $158 | $54 | 140 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026* | $756 | 11.8% | $163 | $24 | 134 days | 7.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hall home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hall Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hall Airbnb took in $6,020 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $10,590, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Hall Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $5,340 | $9,390 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Hall bookings | $680 | $1,200 |
| Gross bookings | $6,020 | $10,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 7%: 15.5% for the 30% of Hall listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$410 | −$710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$680 | −$1,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$300 | −$530 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$120 | −$210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$180 | −$320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$60 | −$60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$30 | −$30 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 18% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$1,780 | −$3,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $4,240about $350 a month | $7,530about $630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hall Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hall's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hall home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hall's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hall listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,510 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $530 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,270, against $1,140 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hall listings average 4.91 stars, and 15% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $880 a month, against $500 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hall?
Hall listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 25 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 21 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 42% in January and falls to 20% in February.
Across Hall's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Hall, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hall?
The average nightly rate in Hall, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $157 over the past year, about 59% below the Montana average of $380 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $150 and $160.
Across Hall's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $215+ a night, about 42% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 9% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Hall
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hall?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hall it averaged $34 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about $38 in June to about $76 in November.
Across Hall's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $89+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $33 or more, about $6 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
November RevPAR was about twice June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hall
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hall is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hall?
Guests book Hall stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 140 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical April booking is made in late November.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hall
None of the 20 active listings in Hall display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hall.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hall
AirROI's area guide picks five Hall neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Canyon Ferry Lake, White Sulphur Springs and Lincoln. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Canyon Ferry Lake | A popular destination for boating, fishing, and camping, Canyon Ferry Lake attracts outdoor enthusiasts all year round. With beautiful views and recreational activities, it's a prime location for travelers seeking adventure and relaxation. | Canyon Ferry Dam, Fishing, Boating, Hiking Trails, Camping Areas |
| White Sulphur Springs | Known for its natural hot springs, White Sulphur Springs is a quaint town that draws visitors looking for relaxation and spa experiences. The charm of the town makes it appealing for Airbnb hosts. | Hot Springs Spa, Local Parks, Historic Town Center, Nearby Forests for Hiking |
| Lincoln | Nestled in the heart of the Rocky Mountains, Lincoln is a gateway for outdoor adventure lovers. It's perfect for those wanting to hike, fish, and enjoy nature within a peaceful setting. | Bob Marshall Wilderness Area, Fishing on the Blackfoot River, Hiking Trails, Winter Sports |
| Great Falls | A city with beautiful parks, a rich history, and exciting attractions. Great Falls is a hub for visitors exploring north-central Montana, making it a great choice for Airbnb rentals. | Giant Springs State Park, Malta Railway Museum, C.M. Russell Museum, Lewis and Clark Interpretive Center, River's Edge Trail |
| Boulder | A small town with a blend of wilderness and community charm, Boulder is known for its friendly atmosphere. It's attractive for those seeking quiet retreats and outdoor activities. | Boulder River, Historical Sites, Local Artisans and Shops, Hiking Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hall vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km, Missoula (73 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.8 times as much as Hall.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philipsburg 20 km | 61 | $32,668 | $285 | 39% |
| Anaconda 38 km | 112 | $32,115 | $296 | 37% |
| Stevensville 62 km | 54 | $24,568 | $206 | 43% |
| Corvallis 68 km | 34 | $21,935 | $231 | 38% |
| Missoula 73 km | 557 | $35,160 | $237 | 49% |
| Butte 79 km | 163 | $21,083 | $188 | 40% |
| Seeley Lake 81 km | 78 | $25,370 | $314 | 34% |
| Helena 94 km | 275 | $26,225 | $207 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Montana
- Big Sky Airbnb data 1,068 listings
- Whitefish Airbnb data 1,042 listings
- Bozeman Airbnb data 738 listings
- Columbia Falls Airbnb data 613 listings
- Kalispell Airbnb data 517 listings
- Billings Airbnb data 469 listings
- Livingston Airbnb data 347 listings
- West Yellowstone Airbnb data 332 listings
FAQ
Hall Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hall?
An active Hall Airbnb grossed $6,020 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,080 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hall?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hall listings earn between $714 and $2,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hall?
Listings in Hall were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hall?
The average booked night in Hall cost $157 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hall?
None of the active Hall listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hall?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hall Airbnb grossed $6,020 in the 12 months to May 2026, 86% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $630 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hall?
November paid best over the past year, at $2,270 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hall?
Each night a Hall listing was open to book earned $34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $89 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hall?
Hall stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hall?
The average Hall Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hall rated?
Guests rate Hall Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hall?
Canyon Ferry Lake, White Sulphur Springs and Lincoln draw the most short-term rental interest in Hall. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hall?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Hall as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Philipsburg, 20 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hall?
In Hall, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $65, and some higher fees lift the average to $94.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Hall from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.