3Bears Modern Farmhouse with hot tub Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- $104,661
- Occupancy
- 49.0%
- Daily rate
- $564
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Corvallis brought in $21,935 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 49% less than the Montana average of $43,340.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $231 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Corvallis is the 51st-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 26% while the number of active listings shrank 17%.
Browse the live Corvallis Airbnb market See Every Corvallis ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Corvallis listing averaged $21,935 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Corvallis listing brings in $4,140 in July, its best month, and $1,310 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads June by 4%, and February sits just 5% below December, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,659 | 41.4% | $219 | $86 | 45 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,289 | 32.0% | $216 | $76 | 34 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,400 | 20.3% | $214 | $45 | 18 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,518 | 27.2% | $216 | $49 | 40 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,311 | 20.9% | $217 | $47 | 28 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,337 | 17.5% | $214 | $43 | 35 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,019 | 28.0% | $214 | $67 | 49 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,553 | 38.9% | $221 | $82 | 55 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,644 | 64.1% | $223 | $155 | 79 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,775 | 60.5% | $218 | $154 | 84 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,175 | 50.7% | $220 | $102 | 65 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,351 | 58.4% | $216 | $112 | 48 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Corvallis home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Corvallis Airbnb took in $21,935 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,380 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,010 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,455 | $31,150 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Corvallis bookings | $2,480 | $3,980 |
| Gross bookings | $21,935 | $35,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Corvallis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,840 | −$4,540 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,480 | −$3,980 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,100 | −$1,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$440 | −$700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$660 | −$1,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,850 | −$12,360 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,085about $1,170 a month | $22,770about $1,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Corvallis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Corvallis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,930 a month, against $1,830 for the average one.
Occupancy
Corvallis listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in December to 57% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Corvallis, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Corvallis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $231 over the past year, about 39% below the Montana average of $380 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $225 and bottom out in November and December at about $200.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $231 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Corvallis it averaged $83 over the past year, from about $44 in a typical December to about $134 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Corvallis is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Corvallis
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,390 |
| February | $1,310 |
| March | $1,710 |
| April | $1,970 |
| May | $2,560 |
| June | $3,980 |
| July | $4,140 |
| August | $3,160 |
| September | $3,330 |
| October | $2,320 |
| November | $2,200 |
| December | $1,370 |
Guests book Corvallis stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in Corvallis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Corvallis.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Corvallis neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Corvallis, OSU Campus Area and Riverside Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Corvallis | The heart of Corvallis, offering a vibrant atmosphere with shops, cafes, and restaurants. Ideal for travelers looking to experience local culture and convenience. | Corvallis Farmers Market, The Historic Majestic Theatre, OSU Campus, Benton County Historical Museum, Peavy Arboretum |
| OSU Campus Area | Close to Oregon State University, attracting students, faculty, and visitors to campus events. Popular among parents visiting students and university-related conferences. | Oregon State University, Reser Stadium, The Linus Pauling Science Center, OSU Museum of Natural and Cultural History, The Memorial Union |
| Riverside Park | A scenic area along the Willamette River offering outdoor activities and beautiful views. Great for families and nature lovers looking to relax. | Riverside Park, Benton County Historical Museum, Corvallis Riverfront Commemorative Park, Rafting and kayaking in the river, Walking and biking trails |
| South Corvallis | A quieter residential area with easy access to local amenities and parks. Suitable for longer stays and families seeking a more suburban feel. | Parks and playgrounds, Shopping centers, Community events, Local eateries |
| Benton County | Surrounding Corvallis, providing a rural experience with opportunities for outdoor recreation. Ideal for travelers looking for peace and nature out of the city. | Benton County Parks, Hiking trails, Agricultural attractions, Wine tasting venues |
| Philomath | Just a short drive from Corvallis, this charming town offers a quaint atmosphere and is ideal for visitors exploring the nearby mountains and forests. | Philomath Scenic Views, Parks and recreational areas, Arts and crafts shops, Local wineries |
| Marys Peak | A beautiful natural area perfect for outdoor activities like hiking and mountain biking. Great for nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers. | Marys Peak Summit, Hiking and mountain biking trails, Wildflower meadows, Scenic views of the Willamette Valley |
| Corvallis Historic District | Rich in history with preserved buildings and charming architecture. Attracts visitors interested in the heritage and culture of the area. | Historic buildings, Local shops and boutiques, Art galleries, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Corvallis is an entire home: all 34 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 44%, about 1.7 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (26%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Corvallis Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Corvallis Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 44.1% | 15 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 26.5% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.8% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 11.8% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 5.9% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Corvallis (53% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count.
Corvallis entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53.1% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.5% | 4 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.5% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
Most Corvallis listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 26% take eight or more.
Corvallis listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 35.3% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 8.8% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 26.5% | 9 |
Corvallis hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. About a third of listings (32%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Corvallis: 41% of listings have one, and 97% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Corvallis listings with each common amenity
Guests
Corvallis draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Bozeman is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews.
97% of Corvallis guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Corvallis guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bozeman | 4.3% |
| Hamilton | 2.4% |
| Billings | 2.4% |
| Helena | 2.4% |
| San Diego | 1.9% |
Where Corvallis guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.7% |
| Singapore | 1.0% |
| Germany | 0.5% |
| Thailand | 0.5% |
| United Kingdom | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Corvallis guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 83.6% |
| Spanish | 5.5% |
| French | 4.1% |
| German | 2.7% |
| Chinese | 1.4% |
Corvallis Airbnbs average 4.96 stars, and 76% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge.
Corvallis guest ratings by category
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.97 |
| Cleanliness | 4.98 |
| Communication | 4.98 |
| Location | 4.96 |
| Check-in | 4.98 |
| Value | 4.91 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Corvallis listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Corvallis listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.1% | 16 |
| 181-270 days | 41.2% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 11.8% | 4 |
Days a year Corvallis listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 14.7% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 44.1% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 26.5% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 14.7% | 5 |
The average Corvallis booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in March and shortest in August. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Corvallis
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in Corvallis accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Corvallis listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Corvallis, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Corvallis listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Corvallis listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $121. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly $20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Corvallis, a six-bedroom home, took in $105,000 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of $21,900.
3Bears Modern Farmhouse with hot tub Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Corvallis 'Coyote Creek House' w/ Mountain Views! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Comfy 4 Bdrm House with Air Conditioning Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Shane’s Solace Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Selway View Cabin Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
The Guest House at Rod and Rifle Ranch Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95 Professional management companies run 15% of Corvallis listings and owners run the rest, though 35% of listings have a co-host. 65% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 76 km, Missoula (62 km away) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Corvallis.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevensville 23 km | 54 | $24,568 | $206 | 43% |
| Darby 41 km | 41 | $27,593 | $299 | 34% |
| Philipsburg 57 km | 61 | $32,668 | $285 | 39% |
| Missoula 62 km | 557 | $35,160 | $237 | 49% |
| Anaconda 76 km | 112 | $32,115 | $296 | 37% |
See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Corvallis:
FAQ
An active Corvallis Airbnb grossed $21,935 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,280 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Corvallis listings earn between $1,250 and $3,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Corvallis were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Corvallis cost $231 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $220; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Corvallis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Corvallis Airbnb grossed $21,935 in the 12 months to October 2026, 49% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,085 a year (about $1,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $4,140 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Corvallis listing was open to book earned $83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $145 or more.
Corvallis stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Corvallis Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Corvallis Airbnbs 4.96 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Corvallis, OSU Campus Area and Riverside Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Corvallis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Corvallis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Stevensville, 23 km away.
In Corvallis, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $121.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 689 Airbnb stays in Corvallis, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Corvallis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.