PERFECT Mtn. Getaway - Views, Stable, New Remodel Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- $155,247
- Occupancy
- 56.9%
- Daily rate
- $712
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Darby brought in $27,593 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Montana average of $43,340.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $299 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Darby is the 45th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 21% while the number of active listings shrank 9%.
Browse the live Darby Airbnb market See Every Darby ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Darby listing averaged $27,593 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Darby listing brings in $5,210 in July, its best month, and $1,560 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,960 | 30.9% | $290 | $95 | 54 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,304 | 28.8% | $286 | $77 | 59 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,204 | 24.7% | $271 | $71 | 40 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,605 | 19.8% | $265 | $52 | 34 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,688 | 22.9% | $269 | $60 | 44 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,140 | 25.7% | $280 | $69 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,896 | 30.2% | $285 | $97 | 60 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,864 | 32.8% | $291 | $92 | 37 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,630 | 50.0% | $314 | $154 | 75 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,031 | 49.5% | $302 | $195 | 96 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,582 | 46.6% | $300 | $148 | 80 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,686 | 46.2% | $291 | $156 | 66 days | 5.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Darby address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Darby Airbnb took in $27,593 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,200 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $25,553 | $52,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Darby bookings | $2,040 | $4,230 |
| Gross bookings | $27,593 | $57,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Darby listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,020 | −$8,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,040 | −$4,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,380 | −$2,860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$550 | −$1,140 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$830 | −$1,710 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$280 | −$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,240 | −$18,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,353about $1,530 a month | $38,430about $3,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Darby's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Darby home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,760 a month, against $2,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
Darby listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in July and falls to 23% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Darby, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Darby, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $299 over the past year, about 21% below the Montana average of $380 and about 11% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $310 and bottom out in December at about $250.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 26% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $299 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Darby it averaged $104 over the past year, from about $56 in a typical February to about $168 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $104 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Darby is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Darby
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,920 |
| February | $1,560 |
| March | $1,920 |
| April | $2,710 |
| May | $2,710 |
| June | $4,180 |
| July | $5,210 |
| August | $4,310 |
| September | $4,130 |
| October | $2,640 |
| November | $2,110 |
| December | $2,150 |
Guests book Darby stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 41 active listings in Darby display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Darby.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Darby neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Darby, Bitterroot Valley and Lake Como. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Darby | The heart of Darby, with close proximity to local shops, restaurants, and community events. Attractive to guests looking for a quaint small-town experience with easy access to the outdoors. | Darby Pioneer Memorial Museum, Local cafes and boutiques, Darby Park, Nearby hiking trails, Community events |
| Bitterroot Valley | Scenic valley known for its stunning mountain views, outdoor recreation opportunities, and wildlife. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Bitterroot National Forest, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Wildlife watching, Scenic drives |
| Lake Como | A beautiful lake area just outside of Darby, popular for fishing, boating, and swimming. Ideal for families and those looking to enjoy summer activities. | Lake Como Recreational Area, Boating and fishing, Picnic areas, Hiking trails, Scenic views |
| Sula | A small, charming community located at the entrance of the Bitterroot Mountain Range, appealing to guests seeking solitude and rugged outdoor beauty. | Sula Creek, Access to backcountry hiking, Scenic views of the mountains, Wildlife viewing, Quiet country charm |
| Hamilton | Just north of Darby, Hamilton offers more urban amenities with easy access to outdoor adventures, making it a convenient option for travelers wanting variety. | Bitterroot Valley Historical Society Museum, Shopping and dining, Outdoor events, Riverfront Park, Access to the Bitterroot River |
| Victor | A small town with a close-knit community feel and beautiful surroundings, ideal for those looking for an authentic Montana experience. | Victor Heritage Museum, Local shops, Access to hiking and biking trails, Community events, Scenic landscapes |
| Lost Trail Pass | A popular destination for winter sports and summer hiking, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts year-round. | Lost Trail Ski Area, Hiking trails, Scenic views, Mountain biking, Wildlife viewing |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Darby, alongside 9 private-room listings (22%). Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 44% of listings, about twice the share of houses (22%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Darby Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.0% | 32 |
| Private room | 22.0% | 9 |
Cabins lead the property mix
Darby Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 43.9% | 18 |
| House | 22.0% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 19.5% | 8 |
| Apartment/Condo | 9.8% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 2.4% | 1 |
| Others | 2.4% | 1 |
Among Darby's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count, two- and three-bedroom homes are equally common (9 homes each).
Darby entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.7% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.0% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.0% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.4% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.8% | 4 |
The most common capacity in Darby is four guests (24% of listings), and 39% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Darby listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.2% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 24.2% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 21.2% | 7 |
Darby hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a quarter of listings (24%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Darby: 44% of listings have one, and 93% offer free parking on site.
Share of Darby listings with each common amenity
Guests
Darby draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Missoula alone accounts for 11% of reviews.
96% of Darby guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Darby guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Missoula | 11.5% |
| Bozeman | 3.7% |
| Spokane | 2.8% |
| Helena | 1.8% |
| Portland | 1.4% |
Where Darby guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 95.9% |
| Germany | 0.9% |
| United Kingdom | 0.9% |
| Australia | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Darby guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 81.1% |
| Spanish | 6.8% |
| German | 4.1% |
| French | 2.7% |
| Persian | 1.4% |
Darby Airbnbs average 4.93 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.85.
Communication scores highest in Darby; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.93 |
| Cleanliness | 4.94 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.94 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.85 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Darby listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Darby listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.5% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 31.7% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 9.8% | 4 |
Days a year Darby listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 14.6% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 26.8% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 39.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 19.5% | 8 |
The average Darby booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in September and shortest in January. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Darby
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
85% of listings in Darby accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Darby listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Darby, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 41% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Darby listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Darby listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $57, and some higher fees lift the average to $112. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly $13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Darby, a five-bedroom home, took in $155,000 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of $27,600. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two to four bedrooms.
PERFECT Mtn. Getaway - Views, Stable, New Remodel Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
* *Montana's Architectural Marvel: Skwala Lodge* * Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
* *Private River Front Cabin * * Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Secluded Creekside Cabin – Soak, Unwind & Escape Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Relaxing cabin w/ hot tub and high-speed internet Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
The Leaning Tree Lodge Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Professional management companies run 17% of Darby listings and owners run the rest, though 32% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 95 km, Philipsburg (77 km away, 61 listings) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Darby. Stevensville was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Darby.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis 41 km | 34 | $21,935 | $231 | 38% |
| Stevensville 64 km | 54 | $24,568 | $206 | 43% |
| Philipsburg 77 km | 61 | $32,668 | $285 | 39% |
| Anaconda 85 km | 112 | $32,115 | $296 | 37% |
| Salmon 95 km | 114 | $21,527 | $207 | 37% |
See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Darby:
FAQ
An active Darby Airbnb grossed $27,593 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,210 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Darby listings earn between $962 and $4,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Darby were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Darby cost $299 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Darby listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Darby Airbnb grossed $27,593 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,353 a year (about $1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $5,210 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Darby listing was open to book earned $104 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $188 or more.
Darby stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Darby Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Darby Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Downtown Darby, Bitterroot Valley and Lake Como draw the most short-term rental interest in Darby. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Darby as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Corvallis, 41 km away.
In Darby, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $57, and some higher fees lift the average to $112.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 793 Airbnb stays in Darby, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Darby from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.