Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Stevensville, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
54
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Stevensville Airbnb Market at a Glance

Stevensville is priced below the Montana average. Listings averaged $206 a night, about half that average of $380, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 45% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.

With 54 active listings, Stevensville is the 37th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 11% while the number of active listings grew 20%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Stevensville Browse the live Stevensville Airbnb market See Every Stevensville Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stevensville?

Gross bookings per Stevensville listing averaged $24,568 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Stevensville listing brings in $4,510 in July, its best month, and $1,670 in February, its slowest. June runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,710+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,770 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,340 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,270 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Stevensville Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Stevensville, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,29248.6%$208$10659 days5 nights
Nov 2025$2,74342.3%$201$9135 days6.1 nights
Dec 2025$2,47536.5%$201$8033 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,65826.7%$196$5323 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026$1,72833.7%$194$6217 days3.7 nights
Mar 2026$1,66428.5%$196$5429 days4.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,65327.5%$201$5555 days5.7 nights
May 2026$3,09939.4%$212$10050 days6.1 nights
Jun 2026$4,35465.1%$221$14579 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026$4,31257.0%$225$13963 days5 nights
Aug 2026$3,42047.9%$221$11051 days4.3 nights
Sep 2026$3,69458.5%$214$12355 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Stevensville listing earns about $2,340 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Stevensville Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Stevensville Airbnb took in $24,568 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,170 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,150 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Stevensville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Stevensville Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$22,518$36,290
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Stevensville bookings$2,050$3,300
Gross bookings$24,568$39,590
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Stevensville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,690−$5,950
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,050−$3,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,230−$1,980
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$490−$790
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$740−$1,190
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$250−$250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$120−$120
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,570−$13,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,998about $1,330 a month$26,010about $2,170 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Stevensville Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Stevensville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Stevensville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Stevensville's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stevensville listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,250 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,510, against $1,670 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Stevensville listings average 4.93 stars, and 81% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,300 a month, against $2,050 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stevensville?

Stevensville listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in March to 62% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Stevensville, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stevensville?

The average nightly rate in Stevensville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $206 over the past year, about 46% below the Montana average of $380 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $220 and bottom out in November and December at about $185.

The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $340+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 21% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stevensville?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stevensville it averaged $92 over the past year, from about $59 in a typical March to about $147 in a typical June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $149+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $118 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $81 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR is about 2.5 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stevensville

Stevensville has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 2.1 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Stevensville

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Stevensville in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Stevensville, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$2,000
FebruaryLow season$1,670
MarchLow season$1,830
AprilLow season$1,970
MayShoulder season$2,970
JuneHigh season$4,410
JulyHigh season$4,510
AugustHigh season$3,820
SeptemberHigh season$3,580
OctoberShoulder season$3,040
NovemberLow season$2,280
DecemberLow season$2,360
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Stevensville by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–September$4,08058%$217
Shoulder seasonMay, October$3,00046%$198
Low seasonNovember–April$2,02034%$188

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stevensville?

Guests book Stevensville stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stevensville

None of the 54 active listings in Stevensville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Stevensville.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stevensville

AirROI's area guide picks seven Stevensville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Flathead Lake, Glacier National Park and Downtown Stevensville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stevensville
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Flathead LakeOne of the largest natural freshwater lakes in the U.S., offering stunning views and numerous outdoor activities. Popular with tourists for boating, fishing, and waterfront relaxation.Flathead Lake State Park, Wild Horse Island, Bigfork Village, Lake Mary Ronan State Park, Flathead National Forest
Glacier National ParkA breathtaking national park known for its dramatic landscapes and outdoor adventures. Attracts nature lovers, hikers, and photographers, providing year-round activities.Going-to-the-Sun Road, Lake McDonald, Many Glacier Area, Hidden Lake, Logan Pass
Downtown StevensvilleThe charming heart of Stevensville, featuring local shops and eateries. Attractive to visitors wanting a taste of local culture and history.Stevensville Historical Museum, Oldest Building in Montana, Local artisan shops, Restaurants and cafes, Parks
Bitterroot ValleyA picturesque valley with beautiful scenery and numerous recreational activities. Draws visitors year-round for hiking, fishing, and winter sports.Bitterroot National Forest, Sula, Montana, Florence, Montana, Hiking trails, Scenic drives
Stevensville Riverfront ParkA community park with river access that appeals to families and nature lovers. Ideal for outdoor activities and relaxation by the river.Walking trails, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Kids' playground, Community events
Lolo National ForestA large national forest offering vast wilderness and outdoor recreation. Perfect for tourists wishing to explore nature's beauty and wildlife.Hiking trails, Camping areas, Wildlife viewing, Fishing spots, Scenic drives
HamiltonNearby city known for its arts scene and cultural events. Attracts visitors for its local charm and community gatherings.Hamilton Farmers Market, Ravalli County Museum, Arts & Crafts Fair, Festivals, Local breweries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Stevensville Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Stevensville are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 56%, about 2.1 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (26%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Stevensville Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 94%
  • Private room 6%
Room types in numbers
Stevensville Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home94.4%51
Private room5.6%3

Listings by property type

Stevensville Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 56%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 26%
  • Hotel/Boutique 7%
  • Apartment/Condo 6%
  • Others 6%
Property types in numbers
Stevensville Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House55.6%30
Cabin/Outdoor25.9%14
Hotel/Boutique7.4%4
Apartment/Condo5.6%3
Others5.6%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Stevensville Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Stevensville (37% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (33%). Shares are of the 46 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Stevensville entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Stevensville entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.2%1
1 bedroom32.6%15
2 bedrooms37.0%17
3 bedrooms19.6%9
4 bedrooms6.5%3
5+ bedrooms2.2%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Stevensville

A typical one-bedroom home in Stevensville earned $15,400 over the past year, against $18,400 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Stevensville
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom15$15,400$18,800$16244%
2 bedrooms17$18,400$30,200$21550%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Stevensville Sleep?

The most common capacity in Stevensville is four guests (28% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 50 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).

Stevensville listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Stevensville listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests18.0%9
3 guests8.0%4
4 guests28.0%14
5 guests6.0%3
6 guests26.0%13
7 guests2.0%1
8+ guests12.0%6

How Stevensville Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Stevensville hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
30
Beds per listing
2.6
Show exact location
30%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Stevensville Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Stevensville: 44% of listings have one, and 67% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Stevensville listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Wifi 98%
  • Hot water 96%
  • Smoke alarm 96%
  • Coffee maker 94%
  • TV 93%
  • Dishes and silverware 91%
  • Refrigerator 91%
  • Microwave 89%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Stevensville?

Stevensville draws mostly domestic guests: 95% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Spokane is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. English is spoken by 78% of guests, and Spanish by 10%.

95% of Stevensville guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 95%
  • International 5%

Where Stevensville guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spokane 4%
  • Seattle 3%
  • Missoula 2%
  • Bozeman 2%
  • Billings 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Stevensville guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Spokane3.6%
Seattle2.7%
Missoula2.5%
Bozeman2.0%
Billings1.8%

Where Stevensville guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 95%
  • Germany 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Australia 1%
  • New Zealand 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Stevensville guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States95.3%
Germany1.1%
United Kingdom1.1%
Australia0.7%
New Zealand0.5%

Languages spoken by Stevensville guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 78%
  • Spanish 10%
  • German 4%
  • French 4%
  • Greek 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Stevensville guests
LanguageShare of guests
English77.6%
Spanish10.3%
German4.0%
French4.0%
Greek0.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Stevensville?

Stevensville Airbnbs average 4.93 stars, and 81% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.89. Listings here carry long review histories, about 80 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Stevensville; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.95
  • Cleanliness 4.94
  • Communication 4.97
  • Location 4.93
  • Check-in 4.98
  • Value 4.89
Category scores in numbers
Stevensville guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.95
Cleanliness4.94
Communication4.97
Location4.93
Check-in4.98
Value4.89

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Stevensville: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly eight in ten Stevensville listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Stevensville listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 41%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 22%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Stevensville listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days40.7%22
181-270 days37.0%20
91-180 days22.2%12

Days a year Stevensville listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 11%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Stevensville listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days22.2%12
91-180 days37.0%20
31-90 days29.6%16
1-30 days11.1%6

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Stevensville?

The average Stevensville booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in January and shortest in February. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,150 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Stevensville

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Stevensville Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About nine in ten listings in Stevensville accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Stevensville listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 43% 23 listings
  • 2 Nights 46% 25 listings
  • 3 Nights 6% 3 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 2% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 4% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Stevensville?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Stevensville, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 35% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Stevensville listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 20% 11 listings
  • Moderate 37% 20 listings
  • Limited 7% 4 listings
  • Firm 31% 17 listings
  • Strict 4% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Stevensville?

Nearly all Stevensville listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $100, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $239, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly $18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$100
Average cleaning fee
$239
Listings charging a fee
96.3%
Share of gross revenue
8.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Stevensville

The top-grossing Airbnb in Stevensville, a two-bedroom unit, took in $69,500 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of $24,600. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Cozy Riverfront Cottage with Bitterroot Views Cozy Riverfront Cottage with Bitterroot Views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$69,453
Occupancy
65.1%
Daily rate
$365
The Bitterroot Bunkhouse The Bitterroot Bunkhouse Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$68,336
Occupancy
55.7%
Daily rate
$282
Pine Hollow Ranch Pine Hollow Ranch Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$62,861
Occupancy
55.9%
Daily rate
$413
Sapphire A-Frame Sapphire A-Frame Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
$62,798
Occupancy
58.6%
Daily rate
$304
Entire Spacious Home w/ 180 degree Bitterroot View Entire Spacious Home w/ 180 degree Bitterroot View Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
$54,770
Occupancy
51.2%
Daily rate
$286
Stevi House Stevi House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$54,584
Occupancy
32.9%
Daily rate
$326

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Stevensville?

Only 13% of Stevensville listings are classed as professionally managed, though 31% of listings have a co-host. Seven in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 96% of listings.

Superhosts
70.4%
Professional management
13.0%
Cohosted listings
31.5%
Instant Book enabled
44.4%
Simplified Pricing
96.3%

Nearby markets

Stevensville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Missoula (39 km away) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Stevensville.

Airbnb markets near Stevensville: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Corvallis 23 km34$21,935$23138%
Missoula 39 km557$35,160$23749%
Philipsburg 58 km61$32,668$28539%
Darby 64 km41$27,593$29934%
Anaconda 81 km112$32,115$29637%
Seeley Lake 85 km78$25,370$31434%
Superior 97 km34$33,077$38040%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Stevensville

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stevensville:

FAQ

Stevensville Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stevensville?

An active Stevensville Airbnb grossed $24,568 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 54 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Stevensville?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stevensville listings earn between $1,270 and $3,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stevensville?

Listings in Stevensville were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stevensville?

The average booked night in Stevensville cost $206 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stevensville?

None of the active Stevensville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Stevensville?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Stevensville Airbnb grossed $24,568 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,998 a year (about $1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Stevensville?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,510 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stevensville?

Each night a Stevensville listing was open to book earned $92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $149 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stevensville?

Stevensville stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stevensville?

The average Stevensville Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Stevensville rated?

Guests rate Stevensville Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stevensville?

Flathead Lake, Glacier National Park and Downtown Stevensville draw the most short-term rental interest in Stevensville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Stevensville?

AirROI counted 54 active Airbnb listings in Stevensville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Corvallis, 23 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stevensville?

In Stevensville, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $239, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Stevensville, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,153 Airbnb stays in Stevensville, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 54 active Airbnb listings in Stevensville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.