Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Kila, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Kila brought in $42,347 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Kila Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Kila run ahead of the Montana average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $473 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Kila is the 66th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kila Airbnb market See Every Kila ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kila?
Gross bookings per Kila listing averaged $42,347 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kila listing brings in $10,400 in July, its best month, and $1,700 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Kila's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $12,500+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,000 or more, roughly $4,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,500 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,690 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6.1 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Kila Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,547 | 30.0% | $420 | $82 | 43 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,687 | 32.0% | $404 | $90 | 66 days | 6.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,331 | 18.0% | $409 | $107 | 35 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,090 | 28.4% | $405 | $100 | 22 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,035 | 21.4% | $400 | $73 | 20 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,846 | 29.0% | $391 | $60 | 89 days | 8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,005 | 22.8% | $387 | $67 | 52 days | 6.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,246 | 31.9% | $414 | $137 | 85 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $8,122 | 59.7% | $528 | $271 | 81 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $11,630 | 68.9% | $535 | $375 | 101 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $9,880 | 67.9% | $481 | $319 | 73 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,734 | 54.0% | $433 | $191 | 88 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kila home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Kila Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kila Airbnb took in $42,347 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $6,550 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,980 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Kila Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $38,657 | $108,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Kila bookings | $3,690 | $10,320 |
| Gross bookings | $42,347 | $118,620 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Kila listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,140 | −$17,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,690 | −$10,320 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,120 | −$5,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$850 | −$2,370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,270 | −$3,560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$420 | −$420 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$14,700 | −$40,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,647about $2,300 a month | $78,610about $6,550 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Kila Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Kila's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kila home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Kila's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kila listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $580 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $10,400, against $1,700 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Kila listings average 4.94 stars, and 80% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $9,890 a month, against $3,530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kila?
Kila listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Montana average and 3 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in February to 68% in July.
Across Kila's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Kila, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kila?
The average nightly rate in Kila, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $473 over the past year, about 24% above the Montana average of $380 and about 41% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $510 and bottom out in December at about $340.
Across Kila's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $995+ a night, about 4.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $580 or more, about $360 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 50% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $473 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kila?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kila it averaged $225 over the past year, from about $59 in a typical March to about $335 in a typical July.
Across Kila's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $524+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $326 or more, about $210 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $120 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $80 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 5.7 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $225 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kila
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kila is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Kila
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Kila in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $4,320 |
| February | $1,700 |
| March | $1,830 |
| April | $2,390 |
| May | $4,800 |
| June | $6,620 |
| July | $10,400 |
| August | $8,640 |
| September | $4,670 |
| October | $2,170 |
| November | $2,690 |
| December | $3,670 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kila?
Guests book Kila stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 81 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kila
None of the 25 active listings in Kila display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kila.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kila
AirROI's area guide picks five Kila neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kila Lake Area, Kila Community Center and Nearby Kalispell. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kila Lake Area | Beautiful natural setting by the lake, perfect for summer vacations and outdoor activities. This area attracts families and nature enthusiasts looking for outdoor recreation and relaxation. | Kila Lake, Lake Koocanusa, Kila Village Park, Fishing and boating, Nearby hiking trails |
| Kila Community Center | A hub for local events and gatherings, making it appealing for travelers looking for authentic local experiences. Close to community activities and amenities. | Kila Community Center, Local farmers market, Annual town events, Nearby dining options |
| Nearby Kalispell | Just a short drive away, Kalispell offers a larger city experience with shopping, dining, and nightlife, attracting visitors looking for a combination of small-town charm and city amenities. | Flathead Lake, Glacier National Park access, Historic downtown Kalispell, Cultural attractions, Outdoor recreation opportunities |
| Frenchtown | Scenic surroundings with outdoor activities like hiking and fishing, appealing to nature lovers and those seeking an adventure-filled trip. | Frenchtown State Park, Blackfoot River, Trailhead for outdoor activities, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Somers Beach | Popular for its beach access and stunning sunset views over Flathead Lake, appealing to tourists looking for a relaxing getaway by the water. | Somers Beach, Flathead Lake views, Water sports, Picnic areas, Nearby dining |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Kila vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Whitefish (38 km away) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Kila. Martin City was the busiest, booked on 57% of nights against 44% in Kila.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalispell 20 km | 517 | $37,873 | $322 | 47% |
| Somers 21 km | 80 | $45,843 | $473 | 45% |
| Lakeside 23 km | 128 | $47,702 | $431 | 45% |
| Bigfork 36 km | 322 | $32,207 | $385 | 43% |
| Columbia Falls 37 km | 613 | $39,714 | $345 | 51% |
| Whitefish 38 km | 1,042 | $59,030 | $502 | 43% |
| Hungry Horse 46 km | 112 | $42,779 | $318 | 51% |
| Martin City 47 km | 54 | $44,429 | $329 | 57% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Montana
- Big Sky Airbnb data 1,068 listings
- Bozeman Airbnb data 738 listings
- Missoula Airbnb data 557 listings
- Billings Airbnb data 469 listings
- Livingston Airbnb data 347 listings
- West Yellowstone Airbnb data 332 listings
- Helena Airbnb data 275 listings
- Red Lodge Airbnb data 262 listings
See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Kila
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kila:
- Friday Harbor Airbnb data WA · $469/night · 44.3%
- Albrightsville Airbnb data PA · $477/night · 43.3%
- Cayucos Airbnb data CA · $469/night · 43.0%
- Ojai Airbnb data CA · $479/night · 44.5%
- Hollister Airbnb data MO · $493/night · 43.8%
- Coronado Airbnb data CA · $488/night · 43.4%
FAQ
Kila Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kila?
An active Kila Airbnb grossed $42,347 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Kila?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kila listings earn between $1,690 and $7,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth $12,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kila?
Listings in Kila were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kila?
The average booked night in Kila cost $473 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $580, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kila?
None of the active Kila listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Kila?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kila Airbnb grossed $42,347 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Montana average, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,647 a year (about $2,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $6,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Kila?
July usually pays best, averaging $10,400 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kila?
Each night a Kila listing was open to book earned $225 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $524 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kila?
Kila stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kila?
The average Kila Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Kila rated?
Guests rate Kila Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kila?
Kila Lake Area, Kila Community Center and Nearby Kalispell draw the most short-term rental interest in Kila. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Kila?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Kila as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kalispell, 20 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kila?
In Kila, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $172, and some higher fees lift the average to $324.
How many tourists visit Kila, MT?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 475 Airbnb stays in Kila, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Kila from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.