Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Poughkeepsie, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Poughkeepsie brought in $13,071 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Poughkeepsie Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the New York State average. Listings averaged $168 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $380 and 40% for the New York State average.
August, the best month, brought in about 58% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Poughkeepsie is the 333rd-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Poughkeepsie Airbnb market See Every Poughkeepsie ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Poughkeepsie?
Gross bookings per Poughkeepsie listing averaged $13,071 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Poughkeepsie listing brought in $2,770 in August, its best month, and $1,750 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Poughkeepsie's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,870+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,630 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,360 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $712 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 1.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Poughkeepsie Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,263 | 34.4% | $172 | $73 | 21 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,550 | 81.7% | $170 | $85 | 57 days | 23.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,418 | 41.9% | $167 | $78 | 10 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,987 | 50.9% | $160 | $64 | 24 days | 9.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,748 | 38.7% | $163 | $62 | 30 days | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,619 | 37.5% | $161 | $84 | 28 days | 8.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,340 | 29.2% | $163 | $78 | 34 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,503 | 37.9% | $169 | $81 | 86 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,941 | 34.4% | $166 | $65 | 64 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,529 | 45.9% | $184 | $82 | 54 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,769 | 47.3% | $192 | $89 | 54 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,530 | 43.7% | $186 | $84 | 38 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Poughkeepsie home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Poughkeepsie Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Poughkeepsie Airbnb took in $13,071 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,850 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Poughkeepsie Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,361 | $30,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Poughkeepsie bookings | $1,710 | $4,550 |
| Gross bookings | $13,071 | $34,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Poughkeepsie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,660 | −$4,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,710 | −$4,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$650 | −$1,740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$260 | −$700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$390 | −$1,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,870 | −$12,680 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,201about $680 a month | $22,220about $1,850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Poughkeepsie Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Poughkeepsie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Poughkeepsie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Poughkeepsie's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Poughkeepsie listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,610 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,140 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $2,770, against $1,750 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Poughkeepsie listings average 4.74 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,910 a month, against $1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Poughkeepsie?
Poughkeepsie listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 29% in April to 82% in November.
Across Poughkeepsie's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Poughkeepsie, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Poughkeepsie?
The average nightly rate in Poughkeepsie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $168 over the past year, about 56% below the New York State average of $380 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in August at about $190 and bottom out in January and March at about $160.
Across Poughkeepsie's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $315+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $69 or less, about 43% of the median.
August rates ran 20% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Poughkeepsie?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Poughkeepsie it averaged $62 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about $62 in February to about $89 in August.
Across Poughkeepsie's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $163+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $84 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $44 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $21 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about 1.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Poughkeepsie
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Poughkeepsie is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Poughkeepsie?
Guests book Poughkeepsie stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Poughkeepsie
None of the 27 active listings in Poughkeepsie display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Poughkeepsie.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Poughkeepsie
AirROI's area guide picks six Poughkeepsie neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Waterfront District, Mount Carmel and City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Waterfront District | Attracts leisure travellers arriving via Metro-North and Amtrak who prioritize river access and direct connections to pedestrian bridge trails. Properties sit within steps of passenger rail platforms and waterfront dining. | Poughkeepsie Train Station, Victor C. Waryas Park, Mid-Hudson Discovery Museum, Walkway Over the Hudson Waterfront Elevator, Kaal Rock Park |
| Mount Carmel | Positioned under the eastern approach of the pedestrian bridge, this residential quarter serves outdoor recreational tourists and visiting family members of nearby colleges. Guests can access elevated trailheads, local bakeries, and neighbourhood eateries without requiring a car. | Walkway Over the Hudson State Historic Park, Dutchess Rail Trail, Mount Carmel Church, Pulaski Park, Upper Landing Park |
| City Center | Accommodates corporate guests, regional attorneys, and performing arts attendees who require central access to civic institutions and entertainment halls. The area concentrates major event venues, county government offices, and bus links within a compact street grid. | Bardavon 1869 Opera House, Mid-Hudson Civic Center (MJN Center), Dutchess County Courthouse, Dutchess County Government Center, Poughkeepsie City Hall |
| Union Street Historic District | Draws architecture enthusiasts and weekend travellers seeking restored 19th-century townhouses near the intersection of downtown amenities and the river. Accommodations cater to couples and solo tourists exploring historic urban corridors on foot. | Union Street, Mid-Hudson Bridge, Clover Street, Bridge Street Park |
| Dwight-Hooker Historic District | This southern residential corridor features large multi-bedroom homes suited for families attending events and college graduation weekends. Stays offer a lower-density setting while keeping vehicular access direct along Route 376 into educational campuses. | Hooker Avenue, Dwight Street, Christ Episcopal Church, Soldiers' Memorial Fountain |
| College Hill | Provides recreation-focused visitors with proximity to expansive park grounds, golf facilities, and scenic outlook points over the Hudson Valley. Travellers typically book detached rentals with on-site parking close to Route 44/55 travel corridors. | College Hill Park, College Hill Golf Course, Morgan Lake, Dutchess Rail Trail North Access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Poughkeepsie vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: City of Poughkeepsie (59 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Town of Esopus (19 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.9 times as much as Poughkeepsie. City of Beacon was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 37% in Poughkeepsie.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Hyde Park 10 km | 63 | $40,431 | $340 | 40% |
| Town of New Paltz 16 km | 109 | $45,532 | $362 | 42% |
| Town of East Fishkill 19 km | 35 | $38,008 | $392 | 37% |
| Town of Esopus 19 km | 50 | $63,593 | $539 | 41% |
| Town of Rosendale 21 km | 74 | $39,185 | $304 | 44% |
| City of Beacon 22 km | 103 | $46,457 | $278 | 51% |
| City of Newburgh 24 km | 66 | $29,270 | $249 | 43% |
| Town of Gardiner 24 km | 97 | $56,687 | $449 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Poughkeepsie
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Poughkeepsie:
- Moreno Valley Airbnb data CA · $164/night · 37.5%
- Allentown Airbnb data PA · $171/night · 36.9%
- Cape Girardeau Airbnb data MO · $166/night · 36.2%
- Hutchinson Airbnb data KS · $168/night · 38.9%
- Baytown Airbnb data TX · $159/night · 37.6%
- Lehigh Acres Airbnb data FL · $158/night · 37.1%
FAQ
Poughkeepsie Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Poughkeepsie?
An active Poughkeepsie Airbnb grossed $13,071 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Poughkeepsie?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Poughkeepsie listings earn between $712 and $3,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Poughkeepsie?
Listings in Poughkeepsie were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Poughkeepsie?
The average booked night in Poughkeepsie cost $168 before fees. Half of listings charge between $69 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Poughkeepsie?
None of the active Poughkeepsie listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Poughkeepsie?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Poughkeepsie Airbnb grossed $13,071 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,201 a year (about $680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Poughkeepsie?
August paid best over the past year, at $2,770 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Poughkeepsie?
Each night a Poughkeepsie listing was open to book earned $62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $163 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Poughkeepsie?
Poughkeepsie stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Poughkeepsie?
The average Poughkeepsie Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Poughkeepsie rated?
Guests rate Poughkeepsie Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Poughkeepsie?
Waterfront District, Mount Carmel and City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Poughkeepsie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Poughkeepsie?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Poughkeepsie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Hyde Park, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Poughkeepsie?
In Poughkeepsie, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $85, and some higher fees lift the average to $167.
How many tourists visit Poughkeepsie, NY?
All of New York had 321.2 million visitors in 2025, Empire State Development reports. AirROI estimates 369 Airbnb stays in Poughkeepsie, NY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New York tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Poughkeepsie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.