Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Gerton, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Gerton brought in $29,530 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Gerton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Gerton is priced below the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $256 a night, about 20% less than that average of $320, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 84% more per listing than April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Gerton is the 269th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Gerton Airbnb market See Every Gerton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gerton?
Gross bookings per Gerton listing averaged $29,530 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gerton listing brings in $4,320 in July, its best month, and $2,350 in April, its slowest. January runs within 2% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Gerton's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,980+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,410 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,690 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,460 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.8 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Gerton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,882 | 49.6% | $257 | $125 | 76 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,120 | 40.4% | $250 | $104 | 81 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,820 | 42.3% | $261 | $155 | 43 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,270 | 37.4% | $245 | $105 | 40 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,715 | 47.7% | $238 | $133 | 27 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,412 | 35.0% | $238 | $110 | 40 days | 4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,208 | 30.7% | $231 | $74 | 38 days | 2.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,121 | 41.6% | $230 | $101 | 30 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,400 | 47.1% | $230 | $113 | 56 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,749 | 45.7% | $238 | $121 | 41 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,413 | 34.8% | $224 | $78 | 38 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,869 | 42.0% | $227 | $96 | 36 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Gerton home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Gerton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerton Airbnb took in $29,530 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,220 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Gerton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,720 | $40,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Gerton bookings | $4,810 | $7,870 |
| Gross bookings | $29,530 | $48,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Gerton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,240 | −$6,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,810 | −$7,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,480 | −$2,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$590 | −$970 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$890 | −$1,450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,460 | −$20,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,070about $1,420 a month | $28,250about $2,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Gerton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Gerton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gerton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Gerton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gerton listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,160 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,470 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,320, against $2,350 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Gerton listings average 4.90 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,030 a month, against $2,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gerton?
Gerton listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the North Carolina average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in July and falls to 29% in January.
Across Gerton's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Gerton, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gerton?
The average nightly rate in Gerton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $256 over the past year, about 20% below the North Carolina average of $320 and about 24% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $225 and $245.
Across Gerton's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $415+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Gerton
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $256 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Gerton?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gerton it averaged $106 over the past year, from about $77 in a typical January to about $139 in a typical July.
Across Gerton's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $226+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $134 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $78 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $59 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $106 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gerton
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gerton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Gerton
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Gerton in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,380 |
| February | $2,660 |
| March | $2,720 |
| April | $2,350 |
| May | $3,070 |
| June | $3,110 |
| July | $4,320 |
| August | $2,530 |
| September | $2,700 |
| October | $3,710 |
| November | $3,340 |
| December | $3,940 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gerton?
Guests book Gerton stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gerton
None of the 22 active listings in Gerton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Gerton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gerton
AirROI's area guide picks four Gerton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chimney Rock State Park, Blue Ridge Parkway and Greenville Waterfalls. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chimney Rock State Park | Famous for its scenic views and outdoor activities, Chimney Rock attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. A perfect spot for those looking to escape into nature and enjoy hiking, rock climbing, and picturesque landscapes. | Chimney Rock, Hickory Nut Falls, Lake Lure, Rocky Broad River, Sky Lounge |
| Blue Ridge Parkway | The Blue Ridge Parkway is renowned for its breathtaking scenic drives and diverse wildlife. It draws tourists looking to experience the great outdoors, making it a prime area for hospitality services. | Scenic Overlooks, Hiking Trails, Visitor Centers, Wildflowers, Cultural Sites |
| Greenville Waterfalls | This area is famous for its natural beauty, including stunning waterfalls and hiking trails. It’s a hidden gem attracting those interested in outdoor activities and exploration. | Waterfalls, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Photography Spots, Wildlife Viewing |
| Pisgah National Forest | An outdoor enthusiast's paradise with vast forests, waterfalls, and trails. This area is ideal for hosting guests who love hiking, mountain biking, and camping. | Looking Glass Falls, Pisgah Center for Wildlife Education, Transylvania County, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Gerton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Fletcher (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 88% more than Gerton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview 6 km | 226 | $51,297 | $369 | 42% |
| Chimney Rock 10 km | 39 | $17,260 | $222 | 30% |
| Fletcher 12 km | 130 | $55,527 | $366 | 47% |
| Black Mountain 15 km | 518 | $39,209 | $318 | 41% |
| Lake Lure 15 km | 512 | $30,817 | $347 | 32% |
| Swannanoa 15 km | 167 | $39,993 | $265 | 45% |
| Arden 17 km | 115 | $38,028 | $279 | 43% |
| Hendersonville 19 km | 569 | $28,390 | $249 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina
- Charlotte Airbnb data 3,646 listings
- Asheville Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Raleigh Airbnb data 1,764 listings
- Carolina Beach Airbnb data 1,684 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 1,619 listings
- Oak Island Airbnb data 1,615 listings
- Kill Devil Hills Airbnb data 1,224 listings
- Durham Airbnb data 1,187 listings
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Gerton
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gerton:
- Ormond Beach Airbnb data FL · $253/night · 39.6%
- Dunnellon Airbnb data FL · $259/night · 39.6%
- Palmetto Airbnb data FL · $260/night · 39.5%
- Fort Pierce Airbnb data FL · $261/night · 39.5%
- Tomball Airbnb data TX · $264/night · 39.5%
- Acworth Airbnb data GA · $255/night · 40.2%
FAQ
Gerton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gerton?
An active Gerton Airbnb grossed $29,530 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Gerton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gerton listings earn between $1,460 and $4,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gerton?
Listings in Gerton were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gerton?
The average booked night in Gerton cost $256 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gerton?
None of the active Gerton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Gerton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerton Airbnb grossed $29,530 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,070 a year (about $1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Gerton?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,320 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Gerton?
Each night a Gerton listing was open to book earned $106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $226 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gerton?
Gerton stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Gerton?
The average Gerton Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Gerton rated?
Guests rate Gerton Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gerton?
Chimney Rock State Park, Blue Ridge Parkway and Greenville Waterfalls draw the most short-term rental interest in Gerton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Gerton?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Gerton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fairview, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Gerton?
In Gerton, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150, and some higher fees lift the average to $213.
How many tourists visit Gerton, NC?
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 565 Airbnb stays in Gerton, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Gerton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.