Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Glade Valley, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Glade Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $223 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Glade Valley is the 270th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Glade Valley Browse the live Glade Valley Airbnb market See Every Glade Valley Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Glade Valley?

Gross bookings per Glade Valley listing averaged $20,498 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Glade Valley listing brings in $3,660 in July, its best month, and $1,590 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Glade Valley's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,040+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,700 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,110 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Glade Valley Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Glade Valley, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,95958.1%$197$12892 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025$2,76245.4%$201$9249 days5.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,76637.4%$203$8930 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,22819.7%$198$4052 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026$1,82631.9%$191$6547 days7.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,45922.3%$190$4728 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026$1,51828.5%$191$5148 days3.7 nights
May 2026$2,35834.2%$198$7639 days6.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,16839.3%$223$10650 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026$3,84746.5%$221$12462 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026$3,33038.7%$216$10751 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026$2,45234.0%$215$8231 days2.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Glade Valley listing earns about $2,040 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Glade Valley Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Glade Valley Airbnb took in $20,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,920 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Glade Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Glade Valley Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,778$32,220
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Glade Valley bookings$2,720$4,930
Gross bookings$20,498$37,150
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Glade Valley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,830−$5,130
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,720−$4,930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,020−$1,860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$410−$740
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$610−$1,110
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,890−$14,070
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,608about $1,050 a month$23,080about $1,920 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Glade Valley Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Glade Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Glade Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Glade Valley's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Glade Valley listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,760 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,780 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,660, against $1,590 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Glade Valley listings average 4.94 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,100 a month, against $1,710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Glade Valley?

Glade Valley listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the North Carolina average (40%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 57% in October.

Across Glade Valley's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Glade Valley, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Glade Valley?

The average nightly rate in Glade Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $223 over the past year, about 30% below the North Carolina average of $320 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $215 and bottom out in January and October at about $170.

Across Glade Valley's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $335+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 25% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $223 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Glade Valley?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Glade Valley it averaged $83 over the past year, from about $51 in a typical January to about $118 in a typical July.

Across Glade Valley's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $158+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $121 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $77 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $37 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Glade Valley

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Glade Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Glade Valley

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Glade Valley in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Glade Valley, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,590
February$1,700
March$2,750
April$2,720
May$2,650
June$2,900
July$3,660
August$3,450
September$2,520
October$3,440
November$2,620
December$2,550

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Glade Valley?

Guests book Glade Valley stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Glade Valley

None of the 22 active listings in Glade Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Glade Valley.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glade Valley

AirROI's area guide picks five Glade Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Blowing Rock, Boone and Watauga Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glade Valley
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Blowing RockCharming small town with unique shops, restaurants, and cozy accommodations. Ideal for tourists looking for a quaint mountain getaway close to hiking and outdoor activities.Blowing Rock Art and History Museum, Blowing Rock Park, Appalachian Ski Mtn., Tweetsie Railroad, Moses H. Cone Memorial Park
BooneHome to Appalachian State University, Boone is a vibrant college town with numerous outdoor activities, appealing to both students and families.Hiking trails, Tweetsie Railroad, Boone Fork Trail, Appalachian State University, Mystery Hill
Watauga LakeA peaceful lake area perfect for relaxation and water activities. Attractive to those looking for nature and tranquility after a busy day.Watauga Lake, Watauga Lake Winery, hiking trails, fishing, boating
Grandfather MountainFamous for its scenic beauty and outdoor adventures. A prime destination for nature lovers and Asheville day-trippers.Grandfather Mountain State Park, Mile High Swinging Bridge, wildlife habitats, hiking trails, Nature museum
LinvilleKnown for Linville Gorge and outdoor recreational opportunities, it attracts visitors looking for hiking and breathtaking views.Linville Gorge, Linville Falls, Grandfather Mountain, Blue Ridge Parkway, hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Glade Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Jefferson (36 km away, 61 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Glade Valley. Elkin was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 36% in Glade Valley.

Airbnb markets near Glade Valley: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sparta 14 km64$20,597$18239%
Elkin 23 km63$23,152$20540%
Galax 23 km64$17,060$15836%
Fries 31 km36$11,352$14932%
Piney Creek 31 km30$20,651$26429%
Mount Airy 33 km102$19,728$17039%
Crumpler 35 km39$13,907$21732%
Jefferson 36 km61$28,261$26335%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina

See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Glade Valley

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Glade Valley:

FAQ

Glade Valley Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Glade Valley?

An active Glade Valley Airbnb grossed $20,498 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Glade Valley?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Glade Valley listings earn between $1,110 and $3,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Glade Valley?

Listings in Glade Valley were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Glade Valley?

The average booked night in Glade Valley cost $223 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Glade Valley?

None of the active Glade Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Glade Valley?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Glade Valley Airbnb grossed $20,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,608 a year (about $1,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Glade Valley?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,660 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Glade Valley?

Each night a Glade Valley listing was open to book earned $83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $158 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Glade Valley?

Glade Valley stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Glade Valley?

The average Glade Valley Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Glade Valley rated?

Guests rate Glade Valley Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Glade Valley?

Downtown Blowing Rock, Boone and Watauga Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Glade Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Glade Valley?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Glade Valley as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sparta, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Glade Valley?

In Glade Valley, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $126.

How many tourists visit Glade Valley, NC?

All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 422 Airbnb stays in Glade Valley, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Glade Valley from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.