Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Carroll Valley, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Carroll Valley brought in $41,227 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Carroll Valley run through June 2025.
The short answer
Carroll Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $253 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
May, the best month, brought in about 58% more per listing than March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Carroll Valley is the 229th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Carroll Valley Airbnb market See Every Carroll Valley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Carroll Valley?
Gross bookings per Carroll Valley listing averaged $41,227 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Carroll Valley listing brought in $5,010 in May, its best month, and $3,160 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Carroll Valley's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,170+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,900 or more, roughly $2,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,540 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,140 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 1.6 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Carroll Valley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $3,922 | 46.8% | $247 | 40 days |
| Aug 2024 | $4,786 | 58.8% | $243 | 35 days |
| Sep 2024 | $4,525 | 55.7% | $242 | 54 days |
| Oct 2024 | $4,607 | 54.7% | $242 | 64 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,539 | 42.3% | $243 | 55 days |
| Dec 2024 | $4,001 | 44.8% | $247 | 78 days |
| Jan 2025 | $4,077 | 44.7% | $245 | 51 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,910 | 48.3% | $254 | 62 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,161 | 36.3% | $251 | 35 days |
| Apr 2025 | $3,878 | 49.3% | $254 | 55 days |
| May 2025 | $5,005 | 53.4% | $272 | 69 days |
| Jun 2025 | $4,625 | 48.0% | $281 | 76 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Carroll Valley market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Carroll Valley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carroll Valley Airbnb took in $41,227 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,210 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Carroll Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $41,227 | $68,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$6,390 | −$10,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,060 | −$3,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$820 | −$1,370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,240 | −$2,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$410 | −$410 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$11,130 | −$18,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $30,097about $2,510 a month | $50,550about $4,210 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Carroll Valley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Carroll Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Carroll Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Carroll Valley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Carroll Valley listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $345 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,120 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $5,010, against $3,160 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,720 a month, against $3,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Carroll Valley?
Carroll Valley listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 59% in August and falls to 36% in March.
Across Carroll Valley's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Carroll Valley, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Carroll Valley?
The average nightly rate in Carroll Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $253 over the past year, about 14% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 21% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June at about $280 and bottom out in September and October at about $240.
Across Carroll Valley's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $345 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 16% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Carroll Valley
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Carroll Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Carroll Valley?
Guests book Carroll Valley stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Carroll Valley
None of the 18 active listings in Carroll Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Carroll Valley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carroll Valley
AirROI's area guide picks eight Carroll Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Catoctin Mountain Park, White Tail Ski Resort and Carroll Valley Golf Course. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Catoctin Mountain Park | A beautiful national park known for its scenic views, hiking trails, and abundant wildlife. It's a great location for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts looking to escape the city. | Catoctin Mountain Park trails, Thurmont Vista, Camp David, Nature Center, Chimney Rock |
| White Tail Ski Resort | A popular ski resort that attracts visitors during the winter months. Ideal for those looking to enjoy winter sports and cozy cabins. | Skiing and snowboarding, Snow tubing, Winter hiking trails, Ski lessons, Relaxing lodges |
| Carroll Valley Golf Course | A scenic golf course surrounded by beautiful landscapes, perfect for golf enthusiasts looking for a relaxing getaway while enjoying the outdoors. | 18-hole golf course, Golf lessons, Clubhouse dining, Scenic views, Pro shop |
| Liberty Mountain Resort | A family-friendly resort offering various activities year-round, from skiing in winter to hiking and mountain biking in summer. | Skiing and snowboarding, Mountain biking, Hiking trails, Outdoor dining, Live entertainment |
| Historic Gettysburg | Just a short drive away, this town is famous for its Civil War history and is a significant tourist destination. It attracts visitors year-round with its rich history and monuments. | Gettysburg National Military Park, Gettysburg Museum and Visitor Center, Historic downtown, Battlefield tours, Cemetery Ridge |
| Hanover | A quaint town with a charming downtown area known for its local shops and breweries. It offers a unique small-town experience with access to regional attractions. | Venti's Coffee, Codorus State Park, Local breweries, Historic sites, Shopping boutiques |
| Emmitsburg | A small town known for its historic sites, including the National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton. It's a quiet area perfect for a peaceful retreat. | National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, Mount Saint Mary's University, Emmitsburg Historic District, Outdoor parks, Scenic views |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | A historic university with a beautiful campus that attracts visitors for events, guest lectures, and community activities. | University campus tours, Cultural events, Hiking trails, Historic landmarks, Art galleries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Carroll Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Carroll Valley out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km; the best of them, Gettysburg, averaged about 20% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg 15 km | 87 | $32,864 | $261 | 40% |
| Chambersburg 30 km | 43 | $15,885 | $166 | 37% |
| Hagerstown 32 km | 83 | $15,433 | $149 | 40% |
| Frederick 38 km | 224 | $24,121 | $178 | 46% |
| Shepherdstown 51 km | 42 | $31,676 | $264 | 44% |
| Carlisle 52 km | 56 | $19,450 | $159 | 41% |
| Bolivar 58 km | 50 | $27,006 | $192 | 42% |
| Mechanicsburg 60 km | 30 | $17,271 | $145 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Carroll Valley
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Carroll Valley:
- Loíza Airbnb data PR · $249/night · 45.6%
- Snohomish Airbnb data WA · $257/night · 45.4%
- Providence Airbnb data RI · $259/night · 45.5%
- Arlington Airbnb data VA · $257/night · 45.2%
- Swannanoa Airbnb data NC · $251/night · 45.0%
- Medford Airbnb data MA · $255/night · 45.0%
FAQ
Carroll Valley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Carroll Valley?
An active Carroll Valley Airbnb grossed $41,227 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,900 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Carroll Valley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Carroll Valley listings earn between $2,140 and $5,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Carroll Valley?
Listings in Carroll Valley were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Carroll Valley?
The average booked night in Carroll Valley cost $253 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $345, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Carroll Valley?
None of the active Carroll Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Carroll Valley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carroll Valley Airbnb grossed $41,227 in the 12 months to June 2025, 26% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $30,097 a year (about $2,510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Carroll Valley?
May paid best over the past year, at $5,010 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Carroll Valley?
Carroll Valley stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carroll Valley?
Catoctin Mountain Park, White Tail Ski Resort and Carroll Valley Golf Course draw the most short-term rental interest in Carroll Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Carroll Valley?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Carroll Valley as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Gettysburg, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Carroll Valley from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.