Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Cheltenham Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cheltenham Township brought in $10,673 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Cheltenham Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $133 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Cheltenham Township is the 127th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cheltenham Township Airbnb market See Every Cheltenham Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cheltenham Township?
Gross bookings per Cheltenham Township listing averaged $10,673 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cheltenham Township listing brings in $2,830 in July, its best month, and $1,120 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cheltenham Township's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,600+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,680 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,380 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $798 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.5 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Cheltenham Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in May 2026. May and June 2026 were one-offs: listings earned about twice what they did in the same months a year earlier, so the seasonal averages on this page leave them out.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $1,120 | 34.9% | $98 | $37 | 41 days | 7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,318 | 46.0% | $97 | $75 | 26 days | 6.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,766 | 35.3% | $97 | $59 | 62 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,946 | 41.4% | $98 | $63 | 44 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,445 | 36.7% | $99 | $47 | 54 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,361 | 41.5% | $97 | $49 | 12 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,199 | 31.9% | $97 | $39 | 25 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,314 | 33.6% | $97 | $44 | 31 days | 10.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,747 | 62.4% | $120 | $89 | 64 days | 10.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,184 | 44.3% | $189 | $139 | 28 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,827 | 39.2% | $160 | $91 | 32 days | 9.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,021 | 38.7% | $123 | $65 | 28 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cheltenham Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cheltenham Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cheltenham Township Airbnb took in $10,673 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,200 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $920 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cheltenham Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $9,753 | $18,960 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Cheltenham Township bookings | $920 | $1,790 |
| Gross bookings | $10,673 | $20,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Cheltenham Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,180 | −$2,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$920 | −$1,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$530 | −$1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$210 | −$420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$320 | −$620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$110 | −$110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,320 | −$6,320 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,353about $610 a month | $14,430about $1,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cheltenham Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cheltenham Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cheltenham Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cheltenham Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cheltenham Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $99 adds about $990 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,830, against $1,120 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cheltenham Township listings average 4.74 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,730 a month, against $890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cheltenham Township?
Cheltenham Township listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 50% in June and falls to 36% in March.
Across Cheltenham Township's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Cheltenham Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cheltenham Township?
The average nightly rate in Cheltenham Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $133 over the past year, about 55% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 58% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $94 in March and May to about $160 in July.
Across Cheltenham Township's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $200+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $99 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $71 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 70% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $133 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cheltenham Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cheltenham Township it averaged $56 over the past year, from about $36 in a typical March to about $91 in a typical July.
Across Cheltenham Township's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $127+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $75 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $37 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cheltenham Township
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cheltenham Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
May and June 2026 are left out of these averages as one-offs: listings earned about twice what they did in the same months a year earlier. Both still count in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in Cheltenham Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Cheltenham Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,260 |
| February | $1,210 |
| March | $1,120 |
| April | $1,310 |
| May | $1,520 |
| June | $1,830 |
| July | $2,830 |
| August | $2,020 |
| September | $1,270 |
| October | $1,840 |
| November | $1,690 |
| December | $1,590 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cheltenham Township?
Guests book Cheltenham Township stays 18 to 44 days ahead on average, depending on the month. November stays are booked furthest out and February stays closest to arrival. A typical November booking is made in early October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cheltenham Township
None of the 28 active listings in Cheltenham Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cheltenham Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheltenham Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cheltenham Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Cheltenham, Wyncote and Elkins Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Cheltenham | The heart of Cheltenham Township, known for its community events and local businesses. A great location for visitors wanting to experience local culture and dining. | Cheltenham Farmer's Market, Holocaust Memorial Plaza, Historic Cheltenham Village, Local cafes and eateries |
| Wyncote | A charming suburban area known for its beautiful homes and parks. Ideal for families and visitors looking for a quieter stay with easy access to Philadelphia. | Curtis Arboretum, Wyncote Park, Historic Wyncote Train Station, Local dining options |
| Elkins Park | A quaint area with a rich history and beautiful architecture. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat with close proximity to urban attractions. | Elkins Park Library, Albert Einstein Medical Center, Local arts and crafts shops, Nearby parks |
| Cheltenham Village | Known for its quaint streets and local shops. Perfect for guests who appreciate a community vibe and easy access to local amenities. | Cheltenham Community Center, Local boutiques, Parks and recreational areas, Cafes and diners |
| Lansdowne | Close to Cheltenham, this area has a vibrant arts scene and community events. Popular for its cultural experiences and local eateries. | Lansdowne Theater, Local art galleries, Community parks, Annual festivals |
| Rydal | A peaceful suburb known for its spacious properties and tranquil environment, ideal for families and those seeking a relaxing getaway. | Rydal Park, Local parks, Nearby golf courses, Quiet residential neighborhoods |
| Meadowbrook | A beautiful area with a strong sense of community and access to natural reserves, perfect for nature lovers and those who prefer a more relaxed stay. | Meadowbrook Park, Pennypack Trail, Local wildlife areas, Family-friendly attractions |
| Oreland | A friendly suburb with convenient access to public transportation, making it easy to visit nearby Philadelphia while enjoying suburban comforts. | Oreland Park, Local food options, Transportation access to Philadelphia, Neighborhood charm |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cheltenham Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Lower Merion Township (16 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Cheltenham Township. Abington Township was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 36% in Cheltenham Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abington Township 3 km | 31 | $26,043 | $169 | 52% |
| Philadelphia 13 km | 4,555 | $23,428 | $197 | 40% |
| Lower Merion Township 16 km | 53 | $41,777 | $331 | 47% |
| Upper Darby 18 km | 102 | $11,324 | $125 | 33% |
| Cherry Hill Township 21 km | 33 | $25,799 | $184 | 45% |
| Phoenixville 34 km | 46 | $38,941 | $218 | 49% |
| Trenton 35 km | 54 | $9,103 | $138 | 32% |
| Ewing Township 35 km | 45 | $11,602 | $118 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cheltenham Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cheltenham Township:
- Mayagüez Airbnb data PR · $135/night · 36.7%
- McAllen Airbnb data TX · $138/night · 35.6%
- Killeen Airbnb data TX · $127/night · 36.1%
- Laredo Airbnb data TX · $138/night · 36.9%
- Brownsville Airbnb data TX · $135/night · 37.5%
- Metairie Airbnb data LA · $134/night · 38.1%
FAQ
Cheltenham Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cheltenham Township?
An active Cheltenham Township Airbnb grossed $10,673 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,680 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cheltenham Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cheltenham Township listings earn between $798 and $2,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cheltenham Township?
Listings in Cheltenham Township were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cheltenham Township?
The average booked night in Cheltenham Township cost $133 before fees. Half of listings charge between $71 and $145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cheltenham Township?
None of the active Cheltenham Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cheltenham Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cheltenham Township Airbnb grossed $10,673 in the 12 months to September 2026, 67% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,353 a year (about $610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cheltenham Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,830 per active listing, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cheltenham Township?
Each night a Cheltenham Township listing was open to book earned $56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $127 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cheltenham Township?
Cheltenham Township stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cheltenham Township?
The average Cheltenham Township Airbnb stay lasted 7.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cheltenham Township rated?
Guests rate Cheltenham Township Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheltenham Township?
Downtown Cheltenham, Wyncote and Elkins Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Cheltenham Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cheltenham Township?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Cheltenham Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Abington Township, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cheltenham Township?
In Cheltenham Township, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $110.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Cheltenham Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.