Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Delmar Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Delmar Township brought in $20,539 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Delmar Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Delmar Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $209 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Delmar Township is the 184th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Delmar Township Airbnb market See Every Delmar Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Delmar Township?
Gross bookings per Delmar Township listing averaged $20,539 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Delmar Township listing brought in $3,250 in July, its best month, and $1,420 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Delmar Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,400+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,970 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,730 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $833 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Delmar Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,101 | 35.6% | $216 | $70 | 62 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,250 | 48.5% | $213 | $105 | 75 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,449 | 37.2% | $205 | $79 | 45 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,425 | 43.0% | $206 | $81 | 27 days | 4.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,023 | 49.4% | $213 | $98 | 45 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,090 | 33.3% | $201 | $70 | 36 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,217 | 33.4% | $210 | $72 | 107 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,424 | 22.2% | $198 | $46 | 15 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,454 | 21.1% | $195 | $52 | 39 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,579 | 29.9% | $200 | $51 | 38 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,604 | 23.8% | $206 | $53 | 39 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,871 | 27.4% | $216 | $60 | 49 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Delmar Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Delmar Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Delmar Township Airbnb took in $20,539 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Delmar Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,249 | $31,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Delmar Township bookings | $2,290 | $3,930 |
| Gross bookings | $20,539 | $35,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Delmar Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,940 | −$5,040 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,290 | −$3,930 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,030 | −$1,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$410 | −$700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$620 | −$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,600 | −$12,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,939about $1,080 a month | $22,420about $1,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Delmar Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Delmar Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Delmar Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Delmar Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Delmar Township listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,730 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,250, against $1,420 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Delmar Township listings average 4.92 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,940 a month, against $1,710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Delmar Township?
Delmar Township listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in February to 49% in October.
Across Delmar Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Delmar Township, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Delmar Township?
The average nightly rate in Delmar Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $209 over the past year, about 29% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in May and June at about $215 and bottom out in January and February at about $195.
Across Delmar Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $345+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 11% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Delmar Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Delmar Township it averaged $69 over the past year, from about $46 in January to about $105 in July.
Across Delmar Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $113+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $93 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $60 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $42 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Delmar Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Delmar Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Delmar Township?
Guests book Delmar Township stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Delmar Township
None of the 21 active listings in Delmar Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Delmar Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delmar Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Delmar Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Delmar Gardens, Delmar Village and Delmar Pines. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Delmar Gardens | A quiet and family-friendly neighborhood, perfect for those looking for peace and proximity to parks and schools. Great for families and longer stays. | Delmar Park, Delmar Township Community Center, local restaurants, nearby hiking trails, convenient access to major highways |
| Delmar Village | This area has a small-town charm with vibrant local shops and community events. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience local culture and community. | Delmar Village Shopping Center, community events, local cafes and bakeries, art galleries, festivals and fairs |
| Delmar Pines | Known for its beautiful homes and scenic views, this area is attractive for those looking for a suburban escape while still being close to urban amenities. | Pinehurst Park, family-friendly atmosphere, walking trails, access to downtown attractions, local eateries |
| Delmar Heights | This neighborhood offers stunning views and proximity to nature, making it ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for active vacations. | Delmar Heights Nature Reserve, hiking and biking trails, picnic areas, bird watching, close to local farms |
| Delmar Woods | A tranquil area with wooded surroundings, perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to essential services. | Delmar Woods Nature Preserve, scenic walks, wildlife viewing, peaceful neighborhoods, local dining options |
| Delmar Lakes | This lakeside community provides a mix of relaxation and recreation, attracting tourists seeking waterfront activities and nature experiences. | Delmar Lakes, water sports, fishing, nature walks, community boating events |
| Delmar Square | A bustling area with shopping, dining, and entertainment options, making it popular for short-term rentals sought by both tourists and business travelers. | Delmar Square Shopping Mall, restaurants and cafes, nearby attractions, event venues, local nightlife |
| Delmar Historic District | Rich in history and culture, this area attracts guests interested in heritage and local history. It features charming architecture and historical landmarks. | Delmar Historical Society, old Town Hall, heritage walking tours, local museums, historic buildings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Delmar Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Town of Urbana (79 km away, 92 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Delmar Township. Town of Montour was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 34% in Delmar Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellsboro 2 km | 33 | $13,256 | $238 | 28% |
| Gaines Township 16 km | 53 | $23,765 | $217 | 33% |
| City of Corning 54 km | 44 | $20,254 | $172 | 43% |
| Coudersport 54 km | 42 | $19,305 | $156 | 34% |
| Williamsport 59 km | 70 | $14,099 | $173 | 34% |
| City of Elmira 61 km | 34 | $12,753 | $128 | 37% |
| Town of Urbana 79 km | 92 | $29,606 | $327 | 37% |
| Town of Montour 82 km | 42 | $28,869 | $237 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Delmar Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Delmar Township:
- Kyle Airbnb data TX · $206/night · 34.6%
- Cypress Airbnb data TX · $212/night · 35.1%
- Cedar Key Airbnb data FL · $210/night · 35.5%
- Jacksonville Airbnb data OR · $202/night · 34.8%
- Biloxi Airbnb data MS · $201/night · 34.3%
- Eureka Springs Airbnb data AR · $214/night · 35.1%
FAQ
Delmar Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Delmar Township?
An active Delmar Township Airbnb grossed $20,539 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Delmar Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Delmar Township listings earn between $833 and $2,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Delmar Township?
Listings in Delmar Township were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Delmar Township?
The average booked night in Delmar Township cost $209 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Delmar Township?
None of the active Delmar Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Delmar Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Delmar Township Airbnb grossed $20,539 in the 12 months to May 2026, 37% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,939 a year (about $1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Delmar Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,250 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Delmar Township?
Each night a Delmar Township listing was open to book earned $69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $113 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Delmar Township?
Delmar Township stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Delmar Township?
The average Delmar Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Delmar Township rated?
Guests rate Delmar Township Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Delmar Township?
Delmar Gardens, Delmar Village and Delmar Pines draw the most short-term rental interest in Delmar Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Delmar Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Delmar Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Wellsboro, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Delmar Township?
In Delmar Township, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $98.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Delmar Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.