Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Ephrata Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ephrata Township brought in $23,312 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Ephrata Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Ephrata Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $150 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights.
October, the best month, brought in about 64% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Ephrata Township is the 199th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ephrata Township Airbnb market See Every Ephrata Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ephrata Township?
Gross bookings per Ephrata Township listing averaged $23,312 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ephrata Township listing brought in $2,870 in October, its best month, and $1,750 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ephrata Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,360+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,360 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,220 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,480 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 1.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Ephrata Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $2,282 | 51.8% | $153 | $74 | 39 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,645 | 61.0% | $156 | $88 | 37 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,799 | 59.7% | $159 | $90 | 35 days | 9.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,693 | 55.3% | $154 | $87 | 39 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,393 | 53.9% | $158 | $80 | 38 days | 5.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,866 | 59.6% | $158 | $92 | 46 days | 6.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,458 | 49.7% | $160 | $82 | 48 days | 8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,471 | 56.9% | $152 | $80 | 44 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,187 | 49.3% | $148 | $71 | 24 days | 9.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,747 | 43.1% | $146 | $62 | 23 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,680 | 51.9% | $150 | $86 | 25 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,208 | 48.2% | $149 | $74 | 49 days | 7.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ephrata Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ephrata Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ephrata Township Airbnb took in $23,312 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,240 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,410 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,440 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,070 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Ephrata Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $20,902 | $31,660 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ephrata Township bookings | $2,410 | $3,640 |
| Gross bookings | $23,312 | $35,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Ephrata Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,320 | −$5,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,410 | −$3,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,170 | −$1,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$470 | −$710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$700 | −$1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,420 | −$12,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,892about $1,240 a month | $22,750about $1,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ephrata Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ephrata Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ephrata Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ephrata Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ephrata Township listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 55% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,090 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $2,870, against $1,750 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ephrata Township listings average 4.78 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,940 a month, against $1,940 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ephrata Township?
Ephrata Township listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 13 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 61% in June and falls to 43% in February.
Across Ephrata Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 55% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 35% or less, under three nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Ephrata Township, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ephrata Township?
The average nightly rate in Ephrata Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $150 over the past year, about 49% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $145 and $160.
Across Ephrata Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $99 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Ephrata Township
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ephrata Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ephrata Township it averaged $78 over the past year, from about $62 in February to about $92 in October.
Across Ephrata Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $109+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $71 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $55 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October RevPAR was about 1.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ephrata Township
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ephrata Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ephrata Township?
Guests book Ephrata Township stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical April booking is made in late February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ephrata Township
None of the 20 active listings in Ephrata Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ephrata Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ephrata Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ephrata Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ephrata Borough, Cocalico Creek and Ephrata Township Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ephrata Borough | Charming small town atmosphere with historic sites and local craftsmanship. Attractive for visitors seeking a quaint getaway with access to local events and shopping. | Ephrata Cloister, Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Shady Maple Smorgasbord, Ephrata Main Theatre, Lancaster County Parks |
| Cocalico Creek | Beautiful natural area offering peaceful retreats and nature activities. Suitable for outdoor enthusiasts who enjoy kayaking, fishing, and hiking. | Cocalico Creek, Local hiking trails, Fishing spots, Scenic picnic areas |
| Ephrata Township Park | Well-maintained park providing recreational facilities and green space. Ideal for families and those looking for outdoor activities. | Walking trails, Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Sports fields |
| Lancaster County Amish Country | Unique cultural experience showcasing the Amish lifestyle. High interest from tourists for authentic experiences, crafts, and traditional food. | Amish farm tours, Local markets, Craft shops, Heritage Center |
| Blue Ridge Mountains | Offers stunning mountain views and outdoor adventures. Popular for those seeking hiking, nature, and scenic retreats. | Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Wildlife watching |
| Cocalico Valley | Rich agricultural area with beautiful landscapes. Visitors may enjoy farm stays, fresh produce, and local dining experiences. | Farmers markets, Agritourism activities, Countryside views |
| Daniel Boone Homestead | Historical site offering a glimpse into early colonial life. Engaging for history buffs and families. | Historic buildings, Guided tours, Nature trails |
| Wolf Sanctuary of PA | Unique attraction focused on wolf conservation. Captivates visitors interested in wildlife and education about wolves. | Guided tours, Educational programs, Wolf encounters |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ephrata Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Ephrata (40 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Leacock Township (15 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 84% more than Ephrata Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Holland 9 km | 40 | $22,899 | $192 | 44% |
| Upper Leacock Township 9 km | 32 | $42,732 | $242 | 49% |
| East Lampeter Township 15 km | 106 | $38,148 | $238 | 46% |
| Leacock Township 15 km | 67 | $42,980 | $223 | 54% |
| Lancaster 17 km | 223 | $30,469 | $203 | 46% |
| Strasburg Township 21 km | 39 | $31,103 | $228 | 43% |
| Salisbury Township 21 km | 49 | $40,808 | $240 | 46% |
| Manheim Township 21 km | 31 | $25,154 | $171 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ephrata Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ephrata Township:
- Dr. Phillips Airbnb data FL · $153/night · 53.0%
- Rochester Airbnb data MN · $150/night · 52.2%
- South Salt Lake Airbnb data UT · $160/night · 53.7%
- Cedar Rapids Airbnb data IA · $144/night · 56.1%
- East Palo Alto Airbnb data CA · $179/night · 54.6%
- Portland Airbnb data OR · $173/night · 52.0%
FAQ
Ephrata Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ephrata Township?
An active Ephrata Township Airbnb grossed $23,312 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ephrata Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ephrata Township listings earn between $1,480 and $3,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ephrata Township?
Listings in Ephrata Township were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ephrata Township?
The average booked night in Ephrata Township cost $150 before fees. Half of listings charge between $99 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ephrata Township?
None of the active Ephrata Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ephrata Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ephrata Township Airbnb grossed $23,312 in the 12 months to April 2026, 29% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,892 a year (about $1,240 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ephrata Township?
October paid best over the past year, at $2,870 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ephrata Township?
Each night a Ephrata Township listing was open to book earned $78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $109 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ephrata Township?
Ephrata Township stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ephrata Township?
The average Ephrata Township Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ephrata Township rated?
Guests rate Ephrata Township Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ephrata Township?
Ephrata Borough, Cocalico Creek and Ephrata Township Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Ephrata Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ephrata Township?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Ephrata Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is New Holland, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ephrata Township?
In Ephrata Township, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $95.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Ephrata Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.