Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Fairview Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fairview Township brought in $26,864 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fairview Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Fairview Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $234 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Fairview Township is the 186th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fairview Township Airbnb market See Every Fairview Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fairview Township?
Gross bookings per Fairview Township listing averaged $26,864 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fairview Township listing brought in $5,220 in July, its best month, and $1,160 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fairview Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,440+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,440 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,080 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 4.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Fairview Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $4,186 | 44.1% | $227 | $140 | 45 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $5,217 | 56.3% | $220 | $168 | 53 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $4,863 | 52.0% | $220 | $157 | 49 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $4,490 | 45.0% | $220 | $150 | 56 days | 4.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,418 | 52.9% | $217 | $143 | 44 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,631 | 59.5% | $212 | $154 | 50 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,461 | 45.7% | $207 | $112 | 42 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,162 | 26.9% | $224 | $37 | 25 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,911 | 35.3% | $242 | $68 | 41 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,379 | 37.3% | $245 | $77 | 19 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,632 | 45.2% | $251 | $88 | 46 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026* | $2,055 | 33.1% | $264 | $66 | 39 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Fairview Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fairview Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fairview Township Airbnb took in $26,864 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Fairview Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,584 | $39,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Fairview Township bookings | $2,280 | $3,670 |
| Gross bookings | $26,864 | $43,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Fairview Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,200 | −$5,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,280 | −$3,670 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,340 | −$2,160 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$540 | −$870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$810 | −$1,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,570 | −$13,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,294about $1,520 a month | $29,730about $2,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fairview Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fairview Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fairview Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fairview Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fairview Township listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,500 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,460 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,220, against $1,160 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fairview Township listings average 4.82 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,610 a month, against $2,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fairview Township?
Fairview Township listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 59% in November.
Across Fairview Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Fairview Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fairview Township?
The average nightly rate in Fairview Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $234 over the past year, about 21% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 27% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in April at about $250 and bottom out in December at about $205.
Across Fairview Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $395+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $82 or less, about 55% of the median.
April rates ran 21% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fairview Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fairview Township it averaged $113 over the past year, from about $37 in January to about $168 in July.
Across Fairview Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $125+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $95 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $66 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $45 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 4.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fairview Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fairview Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fairview Township?
Guests book Fairview Township stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fairview Township
None of the 21 active listings in Fairview Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Fairview Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fairview Township
AirROI's area guide picks five Fairview Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Erie, Altoona and Hollidaysburg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Erie | Beautiful scenic area popular in summer for water sports, fishing, and beach activities. Families and outdoor enthusiasts thrive here during peak season. | Presque Isle State Park, Erie Maritime Museum, Lake Erie Community Park, Basilica of St. Mary of the Assumption, Water Works Park |
| Altoona | A city with a rich railroad history and a growing number of events, making it an attractive option for travelers interested in Pennsylvania's cultural heritage. | The Railroaders Memorial Museum, Altoona Curve Baseball, Baker Mansion, Penn State Altoona, Lakemont Park |
| Hollidaysburg | Charming town with historic architecture and a quaint downtown. Attractive for visitors looking for a peaceful stay with local restaurants and shops. | Blair County Courthouse, Olde Main Street, Hollidaysburg Historic District, Garner's Creek |
| Ligonier | Quaint small town known for its historic sites and outdoor activities. Perfect for those interested in a rural getaway and local festivals. | Ligonier Valley Rail Road Museum, Fort Ligonier, Ligonier Beach, Idlewild & SoakZone, Ligonier Diamond |
| Ohiopyle | Known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities like kayaking, hiking, and biking. Popular among adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Ohiopyle State Park, Laurel Caverns, Cucumber Falls, Ohiopyle Falls, Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fairview Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Spring Township (32 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than Fairview Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Township 20 km | 78 | $26,818 | $241 | 38% |
| Union Township 30 km | 57 | $32,372 | $328 | 41% |
| Spring Township 32 km | 63 | $35,157 | $515 | 36% |
| Armagh Township 33 km | 35 | $26,815 | $190 | 40% |
| Ross Township 34 km | 44 | $27,658 | $218 | 45% |
| Susquehanna Township 37 km | 46 | $29,979 | $196 | 38% |
| Carlisle 39 km | 56 | $19,450 | $159 | 41% |
| Derry Township 41 km | 85 | $19,716 | $294 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fairview Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fairview Township:
- Ashland Airbnb data OR · $235/night · 43.3%
- Apache Junction Airbnb data AZ · $232/night · 43.1%
- Wilmington Airbnb data NC · $229/night · 43.3%
- St Petersburg Airbnb data FL · $238/night · 43.6%
- Venice Airbnb data FL · $239/night · 43.0%
- Landers Airbnb data CA · $240/night · 43.0%
FAQ
Fairview Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fairview Township?
An active Fairview Township Airbnb grossed $26,864 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fairview Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fairview Township listings earn between $1,080 and $3,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fairview Township?
Listings in Fairview Township were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fairview Township?
The average booked night in Fairview Township cost $234 before fees. Half of listings charge between $82 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fairview Township?
None of the active Fairview Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fairview Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fairview Township Airbnb grossed $26,864 in the 12 months to May 2026, 18% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,294 a year (about $1,520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fairview Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $5,220 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fairview Township?
Each night a Fairview Township listing was open to book earned $113 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $125 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fairview Township?
Fairview Township stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fairview Township?
The average Fairview Township Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fairview Township rated?
Guests rate Fairview Township Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fairview Township?
Lake Erie, Altoona and Hollidaysburg draw the most short-term rental interest in Fairview Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fairview Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Fairview Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Penn Township, 20 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fairview Township?
In Fairview Township, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Fairview Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.