Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Hillsgrove Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township brought in $17,748 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hillsgrove Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Hillsgrove Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $194 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Hillsgrove Township is the 196th-largest of 258 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hillsgrove Township Airbnb market See Every Hillsgrove Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hillsgrove Township?
Gross bookings per Hillsgrove Township listing averaged $17,748 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $35,207), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hillsgrove Township listing brought in $2,700 in August, its best month, and $1,120 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hillsgrove Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,750+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,050 or more, roughly $850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,200 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $775 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Hillsgrove Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,876 | 31.1% | $185 | $63 | 64 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,401 | 37.6% | $179 | $77 | 68 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,698 | 43.1% | $179 | $87 | 55 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,473 | 24.9% | $180 | $49 | 89 days | 2.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,234 | 36.6% | $181 | $72 | 71 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,649 | 27.0% | $182 | $55 | 32 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,244 | 19.4% | $187 | $40 | 34 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,409 | 19.0% | $200 | $45 | 12 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,125 | 17.6% | $201 | $40 | 44 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,244 | 17.6% | $211 | $40 | 40 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,360 | 18.2% | $220 | $45 | 49 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,085 | 24.5% | $226 | $67 | 86 days | 2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Hillsgrove Township address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hillsgrove Township Airbnb took in $17,748 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,680 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Hillsgrove Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,298 | $27,820 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Hillsgrove Township bookings | $1,450 | $2,470 |
| Gross bookings | $17,748 | $30,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Hillsgrove Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,540 | −$4,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,450 | −$2,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$890 | −$1,510 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$350 | −$610 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$530 | −$910 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,030 | −$10,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,718about $980 a month | $20,190about $1,680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hillsgrove Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hillsgrove Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hillsgrove Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hillsgrove Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hillsgrove Township listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,750 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,630 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $2,700, against $1,120 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hillsgrove Township listings average 4.87 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,520 a month, against $1,480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hillsgrove Township?
Hillsgrove Township listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in March to 43% in August.
Across Hillsgrove Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Hillsgrove Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hillsgrove Township?
The average nightly rate in Hillsgrove Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $194 over the past year, about 37% below the Pennsylvania average of $310 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May at about $225 and bottom out in July and August at about $180.
Across Hillsgrove Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $275+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about 18% below the median.
May rates ran 27% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hillsgrove Township it averaged $58 over the past year, from about $40 in March to about $87 in August.
Across Hillsgrove Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $99+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $69 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hillsgrove Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township?
Guests book Hillsgrove Township stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hillsgrove Township
None of the 21 active listings in Hillsgrove Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hillsgrove Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Hillsgrove Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hillsgrove Township, Forksville and Benton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsgrove Township | A serene and picturesque area in Pennsylvania ideal for those seeking a rustic getaway. The beautiful landscapes and tranquility make it perfect for families and nature lovers looking for an escape from city life. | Worlds End State Park, Fishing and hiking opportunities, Scenic views of the Loyalsock Creek, Local wildlife, Campgrounds and cabins |
| Forksville | Close to Hillsgrove Township, this small community is known for its charming rural atmosphere and access to various outdoor activities. It is particularly appealing to those looking for a quieter, nature-filled experience. | Forksville General Store, Susquehanna River, Riverside Park, Hiking trails in the surrounding state parks, Scenery of rural Pennsylvania |
| Benton | A small town near Hillsgrove with a variety of outdoor recreational opportunities. It attracts visitors looking to experience local culture and history, as well as outdoor enthusiasts. | Benton Area Museum, Fishing and hunting in state forests, Beautiful hiking trails, Local festivals, Community events |
| Laurelton | A tranquil area known for its natural beauty and opportunities for outdoor activities. Great for visitors who enjoy peaceful retreats surrounded by nature. | White Deer Lake, Trails for hiking and biking, Birdwatching areas, Local farms, Nature reserves |
| Montgomery | A historic area with rich culture and community events. It offers accessibility to nearby recreational opportunities, making it attractive for guests looking to explore local history alongside nature. | Montgomery County Historical Society, Local artisan shops, Scenic drives, Outdoor recreational areas, Events and festivals |
| Canton | A charming small town with a welcoming community, Canton is great for visitors interested in local culture and outdoor activities. It provides a peaceful retreat while being close to natural attractions. | Canton Area Heritage Center, Fishing spots, Scenic parks, Local fairs and events, Outdoor excursions |
| Dushore | A scenic small town that is ideal for those wanting to explore the wonders of the Pennsylvania Wilds. It offers access to beautiful parks and excellent outdoor experiences. | Ricketts Glen State Park, Dushore History Museum, Local fishing spots, Biking and hiking trails, Community gatherings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hillsgrove Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 72 km, Harveys Lake (55 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Hillsgrove Township. Wilkes-Barre was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 28% in Hillsgrove Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamsport 35 km | 71 | $15,342 | $183 | 34% |
| Harveys Lake 55 km | 31 | $36,745 | $347 | 36% |
| Lewisburg 58 km | 49 | $30,097 | $314 | 37% |
| Northumberland 62 km | 35 | $14,318 | $205 | 31% |
| Wellsboro 64 km | 33 | $14,287 | $256 | 28% |
| Greene Township 64 km | 70 | $33,710 | $286 | 36% |
| City of Elmira 71 km | 33 | $13,245 | $135 | 37% |
| Wilkes-Barre 72 km | 47 | $14,537 | $147 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,591 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,402 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 834 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 571 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 461 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 362 listings
- State College Airbnb data 306 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 288 listings
See all 258 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hillsgrove Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hillsgrove Township:
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
- Denison Airbnb data TX · $195/night · 32.8%
- Livingston Airbnb data TX · $197/night · 32.6%
FAQ
Hillsgrove Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hillsgrove Township?
An active Hillsgrove Township Airbnb grossed $17,748 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hillsgrove Township listings earn between $775 and $2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hillsgrove Township?
Listings in Hillsgrove Township were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hillsgrove Township?
The average booked night in Hillsgrove Township cost $194 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township?
None of the active Hillsgrove Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hillsgrove Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hillsgrove Township Airbnb grossed $17,748 in the 12 months to May 2026, 50% below the Pennsylvania average of $35,207, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,718 a year (about $980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hillsgrove Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $2,700 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hillsgrove Township?
Each night a Hillsgrove Township listing was open to book earned $58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $99 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hillsgrove Township?
Hillsgrove Township stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hillsgrove Township?
The average Hillsgrove Township Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hillsgrove Township rated?
Guests rate Hillsgrove Township Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hillsgrove Township?
Hillsgrove Township, Forksville and Benton draw the most short-term rental interest in Hillsgrove Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hillsgrove Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Hillsgrove Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Williamsport, 35 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hillsgrove Township?
In Hillsgrove Township, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $37, and some higher fees lift the average to $56.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Hillsgrove Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.