Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Lansdowne, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lansdowne brought in $15,061 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lansdowne run through April 2025.
The short answer
Lansdowne Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $120 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights.
March, the best month, brought in about 57% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Lansdowne is the 250th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lansdowne Airbnb market See Every Lansdowne ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lansdowne?
Gross bookings per Lansdowne listing averaged $15,061 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lansdowne listing brought in $2,050 in March, its best month, and $1,310 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lansdowne's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,880+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,400 or more, roughly $660 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,740 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $838 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Lansdowne Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $1,979 | 56.1% | $152 | 57 days |
| Jun 2024 | $1,861 | 50.4% | $152 | 45 days |
| Jul 2024 | $1,917 | 51.6% | $153 | 46 days |
| Aug 2024 | $1,883 | 62.3% | $153 | 40 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,344 | 39.1% | $154 | 33 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,822 | 60.4% | $154 | 44 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,658 | 45.8% | $155 | 63 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,701 | 49.5% | $120 | 50 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,512 | 45.5% | $121 | 29 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,306 | 42.5% | $117 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,046 | 59.8% | $121 | 28 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,615 | 50.6% | $128 | 36 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lansdowne market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lansdowne Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lansdowne Airbnb took in $15,061 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,270 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lansdowne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $15,061 | $20,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,330 | −$3,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$750 | −$1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$300 | −$410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$450 | −$620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,060 | −$5,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,001about $920 a month | $15,200about $1,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lansdowne Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lansdowne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lansdowne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lansdowne's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lansdowne listings are booked on 75% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $96 adds about $964 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $135 a night or more, against a median of $96. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,510 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $2,050, against $1,310 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,730 a month, against $1,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lansdowne?
Lansdowne listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 62% in August and falls to 39% in September.
Across Lansdowne's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 75% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Lansdowne, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lansdowne?
The average nightly rate in Lansdowne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $120 over the past year, about 59% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 63% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in September and November at about $155 and bottom out in February at about $115.
Across Lansdowne's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $135 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $96 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $70 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November rates ran 32% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $120 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lansdowne
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lansdowne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lansdowne?
Guests book Lansdowne stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lansdowne
None of the 17 active listings in Lansdowne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lansdowne.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lansdowne
AirROI's area guide picks seven Lansdowne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lansdowne Borough, Yeadon and Darby. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lansdowne Borough | Charming suburban community known for its historic architecture and friendly atmosphere. Close to Philadelphia, offering a residential experience with easy access to urban attractions. | Lansdowne Theater, Lansdowne Farmers Market, John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge, Penn Wood High School, Parker Avenue Park |
| Yeadon | Adjacent to Lansdowne, Yeadon is a cozy neighborhood that appeals to families and visitors looking for a quiet escape with convenient transport links to Philadelphia. | Yeadon Community Park, Yeadon Library, Delaware County Memorial Hospital, Public transportation access to Philly |
| Darby | Historical borough with diverse culture and affordability. It's a fantastic location for those exploring the history and culture of the Delaware County area. | Darby Historical Society, Darby Creek, John Bartram's Garden, Various local eateries and shops |
| Collingdale | A peaceful suburb that provides a quiet atmosphere with accessibility to urban amenities. Great for families or individuals who prefer a calm environment. | Collingdale Park, Local shops, Restaurants, Community events |
| Secane | Known for its community-oriented atmosphere and accessible transport services, Secane offers an inviting feel for guests looking for a suburban stay. | Secane Train Station, Local parks, Dining options, Clubs and community centers |
| Beverly Hills | An attractive residential area ideal for visitors who appreciate a neighborhood feel while still being close to urban facilities and attractions. | Local parks and gardens, Family-friendly amenities, Proximity to shopping areas |
| Milbourne | A small borough with a tight-knit community atmosphere. Ideal for guests looking for a unique and homely feel while still being close to larger urban centers. | Local parks, Community events, Proximity to train stations |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lansdowne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Lower Merion Township (8 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Lansdowne. Abington Township was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 49% in Lansdowne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Darby 2 km | 102 | $11,324 | $125 | 33% |
| Lower Merion Township 8 km | 53 | $41,777 | $331 | 47% |
| Philadelphia 10 km | 4,555 | $23,428 | $197 | 40% |
| Abington Township 22 km | 31 | $26,043 | $169 | 52% |
| Cherry Hill Township 23 km | 33 | $25,799 | $184 | 45% |
| Phoenixville 30 km | 46 | $38,941 | $218 | 49% |
| Wilmington 32 km | 278 | $14,546 | $158 | 40% |
| Kennett Square 39 km | 36 | $34,480 | $232 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lansdowne
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lansdowne:
- Joplin Airbnb data MO · $131/night · 48.0%
- Toa Baja Airbnb data PR · $134/night · 48.3%
- Greenwood Village Airbnb data CO · $137/night · 49.1%
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $124/night · 45.0%
- Silver City Airbnb data NM · $128/night · 45.8%
- City of Troy Airbnb data NY · $130/night · 45.4%
FAQ
Lansdowne Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lansdowne?
An active Lansdowne Airbnb grossed $15,061 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lansdowne?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lansdowne listings earn between $838 and $2,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lansdowne?
Listings in Lansdowne were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lansdowne?
The average booked night in Lansdowne cost $120 before fees. Half of listings charge between $70 and $135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lansdowne?
None of the active Lansdowne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lansdowne?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lansdowne Airbnb grossed $15,061 in the 12 months to April 2025, 54% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,001 a year (about $920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lansdowne?
March paid best over the past year, at $2,050 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lansdowne?
Lansdowne stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lansdowne?
Lansdowne Borough, Yeadon and Darby draw the most short-term rental interest in Lansdowne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lansdowne?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Lansdowne as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Upper Darby, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Lansdowne from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.