Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Meadville, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Meadville brought in $14,807 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Meadville run through June 2026.
The short answer
Meadville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $173 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Meadville is the 178th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Meadville Airbnb market See Every Meadville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meadville?
Gross bookings per Meadville listing averaged $14,807 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Meadville listing brought in $3,230 in August, its best month, and $1,180 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Meadville's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,740+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,380 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,180 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $692 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.7 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Meadville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $2,607 | 44.9% | $165 | $84 | 58 days | 2.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,228 | 49.1% | $173 | $104 | 30 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,288 | 34.5% | $165 | $76 | 76 days | 1.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,494 | 36.3% | $163 | $48 | 86 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,182 | 31.8% | $156 | $39 | 49 days | 1.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,283 | 34.5% | $158 | $74 | 27 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,115 | 41.5% | $155 | $68 | 76 days | 7.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,665 | 28.0% | $162 | $59 | 26 days | 9.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,856 | 35.2% | $172 | $60 | 33 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,371 | 33.1% | $179 | $46 | 41 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,784 | 33.9% | $177 | $58 | 82 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026* | $2,213 | 29.8% | $187 | $74 | 49 days | 2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Meadville listing earns about $1,180 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Meadville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meadville Airbnb took in $14,807 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,710 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Meadville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,517 | $27,310 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Meadville bookings | $1,290 | $2,610 |
| Gross bookings | $14,807 | $29,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Meadville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,790 | −$3,620 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,290 | −$2,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$740 | −$1,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$300 | −$600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$440 | −$900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,780 | −$9,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,027about $840 a month | $20,470about $1,710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Meadville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Meadville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meadville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Meadville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meadville listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,340 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $170 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,350 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,230, against $1,180 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Meadville listings average 4.90 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,490 a month, against $1,230 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meadville?
Meadville listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 49% in August and falls to 28% in February.
Across Meadville's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Meadville, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meadville?
The average nightly rate in Meadville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $173 over the past year, about 41% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in April and May at about $180 and bottom out in January and November at about $155.
Across Meadville's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $220+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $170 or more, about $35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $96 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 16% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meadville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meadville it averaged $62 over the past year, from about $39 in November to about $104 in August.
Across Meadville's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $120+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $79 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $35 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $24 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meadville
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meadville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meadville?
Guests book Meadville stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meadville
None of the 22 active listings in Meadville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Meadville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meadville
AirROI's area guide picks seven Meadville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Meadville, Pymatuning Lake and Woodcock Lake Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Meadville | The heart of Meadville, offering close proximity to shops, restaurants, and local attractions. Ideal for guests looking to explore the vibrant town life. | Meadville Market House, Crawford County Historical Society, Venango River, Meadville Community Theatre, Pymatuning State Park |
| Pymatuning Lake | A popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, Pymatuning Lake offers recreational activities like fishing, boating, and camping, attracting nature lovers year-round. | Pymatuning State Park, Pymatuning Lake, Wildlife Observation Areas, Beach Area, Boat Launch Sites |
| Woodcock Lake Park | A serene lakeside area great for leisurely activities and picnics, Woodcock Lake Park is perfect for families and those looking for relaxation away from the city. | Woodcock Lake, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Fishing Spots, Scenic Overlooks |
| West Mead Township | A quiet suburban area that provides a peaceful retreat, making it attractive for families visiting the region for various local events or regional attractions. | Nearby shopping centers, Local parks, Community events, Restaurants, Schools |
| Cochranton | A small town close to Meadville, ideal for guests looking for a unique and local experience while exploring the surrounding scenic countryside. | Cochranton Riverside Park, Local Shops, Annual Festivals, Historic Buildings, Nearby Vineyards |
| Range Area | A more remote area that features beautiful rural landscapes and opportunities for outdoor adventure, attracting guests who prefer a quieter atmosphere with natural beauty. | Hiking Trails, Biking Routes, Local Farm Stands, Scenic Drives, Historical Sites |
| Conneaut Lake | Just a short drive from Meadville, this charming area is known for its large natural lake, with plenty of summer activities, making it a popular getaway destination. | Conneaut Lake Park, Boating and Fishing, Beach Areas, Picnic Spots, Annual Events and Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Meadville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km, Summit Township (52 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Meadville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edinboro 27 km | 43 | $23,911 | $187 | 44% |
| Bloomfield Township 36 km | 35 | $11,478 | $164 | 31% |
| Millcreek Township 42 km | 77 | $29,087 | $245 | 43% |
| Conneaut 49 km | 46 | $22,146 | $244 | 39% |
| Summit Township 52 km | 33 | $39,358 | $258 | 45% |
| Erie 53 km | 237 | $20,532 | $171 | 43% |
| Town of French Creek 59 km | 43 | $29,528 | $322 | 29% |
| Ashtabula 63 km | 78 | $23,804 | $227 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Meadville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meadville:
- Richmond Airbnb data TX · $171/night · 36.2%
- Odessa Airbnb data TX · $169/night · 35.1%
- Vicksburg Airbnb data MS · $180/night · 35.7%
- Tracy Airbnb data CA · $176/night · 36.4%
- Jackson Airbnb data TN · $172/night · 36.6%
- Fontana Airbnb data CA · $167/night · 35.1%
FAQ
Meadville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meadville?
An active Meadville Airbnb grossed $14,807 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Meadville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meadville listings earn between $692 and $2,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meadville?
Listings in Meadville were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meadville?
The average booked night in Meadville cost $173 before fees. Half of listings charge between $96 and $170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meadville?
None of the active Meadville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Meadville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meadville Airbnb grossed $14,807 in the 12 months to June 2026, 55% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,027 a year (about $840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Meadville?
August paid best over the past year, at $3,230 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meadville?
Each night a Meadville listing was open to book earned $62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $120 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meadville?
Meadville stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meadville?
The average Meadville Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Meadville rated?
Guests rate Meadville Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meadville?
Downtown Meadville, Pymatuning Lake and Woodcock Lake Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Meadville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Meadville?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Meadville as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Edinboro, 27 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meadville?
In Meadville, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $35, and some higher fees lift the average to $57.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Meadville from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.