Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Menallen Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Menallen Township run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Menallen Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $235 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Menallen Township is the 238th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Menallen Township Browse the live Menallen Township Airbnb market See Every Menallen Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Menallen Township?

Gross bookings per Menallen Township listing averaged $37,609 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Menallen Township listing brought in $4,830 in July, its best month, and $2,010 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Menallen Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,720+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,570 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.4 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Menallen Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Menallen Township, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$3,60253.1%$23739 days
Dec 2024$2,97840.8%$23837 days
Jan 2025$2,57330.8%$23427 days
Feb 2025$2,01029.7%$23330 days
Mar 2025$2,89440.2%$23218 days
Apr 2025$2,87643.1%$23341 days
May 2025$4,44156.3%$23661 days
Jun 2025$4,38159.8%$23859 days
Jul 2025$4,83160.8%$23958 days
Aug 2025$4,39357.4%$23832 days
Sep 2025$3,67359.3%$24529 days
Oct 2025$4,72558.5%$25064 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Menallen Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Menallen Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Menallen Township Airbnb took in $37,609 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,370 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Menallen Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Menallen Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$37,609$55,040
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$5,830−$8,530
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,880−$2,750
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$750−$1,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,130−$1,650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$380−$380
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$190−$190
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$10,160−$14,600
Left for housing costs, then profit$27,449about $2,290 a month$40,440about $3,370 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Menallen Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Menallen Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Menallen Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Menallen Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Menallen Township listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $260 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,830, against $2,010 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,590 a month, against $3,130 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Menallen Township?

Menallen Township listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in February to 61% in July.

Across Menallen Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Menallen Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Menallen Township?

The average nightly rate in Menallen Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $235 over the past year, about 20% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 27% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $230 and $250.

Across Menallen Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $455+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $260 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Menallen Township

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Menallen Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Menallen Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Menallen Township?

Guests book Menallen Township stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Menallen Township

None of the 18 active listings in Menallen Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Menallen Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menallen Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Menallen Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Uniontown, Ohiopyle and Fayette County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menallen Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
UniontownUniontown is a historic town with rich heritage and culture. It serves as a gateway to outdoor activities in nearby parks and offers diverse dining and shopping options, making it desirable for visitors.Nemacolin Castle, Uniontown Mall, Loyalhanna Lake, Fort Necessity National Battlefield, Ohiopyle State Park, Laurel Highlands
OhiopyleOhiopyle is a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, known for its beautiful natural scenery, waterfalls, and white-water rafting. It attracts adventure seekers throughout the year.Ohiopyle State Park, Cucumber Falls, Youghiogheny River, Biking Trail, Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater
Fayette CountyFayette County offers a blend of outdoor adventure and historical attractions, making it appealing for families and history buffs alike. The area is known for its state parks and historical landmarks.Fort Necessity, Fallingwater, Kentuck Knob, Seven Springs Mountain Resort, Youghiogheny River
FarmingtonFarmington is situated near scenic attractions and outdoor activities, making it ideal for tourists looking to explore the Laurel Highlands region and engage in recreational activities.Ohiopyle State Park, Fallingwater, Laurel Caverns, Swallow Falls State Park, Great Allegheny Passage
ConnellsvilleConnellsville is undergoing revitalization and offers historical charm combined with access to outdoor trails, making it a hidden gem for future travelers.Connellsville Cokeburg Trail, Yough River Trail, Historic Downtown Connellsville, State Theater, Ohiopyle Gateway
LigonierLigonier is a charming small town with a picturesque square, rich history, and proximity to popular attractions. It appeals to travelers seeking a quaint getaway.Ligonier Valley Historical Society, Fort Ligonier, Ligonier Beach, Idlewild Park & SoakZone, The Compass Inn Museum
SalisburySalisbury is a quiet town near Deep Creek Lake, Maryland, offering activities related to the lake and mountains, making it a great base for families and outdoor lovers.Deep Creek Lake, New Germany State Park, Salisbury State Forest, Wisp Resort, Laurel Highlands Hiking Trail
SomersetSomerset offers historic charm, a central location in the Laurel Highlands, and access to regional attractions, making it a convenient choice for visitors.Somerset Historical Center, Great Allegheny Passage, Laurel Hill State Park, Somerset County Courthouse, Pennsylvania Maple Festival

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Menallen Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Menallen Township out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km; the best of them, Springfield Township, averaged about 11% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Menallen Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chambersburg 8 km43$15,885$16637%
Montgomery Township 33 km41$21,116$27529%
Hagerstown 36 km83$15,433$14940%
Franklin Township 42 km52$27,695$24636%
Gettysburg 46 km87$32,864$26140%
Springfield Township 48 km49$33,565$25545%
Carlisle 53 km56$19,450$15941%
Hedgesville 54 km134$29,643$23942%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Menallen Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Menallen Township:

FAQ

Menallen Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Menallen Township?

An active Menallen Township Airbnb grossed $37,609 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Menallen Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menallen Township listings earn between $2,110 and $4,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Menallen Township?

Listings in Menallen Township were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Menallen Township?

The average booked night in Menallen Township cost $235 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Menallen Township?

None of the active Menallen Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Menallen Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Menallen Township Airbnb grossed $37,609 in the 12 months to October 2025, 15% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,449 a year (about $2,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Menallen Township?

July paid best over the past year, at $4,830 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Menallen Township?

Menallen Township stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menallen Township?

Uniontown, Ohiopyle and Fayette County draw the most short-term rental interest in Menallen Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Menallen Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Menallen Township as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Chambersburg, 8 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Menallen Township from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.