Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Pottsville, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pottsville brought in $17,715 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pottsville run through May 2026.
The short answer
Pottsville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $161 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Pottsville is the 193rd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pottsville Airbnb market See Every Pottsville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pottsville?
Gross bookings per Pottsville listing averaged $17,715 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pottsville listing brought in $2,920 in June, its best month, and $1,430 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pottsville's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,300+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,200 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,010 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,200 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about twice what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Pottsville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,921 | 50.5% | $154 | $97 | 34 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,830 | 52.4% | $150 | $91 | 37 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,724 | 54.8% | $150 | $88 | 29 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,176 | 41.2% | $151 | $73 | 25 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,283 | 47.9% | $152 | $74 | 31 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,016 | 44.8% | $152 | $67 | 51 days | 7.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,693 | 57.8% | $149 | $87 | 36 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,481 | 47.3% | $156 | $80 | 23 days | 10 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,432 | 33.2% | $162 | $51 | 14 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,468 | 43.5% | $165 | $80 | 25 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,790 | 24.9% | $170 | $60 | 65 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,150 | 39.4% | $173 | $69 | 47 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Pottsville listing earns about $2,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pottsville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pottsville Airbnb took in $17,715 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,710 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,140 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pottsville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,855 | $26,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Pottsville bookings | $860 | $1,380 |
| Gross bookings | $17,715 | $28,230 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Pottsville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,010 | −$3,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$860 | −$1,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$890 | −$1,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$350 | −$560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$530 | −$850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,910 | −$7,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,805about $1,070 a month | $20,560about $1,710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pottsville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pottsville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pottsville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pottsville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pottsville listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $2,920, against $1,430 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pottsville listings average 4.86 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,350 a month, against $1,480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pottsville?
Pottsville listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in April to 58% in December.
Across Pottsville's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Pottsville, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pottsville?
The average nightly rate in Pottsville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $161 over the past year, about 45% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in April and May at about $175 and bottom out in August and December at about $150.
Across Pottsville's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $225+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pottsville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pottsville it averaged $69 over the past year, from about $51 in February to about $97 in June.
Across Pottsville's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $123+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $96 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $59 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $46 or less, about 79% of the median.
June RevPAR was about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $69 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pottsville
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pottsville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pottsville?
Guests book Pottsville stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical April booking is made in early February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pottsville
None of the 21 active listings in Pottsville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pottsville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pottsville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pottsville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Pottsville, Katherine's Hill and Pottsville Zoo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Pottsville | The heart of Pottsville with historic architecture and a thriving local economy. Ideal for guests seeking easy access to restaurants, shops, and local attractions. | Pottsville's Historic District, Schuylkill County Courthouse, The Yuengling Brewery, Molly Maguires Pub, Local boutiques and cafes |
| Katherine's Hill | A residential area with scenic views and proximity to outdoor recreational activities. Great for family-oriented travelers looking for a quiet stay with easy access to nature. | Katherine's Hill Park, Local trails and hiking, Pottsville Reservoir, Outdoor picnic areas, Nature walks |
| Pottsville Zoo | Adjacent to the local zoo, this area attracts families and animal lovers. A fun spot for guests who appreciate wildlife and outdoor fun. | Pottsville Zoo, Nearby parks, Family-friendly restaurants, Nature trails |
| West End | A quaint neighborhood known for its community feel and charm. Perfect for guests who want to experience local culture and lifestyle. | West End Park, Community Events, Local farmers market, Neighborhood eateries |
| North Pottsville | A growing area with developing amenities, popular among young professionals and those seeking affordable stays with a local vibe. | Local shops, Community centers, Parks, Nearby schools and colleges |
| Schuylkill County | Expansive area surrounding Pottsville with access to numerous outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Lakes and rivers, Hiking trails, Outdoor sports facilities, Scenic viewpoints |
| East Norwegian Street | Known for its lovely historic homes and proximity to the main attractions of Pottsville. Appeals to those looking for cultural and historic experiences. | Historic homes, Local galleries, Community events, Dining options |
| Market Square | A vibrant spot that hosts local markets and events, attracting visitors looking for entertainment and local cuisine. | Pottsville Farmer's Market, Local boutiques, Dining and nightlife, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pottsville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, Paradise Township (45 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Pottsville. Hershey was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 43% in Pottsville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene Township 31 km | 70 | $32,383 | $276 | 36% |
| Paradise Township 45 km | 84 | $51,924 | $331 | 44% |
| Reading 45 km | 78 | $14,233 | $144 | 36% |
| Jim Thorpe 46 km | 120 | $38,382 | $279 | 44% |
| Danville 46 km | 31 | $12,980 | $126 | 46% |
| Ephrata 56 km | 40 | $24,814 | $202 | 42% |
| Jackson Township 59 km | 290 | $34,843 | $378 | 30% |
| Hershey 59 km | 47 | $42,224 | $271 | 50% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pottsville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pottsville:
- Palm Bay Airbnb data FL · $161/night · 42.6%
- Rowland Heights Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 42.5%
- Rosemead Airbnb data CA · $160/night · 43.1%
- Spartanburg Airbnb data SC · $164/night · 42.2%
- Roseburg Airbnb data OR · $162/night · 41.9%
- Springfield Airbnb data IL · $159/night · 43.2%
FAQ
Pottsville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pottsville?
An active Pottsville Airbnb grossed $17,715 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pottsville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pottsville listings earn between $1,200 and $3,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pottsville?
Listings in Pottsville were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pottsville?
The average booked night in Pottsville cost $161 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pottsville?
None of the active Pottsville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pottsville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pottsville Airbnb grossed $17,715 in the 12 months to May 2026, 46% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,805 a year (about $1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pottsville?
June paid best over the past year, at $2,920 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pottsville?
Each night a Pottsville listing was open to book earned $69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $123 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pottsville?
Pottsville stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pottsville?
The average Pottsville Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pottsville rated?
Guests rate Pottsville Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pottsville?
Downtown Pottsville, Katherine's Hill and Pottsville Zoo draw the most short-term rental interest in Pottsville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pottsville?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Pottsville as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Greene Township, 31 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pottsville?
In Pottsville, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $40.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Pottsville from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.