Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025

Price Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Price Township run through November 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Price Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $386 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Price Township is the 219th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Price Township Browse the live Price Township Airbnb market See Every Price Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Price Township?

Gross bookings per Price Township listing averaged $46,967 over the 12 months to November 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Price Township listing brought in $8,820 in August, its best month, and $3,550 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Price Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,300+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,830 or more, roughly $3,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,730 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.5 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Price Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.

August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Price Township, Dec 2024 to Nov 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Dec 2024$5,19939.3%$37431 days
Jan 2025$5,15142.5%$34828 days
Feb 2025$3,89138.2%$33644 days
Mar 2025$3,54937.1%$32337 days
Apr 2025$3,76840.6%$32421 days
May 2025$5,01441.1%$34345 days
Jun 2025$5,57837.9%$37044 days
Jul 2025$8,44550.6%$42450 days
Aug 2025$8,82454.8%$43952 days
Sep 2025$3,98634.6%$37646 days
Oct 2025$4,02435.8%$37843 days
Nov 2025$4,32934.6%$38169 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Price Township listing earns about $3,120 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Price Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Price Township Airbnb took in $46,967 in the 12 months to November 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $6,320 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Price Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Price Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$46,967$102,660
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$7,280−$15,910
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,350−$5,130
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$940−$2,050
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,410−$3,080
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$470−$470
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$230−$230
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$12,680−$26,870
Left for housing costs, then profit$34,287about $2,860 a month$75,790about $6,320 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Price Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Price Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Price Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Price Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Price Township listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $310 adds about $3,120 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $485 a night or more, against a median of $310. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $8,820, against $3,550 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,560 a month, against $3,910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Price Township?

Price Township listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 55% in August and falls to 35% in November.

Across Price Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Price Township, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Price Township?

The average nightly rate in Price Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $386 over the past year, about 31% above the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 21% above the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in August at about $440 and bottom out in March and April at about $325.

Across Price Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $620+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $485 or more, about $180 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $310 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $185 or less, about 59% of the median.

August rates ran 36% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Price Township

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Price Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Price Township?

Guests book Price Township stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Price Township

None of the 19 active listings in Price Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Price Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Price Township

AirROI's area guide picks five Price Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Wallenpaupack, Promised Land State Park and Camelback Mountain Resort. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Price Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake WallenpaupackA large, popular lake in the Pocono Mountains, known for boating, fishing, and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and vacationers looking for a nature getaway.Lake Wallenpaupack, Lakeside Beach, Ski Big Bear, Hiking Trails, Paddleboarding
Promised Land State ParkA beautiful state park with lakes, hiking trails, and camping opportunities. Great for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers.Promised Land Lake, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Birdwatching, Campgrounds
Camelback Mountain ResortA popular ski resort in winter and a water park in summer, attracting tourists year-round. Perfect for families and adventure seekers.Camelback Ski Resort, Camelbeach Waterpark, Snow Tubing, Ziplining, Adventure Park
Big Bear LakeA scenic mountain lake area known for its serene environment and outdoor activities. Attracts guests looking for relaxation and adventure.Big Bear Golf Club, Fishing, Hiking, Nature Trails, Scenic Views
MilfordA charming town with a historic downtown and access to the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area. Great for tourists interested in history and nature.Delaware Water Gap, Milford's Historic District, The Columns Museum, Nature Trails, Local Shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Price Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Stroud Township (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 54% more than Price Township. East Stroudsburg and Penn Estates were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 39% in Price Township.

Airbnb markets near Price Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Buckingham Township 6 km31$27,147$27132%
Barrett Township 7 km93$48,199$37437%
East Stroudsburg 10 km163$63,646$46442%
Stroud Township 11 km110$72,255$51939%
Middle Smithfield Township 12 km147$51,425$38841%
Penn Estates 12 km33$67,833$42242%
Pocono Township 13 km94$64,897$52734%
Tobyhanna Township 24 km577$47,518$41435%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Price Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Price Township:

FAQ

Price Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Price Township?

An active Price Township Airbnb grossed $46,967 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,830 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Price Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Price Township listings earn between $1,730 and $6,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Price Township?

Listings in Price Township were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Price Township?

The average booked night in Price Township cost $386 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $485, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Price Township?

None of the active Price Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Price Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Price Township Airbnb grossed $46,967 in the 12 months to November 2025, 43% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $34,287 a year (about $2,860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $6,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Price Township?

August paid best over the past year, at $8,820 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Price Township?

Price Township stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Price Township?

Lake Wallenpaupack, Promised Land State Park and Camelback Mountain Resort draw the most short-term rental interest in Price Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Price Township?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Price Township as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Buckingham Township, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Price Township from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.