Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Providence Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Providence Township brought in $34,651 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Providence Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Providence Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $278 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Providence Township is the 242nd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Providence Township Airbnb market See Every Providence Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Providence Township?
Gross bookings per Providence Township listing averaged $34,651 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Providence Township listing brought in $5,730 in August, its best month, and $2,370 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Providence Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,160+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,560 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,220 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,520 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Providence Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $4,376 | 41.1% | $282 | $141 | 50 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $3,937 | 42.2% | $298 | $131 | 66 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $5,282 | 51.4% | $297 | $170 | 59 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $5,726 | 57.4% | $287 | $185 | 58 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,975 | 47.5% | $286 | $132 | 60 days | 3.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $5,051 | 55.1% | $293 | $163 | 67 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,483 | 44.3% | $286 | $149 | 74 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,796 | 44.0% | $281 | $155 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,332 | 39.3% | $265 | $107 | 46 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,369 | 39.3% | $260 | $85 | 74 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,599 | 33.0% | $269 | $84 | 22 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,731 | 30.3% | $265 | $91 | 38 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Providence Township listing earns about $3,220 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Providence Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Providence Township Airbnb took in $34,651 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Providence Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $30,571 | $52,830 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Providence Township bookings | $4,080 | $7,050 |
| Gross bookings | $34,651 | $59,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Providence Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,410 | −$7,620 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,080 | −$7,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,730 | −$2,990 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$690 | −$1,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,040 | −$1,800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$350 | −$350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,470 | −$21,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,181about $1,850 a month | $38,700about $3,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Providence Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Providence Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Providence Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Providence Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Providence Township listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $325 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,060 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $5,730, against $2,370 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Providence Township listings average 4.95 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,990 a month, against $2,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Providence Township?
Providence Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in April to 57% in August.
Across Providence Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Providence Township, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Providence Township?
The average nightly rate in Providence Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $278 over the past year, about 6% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 13% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June and July at about $300 and bottom out in January and February at about $260.
Across Providence Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $405+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $325 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about 79% of the median.
June rates ran 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Providence Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Providence Township it averaged $114 over the past year, from about $84 in March to about $185 in August.
Across Providence Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $223+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $156 or more, about $75 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $80 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $49 or less, about 61% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $114 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Providence Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Providence Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Providence Township?
Guests book Providence Township stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical February booking is made in early December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Providence Township
None of the 18 active listings in Providence Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Providence Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Providence Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Providence Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fox Point, Federal Hill and Wayland Square. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fox Point | Charming neighborhood with historic homes and proximity to the waterfront. Ideal for families and those seeking a quiet, yet vibrant community vibe, close to parks and local shops. | India Point Park, Brown University, Waterplace Park, Hope Street shops, Narragansett Bay |
| Federal Hill | Known as Providence's Little Italy, this area is famous for its authentic Italian cuisine and cultural festivities. Perfect for food lovers and tourists looking for a rich culinary experience. | Atwells Avenue, Center for the Arts, Italian restaurants, Annual Federal Hill Festival, Historical sites |
| Wayland Square | A quaint and walkable neighborhood with boutique shops and cafes, appealing to young professionals and families. Offers an inviting local scene close to parks and schools. | Wayland Square Park, Local boutiques, Coffee shops, Farmers markets, Community events |
| Downtown Providence | Cultural and economic center of Providence, featuring a mix of historic and modern architecture. Great for business travelers and tourists due to its numerous attractions and easy access to public transport. | Providence Performing Arts Center, WaterFire, Rhode Island Convention Center, Federal Hill nearby, The Arcade |
| College Hill | Historic district home to Brown University and the Rhode Island School of Design. Attracts students, academics, and visitors interested in arts and culture. | Benefit Street, RISD Museum, Thayer Street shops, Local galleries, Historic homes |
| Smith Hill | A diverse neighborhood with a mix of residential and commercial areas. Known for its accessibility and community feel, appealing to those looking for a lively atmosphere. | State House, Local eateries, Parks, Community events, Proximity to downtown |
| Blackstone | A family-friendly neighborhood with green spaces and a strong community vibe. Offers recreational areas and is great for those looking for a suburban feel close to city amenities. | Blackstone Boulevard, Lippitt Park, Local schools, Family-friendly activities, Community markets |
| East Side | An affluent area known for its extensive parks and beautiful architecture. Especially attractive for visitors who enjoy outdoor activities and cultural experiences in a picturesque setting. | Blackstone Park, Lippitt Park, Local museums, Scenic walks, Upscale dining |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Providence Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Leacock Township (17 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Providence Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strasburg Township 8 km | 39 | $31,103 | $228 | 43% |
| East Lampeter Township 14 km | 106 | $38,148 | $238 | 46% |
| Lancaster 15 km | 223 | $30,469 | $203 | 46% |
| Leacock Township 17 km | 67 | $42,980 | $223 | 54% |
| Manheim Township 18 km | 31 | $25,154 | $171 | 45% |
| Upper Leacock Township 19 km | 32 | $42,732 | $242 | 49% |
| Salisbury Township 24 km | 49 | $40,808 | $240 | 46% |
| New Holland 29 km | 40 | $22,899 | $192 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Providence Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Providence Township:
- Anderson Airbnb data SC · $277/night · 37.2%
- Ramona Airbnb data CA · $279/night · 36.9%
- Front Royal Airbnb data VA · $279/night · 37.6%
- Daytona Beach Shores Airbnb data FL · $276/night · 37.7%
- Old Fort Airbnb data NC · $276/night · 36.7%
- Arlington Airbnb data TX · $279/night · 36.6%
FAQ
Providence Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Providence Township?
An active Providence Township Airbnb grossed $34,651 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,560 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Providence Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Providence Township listings earn between $1,520 and $5,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Providence Township?
Listings in Providence Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Providence Township?
The average booked night in Providence Township cost $278 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Providence Township?
None of the active Providence Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Providence Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Providence Township Airbnb grossed $34,651 in the 12 months to April 2026, 6% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,181 a year (about $1,850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Providence Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $5,730 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Providence Township?
Each night a Providence Township listing was open to book earned $114 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $223 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Providence Township?
Providence Township stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Providence Township?
The average Providence Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Providence Township rated?
Guests rate Providence Township Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Providence Township?
Fox Point, Federal Hill and Wayland Square draw the most short-term rental interest in Providence Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Providence Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Providence Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Strasburg Township, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Providence Township?
In Providence Township, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $111; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Providence Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.