Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Shippen Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Shippen Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Shippen Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $209 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Shippen Township is the 246th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Shippen Township Browse the live Shippen Township Airbnb market See Every Shippen Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Shippen Township?

Gross bookings per Shippen Township listing averaged $17,233 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Shippen Township listing brought in $2,990 in October, its best month, and $924 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Shippen Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,490+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,310 or more, roughly $640 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,670 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,020 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 3.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Shippen Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Shippen Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,75246.4%$213$8966 days3.4 nights
Jun 2025$2,14539.8%$225$7255 days2.8 nights
Jul 2025$2,90649.5%$223$9476 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025$2,46647.9%$213$8040 days2.8 nights
Sep 2025$2,15845.0%$215$7249 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025$2,98549.7%$219$9660 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025$1,78137.7%$209$5992 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025$1,25227.4%$205$4079 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,12026.9%$202$3626 days2.4 nights
Feb 2026$92423.6%$199$337 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026$1,25728.4%$201$4136 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026*$1,05820.8%$212$3543 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Shippen Township address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Shippen Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Shippen Township Airbnb took in $17,233 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,220 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $750 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Shippen Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Shippen Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,893$20,580
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Shippen Township bookings$2,340$3,230
Gross bookings$17,233$23,810
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Shippen Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,430−$3,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,340−$3,230
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$860−$1,190
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$340−$480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$520−$710
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$170−$170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,750−$9,230
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,483about $870 a month$14,580about $1,220 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Shippen Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Shippen Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Shippen Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Shippen Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Shippen Township listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,770 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,490 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $2,990, against $924 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Shippen Township listings average 4.91 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,980 a month, against $1,440 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Shippen Township?

Shippen Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in February to 50% in October.

Across Shippen Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Shippen Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Shippen Township?

The average nightly rate in Shippen Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $209 over the past year, about 29% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June and July at about $225 and bottom out in February and March at about $200.

Across Shippen Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 20% below the median.

June rates ran 13% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Shippen Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Shippen Township it averaged $71 over the past year, from about $33 in February to about $96 in October.

Across Shippen Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $122+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $103 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $59 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $52 or less, about 12% below the median.

October RevPAR was about three times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Shippen Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Shippen Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Shippen Township?

Guests book Shippen Township stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Shippen Township

None of the 18 active listings in Shippen Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Shippen Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shippen Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Shippen Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Harmony, Jim Thorpe and Belmont Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shippen Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake HarmonyA picturesque lakefront community known for its year-round outdoor activities, including skiing in winter and boating in summer. Ideal for vacationers looking to escape to nature.Lake Harmony, Big Boulder Mountain, Jack Frost Mountain, Split Rock Resort, Poconos Mountain Ski Area
Jim ThorpeA historic town with charming architecture and outdoor adventure opportunities, making it a go-to destination for tourists interested in both history and nature.Old Jail Museum, Lehigh Gorge Scenic Railway, Biking on the Lehigh Gorge Trail, Mauch Chunk Museum & Cultural Center
Belmont HillsA quiet suburban area with access to regional attractions in the Poconos, appealing to those who want a mix of suburban peace and proximity to activities.Poconos Raceway, Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
White HavenA small town that serves as a gateway to the Hiawatha Trail and other hiking opportunities in the region,—
East StroudsburgA bustling community near East Stroudsburg University, attracting visitors for both educational and recreational pursuits, making it ideal for hosting rentals.Shawnee Mountain Ski Area, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, East Stroudsburg University
TannersvilleHome to Camelback Mountain Resort, this area is famous for its attractions in both summer and winter, making it a hot spot for family vacations.Camelbeach Mountain Waterpark, Camelback Ski Resort, The Crossings Premium Outlets
StroudsburgA vibrant town with a rich history, lively downtown scene, and access to scenic areas, perfect for visitors looking for culture and outdoor fun alike.Sherman Theater, Stroud Mansion, Pocono Arts Council, Delaware Water Gap
BushkillKnown for its stunning waterfalls and outdoor recreational activities, attracts nature lovers seeking tranquility and adventure.Bushkill Falls, Poconos Environmental Education Center, Delaware River

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Shippen Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Pine Township (77 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Shippen Township. City of Corning was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Shippen Township.

Airbnb markets near Shippen Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gaines Township 18 km53$23,765$21733%
Coudersport 25 km42$19,305$15634%
Wellsboro 30 km33$13,256$23828%
Williamsport 76 km70$14,099$17334%
City of Corning 76 km44$20,254$17243%
Pine Township 77 km30$24,560$21736%
Liberty Township 82 km40$20,021$21632%
Bellefonte 85 km57$23,807$37233%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Shippen Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Shippen Township:

FAQ

Shippen Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Shippen Township?

An active Shippen Township Airbnb grossed $17,233 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Shippen Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Shippen Township listings earn between $1,020 and $2,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Shippen Township?

Listings in Shippen Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Shippen Township?

The average booked night in Shippen Township cost $209 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Shippen Township?

None of the active Shippen Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Shippen Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Shippen Township Airbnb grossed $17,233 in the 12 months to April 2026, 47% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,483 a year (about $870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,220 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Shippen Township?

October paid best over the past year, at $2,990 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Shippen Township?

Each night a Shippen Township listing was open to book earned $71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $122 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Shippen Township?

Shippen Township stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Shippen Township?

The average Shippen Township Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Shippen Township rated?

Guests rate Shippen Township Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shippen Township?

Lake Harmony, Jim Thorpe and Belmont Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Shippen Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Shippen Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Shippen Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Gaines Township, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Shippen Township?

In Shippen Township, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Shippen Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.