Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Wayne Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wayne Township brought in $29,984 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Wayne Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $242 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Wayne Township is the 183rd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wayne Township Airbnb market See Every Wayne Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wayne Township?
Gross bookings per Wayne Township listing averaged $29,984 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wayne Township listing brings in $5,070 in July, its best month, and $2,330 in March, its slowest. February runs within 2% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wayne Township's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,400+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,210 or more, roughly $2,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,360 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,290 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.2 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Wayne Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $4,046 | 38.3% | $199 | $135 | 77 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,677 | 40.0% | $197 | $151 | 72 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,326 | 38.6% | $197 | $111 | 71 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,384 | 33.4% | $191 | $109 | 60 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,613 | 24.3% | $180 | $84 | 33 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,318 | 25.4% | $180 | $83 | 50 days | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,312 | 24.4% | $183 | $75 | 29 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,092 | 25.3% | $191 | $70 | 78 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,613 | 46.5% | $216 | $149 | 93 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,419 | 43.2% | $230 | $147 | 79 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,614 | 51.8% | $235 | $181 | 79 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,168 | 44.6% | $232 | $167 | 61 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Wayne Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wayne Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wayne Township Airbnb took in $29,984 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,630 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Wayne Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $26,884 | $59,320 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Wayne Township bookings | $3,100 | $6,850 |
| Gross bookings | $29,984 | $66,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Wayne Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,970 | −$8,750 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,100 | −$6,850 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,500 | −$3,310 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$600 | −$1,320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$900 | −$1,980 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,520 | −$22,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,464about $1,620 a month | $43,510about $3,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wayne Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wayne Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wayne Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wayne Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wayne Township listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,370 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,070, against $2,330 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Wayne Township listings average 4.92 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,510 a month, against $2,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wayne Township?
Wayne Township listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 50% in July and falls to 28% in March.
Across Wayne Township's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Wayne Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wayne Township?
The average nightly rate in Wayne Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $242 over the past year, about 18% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 24% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $220 and bottom out in September and October at about $175.
Across Wayne Township's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $83 or less, about 61% of the median.
July rates run 26% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $242 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Wayne Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wayne Township it averaged $94 over the past year, from about $75 in a typical March to about $163 in a typical July.
Across Wayne Township's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $200+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $107 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $65 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $24 or less, about a third of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $94 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wayne Township
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wayne Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Wayne Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Wayne Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,490 |
| February | $2,350 |
| March | $2,330 |
| April | $2,360 |
| May | $3,750 |
| June | $3,670 |
| July | $5,070 |
| August | $4,490 |
| September | $3,630 |
| October | $3,880 |
| November | $2,980 |
| December | $3,220 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wayne Township?
Guests book Wayne Township stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wayne Township
None of the 22 active listings in Wayne Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Wayne Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wayne Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Wayne Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Wayne, King of Prussia and Malvern. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne | Charming suburban area known for its vibrant community and historic architecture. Offers a mix of quiet neighborhoods and cultural attractions, making it appealing for families and travelers seeking a peaceful stay close to Philadelphia. | Wayne Art Center, Radnor Memorial Park, Chanticleer Garden, Great Valley Park, Wayne train station |
| King of Prussia | Home to one of the largest shopping malls in the U.S., King of Prussia attracts many tourists and business travelers. The area's hotels and restaurants cater to diverse preferences, making it ideal for short-term rentals. | King of Prussia Mall, Valley Forge National Historical Park, The Crossing at King of Prussia, The Spyglass, Carpenter's Hall |
| Malvern | A quaint town with a historic center, Malvern is becoming popular for its proximity to corporate offices and charming small-town vibe, ideal for business travelers and families. | Malvern Borough Park, The Great Valley Nature Center, Historic Malvern, Malvern Train Station, Vino Bistro |
| Paoli | A suburban area known for its train station and access to Philadelphia, Paoli is a great location for commuters and travelers looking for a quieter stay with access to major attractions. | Paoli Battlefield Historical Park, Paoli Train Station, Chester Valley Trail, Shopping and dining options on Lancaster Avenue |
| Radnor | Known for its beautiful parks and excellent schools, Radnor is ideal for families and those looking for a serene environment while being close to the city. | Radnor Lake Park, The Radnor Hotel, Waynesborough Country Club, Culberson Park, The Willows Park |
| Bryn Mawr | An affluent area with a mix of educational institutions and cultural attractions. Attracts visitors for its historic sites and vibrant community. | Bryn Mawr College, The Bryn Mawr Film Institute, Merion Botanical Park, The Baldwin School, The Main Line |
| West Chester | A little further out but a hub for shopping, dining, and arts in Chester County. West Chester's charming downtown makes it appealing to visitors. | Chester County Historical Society, West Chester University, Everhart Park, The Brandywine Valley, Shopping and dining downtown |
| Exton | A growing suburban community with ample shopping and dining options, Exton is becoming a sought-after location for travelers seeking convenience and accessibility to attractions in the area. | Exton Square Mall, The Town Center at Exton, Main Street at Exton, Chester County Library, Parks and recreation areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wayne Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, Saltlick Township (71 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Wayne Township. Ligonier Township was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 33% in Wayne Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligonier Township 50 km | 33 | $32,576 | $223 | 40% |
| Jefferson Township 57 km | 115 | $34,024 | $328 | 34% |
| Bedford 57 km | 32 | $15,426 | $200 | 27% |
| Middlecreek Township 60 km | 147 | $33,620 | $389 | 30% |
| Somerset 64 km | 46 | $27,617 | $303 | 36% |
| Donegal Township 69 km | 41 | $37,385 | $332 | 35% |
| Champion 70 km | 60 | $31,789 | $402 | 31% |
| Saltlick Township 71 km | 39 | $47,987 | $490 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Wayne Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wayne Township:
- Stillwater Airbnb data OK · $241/night · 32.0%
- Hayesville Airbnb data NC · $241/night · 33.5%
- Kerrville Airbnb data TX · $238/night · 31.9%
- Buxton Airbnb data NC · $249/night · 33.0%
- Marion Airbnb data NC · $237/night · 33.3%
- Ocean Shores Airbnb data WA · $253/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Wayne Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wayne Township?
An active Wayne Township Airbnb grossed $29,984 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,210 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wayne Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wayne Township listings earn between $1,290 and $5,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wayne Township?
Listings in Wayne Township were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wayne Township?
The average booked night in Wayne Township cost $242 before fees. Half of listings charge between $83 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wayne Township?
None of the active Wayne Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wayne Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wayne Township Airbnb grossed $29,984 in the 12 months to September 2026, 8% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,464 a year (about $1,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wayne Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $5,070 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Wayne Township?
Each night a Wayne Township listing was open to book earned $94 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $200 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wayne Township?
Wayne Township stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Wayne Township?
The average Wayne Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Wayne Township rated?
Guests rate Wayne Township Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wayne Township?
Wayne, King of Prussia and Malvern draw the most short-term rental interest in Wayne Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wayne Township?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Wayne Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ligonier Township, 50 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Wayne Township?
In Wayne Township, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $98.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Wayne Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.