Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

West Buffalo Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for West Buffalo Township run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

West Buffalo Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $161 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

August, the best month, brought in about 44% more per listing than September, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, West Buffalo Township is the 207th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in West Buffalo Township Browse the live West Buffalo Township Airbnb market See Every West Buffalo Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Buffalo Township?

Gross bookings per West Buffalo Township listing averaged $14,202 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average West Buffalo Township listing brought in $2,170 in August, its best month, and $1,500 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across West Buffalo Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,670+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,330 or more, roughly $910 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,420 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $751 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 1.4 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

West Buffalo Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in West Buffalo Township, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$1,57737.7%$140$5369 days3.2 nights
Jul 2025$2,13637.8%$151$6968 days4.1 nights
Aug 2025$2,16844.4%$150$7053 days2.2 nights
Sep 2025$1,50331.3%$140$5093 days1.9 nights
Oct 2025$1,58131.6%$149$5145 days2.2 nights
Nov 2025$1,74037.6%$155$5875 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,66036.6%$158$5448 days2 nights
Jan 2026$1,68741.0%$172$5434 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,70341.9%$175$6151 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,74534.8%$175$5623 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026$1,72836.7%$179$5837 days4 nights
May 2026*$1,77431.0%$184$5785 days2.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole West Buffalo Township market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in West Buffalo Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Buffalo Township Airbnb took in $14,202 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,270 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $660 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

West Buffalo Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter West Buffalo Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$12,752$20,970
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of West Buffalo Township bookings$1,450$2,380
Gross bookings$14,202$23,350
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of West Buffalo Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,940−$3,180
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,450−$2,380
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$710−$1,170
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$280−$470
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$430−$700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$140−$140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,020−$8,110
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,182about $770 a month$15,240about $1,270 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own West Buffalo Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from West Buffalo Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one West Buffalo Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How West Buffalo Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Buffalo Township listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,300 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,280 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $2,170, against $1,500 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. West Buffalo Township listings average 4.84 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,950 a month, against $1,180 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Buffalo Township?

West Buffalo Township listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in August and falls to 31% in September.

Across West Buffalo Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in West Buffalo Township, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Buffalo Township?

The average nightly rate in West Buffalo Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $161 over the past year, about 45% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in April at about $180 and bottom out in June and September at about $140.

Across West Buffalo Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $210+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates ran 29% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in West Buffalo Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In West Buffalo Township it averaged $52 over the past year, from about $50 in September to about $70 in August.

Across West Buffalo Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $87+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $65 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $22 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 1.4 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $52 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Buffalo Township

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Buffalo Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Buffalo Township?

Guests book West Buffalo Township stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Buffalo Township

None of the 20 active listings in West Buffalo Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in West Buffalo Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Buffalo Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight West Buffalo Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Wilhelm, West Sandy Lake and Sharon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Buffalo Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake WilhelmA serene and picturesque area offering opportunities for fishing, boating, and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors looking for a relaxing escape in nature.Lake Wilhelm, Pymatuning State Park, Fishing and boating spots, Nature trails, Wildlife watching
West Sandy LakeA tranquil area with charm, known for its small-town feel and family-friendly activities. Perfect for those wanting to experience a peaceful getaway with local amenities.Sandy Lake Park, Local diners and cafes, Historical sites, Nearby hiking trails
SharonA historic city with a rich cultural heritage and attractions. It appeals to travelers interested in history, arts, and local events throughout the year.Sharon Historical Society, Dulcimer Days Festival, Local art galleries, Vibrant downtown shops
GreenvilleKnown for its scenic parks and family-friendly atmosphere. Popular among families and individuals looking for weekend retreats.Pymatuning State Park, Greenville Recreation Park, Fishing at local lakes, Farmers markets
MercerA charming town with a rich cultural background, attracting visitors interested in historical sites and local festivals.Mercer County Historical Society, Local fairs and festivals, Parks and recreational areas
FarrellA small borough with a close-knit community, ideal for those interested in unique local experiences and quaint shops.Local art and culture festivals, Community events, Historic buildings
HickoryA rural area with beautiful landscapes and a peaceful environment, perfect for visitors seeking tranquility and natural beauty.Scenic countryside views, Outdoor recreational activities, Nearby nature reserves
Pine TownshipA suburban area with family-oriented neighborhoods, offering a blend of local charm and convenience to larger city amenities.Local parks, Friendly neighborhoods, Outdoor festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

West Buffalo Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Spring Township (42 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as West Buffalo Township. Danville was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 33% in West Buffalo Township.

Airbnb markets near West Buffalo Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lewisburg 14 km50$25,625$28735%
Williamsport 32 km70$14,099$17334%
Danville 38 km31$12,980$12646%
Union Township 40 km57$32,372$32841%
Spring Township 42 km63$35,157$51536%
Ross Township 48 km44$27,658$21845%
Armagh Township 51 km35$26,815$19040%
Washington Township 54 km39$30,705$25243%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to West Buffalo Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to West Buffalo Township:

FAQ

West Buffalo Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Buffalo Township?

An active West Buffalo Township Airbnb grossed $14,202 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,330 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in West Buffalo Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Buffalo Township listings earn between $751 and $2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Buffalo Township?

Listings in West Buffalo Township were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Buffalo Township?

The average booked night in West Buffalo Township cost $161 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Buffalo Township?

None of the active West Buffalo Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in West Buffalo Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Buffalo Township Airbnb grossed $14,202 in the 12 months to May 2026, 57% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,182 a year (about $770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in West Buffalo Township?

August paid best over the past year, at $2,170 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in West Buffalo Township?

Each night a West Buffalo Township listing was open to book earned $52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $87 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Buffalo Township?

West Buffalo Township stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in West Buffalo Township?

The average West Buffalo Township Airbnb stay lasted 2.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in West Buffalo Township rated?

Guests rate West Buffalo Township Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Buffalo Township?

Lake Wilhelm, West Sandy Lake and Sharon draw the most short-term rental interest in West Buffalo Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in West Buffalo Township?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in West Buffalo Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Lewisburg, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in West Buffalo Township?

In West Buffalo Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $40.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in West Buffalo Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.