Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
College Grove, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in College Grove brought in $23,432 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for College Grove run through October 2025.
The short answer
College Grove Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $272 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, College Grove is the 159th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live College Grove Airbnb market See Every College Grove ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in College Grove?
Gross bookings per College Grove listing averaged $23,432 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average College Grove listing brought in $3,650 in May, its best month, and $1,640 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across College Grove's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,960+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,600 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,460 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,380 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 2.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
College Grove Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $1,933 | 25.6% | $254 | 82 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,364 | 31.0% | $256 | 54 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,990 | 34.3% | $250 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,640 | 24.6% | $250 | 28 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,461 | 35.7% | $249 | 32 days |
| Apr 2025 | $3,074 | 41.2% | $247 | 70 days |
| May 2025 | $3,647 | 42.8% | $249 | 106 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,443 | 47.4% | $276 | 64 days |
| Jul 2025 | $2,965 | 37.4% | $269 | 45 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,282 | 44.7% | $265 | 56 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,373 | 34.7% | $269 | 75 days |
| Oct 2025 | $2,284 | 29.8% | $281 | 88 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole College Grove market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in College Grove Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average College Grove Airbnb took in $23,432 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
College Grove Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $23,432 | $34,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,630 | −$5,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,170 | −$1,720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$470 | −$690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$700 | −$1,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,320 | −$9,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,112about $1,430 a month | $25,280about $2,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own College Grove Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from College Grove's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one College Grove home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How College Grove's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of College Grove listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $245 adds about $2,470 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $330 a night or more, against a median of $245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,340 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $3,650, against $1,640 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,870 a month, against $1,950 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in College Grove?
College Grove listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 47% in June and falls to 25% in February.
Across College Grove's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in College Grove, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in College Grove?
The average nightly rate in College Grove, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $272 over the past year, about 19% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in June and October at about $280 and bottom out in April and May at about $245.
Across College Grove's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $435+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $330 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October rates ran 14% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in College Grove
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in College Grove is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in College Grove?
Guests book College Grove stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in College Grove
None of the 18 active listings in College Grove display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in College Grove.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in College Grove
AirROI's area guide picks six College Grove neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by College Grove Village, Nashville and Brentwood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| College Grove Village | A welcoming community with a vibrant neighborhood atmosphere, making it ideal for families and visitors looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature. | College Grove Park, Local farms, Nearby wineries, Historic sites, Outdoor recreation areas |
| Nashville | A major city close to College Grove known as the 'Music City' offers vibrant nightlife, music venues, and cultural attractions, making it a prime location for Airbnb investments. | The Grand Ole Opry, Country Music Hall of Fame, Broadway entertainment district, Parthenon in Centennial Park, Nashville Zoo |
| Brentwood | A suburban area with upscale homes and a family-friendly environment. Attracts travelers who want quiet accommodations close to Nashville's attractions. | Brentwood Park, Radnor Lake State Park, Local shopping districts, Fine dining options, Golf courses |
| Leipers Fork | A picturesque village known for its art galleries and Southern charm. This area attracts visitors looking for a quaint countryside escape. | Leipers Fork Village, Local art galleries, Smoky Mountain Brewery, Music venues, Scenic drives |
| Arrington | A small community known for the Arrington Vineyards and its surrounding scenic countryside, appealing to those looking for wine tourism experiences. | Arrington Vineyards, Nashville Wine Auction, Hiking trails, Outdoor concerts, Picnic areas |
| Rural Areas around College Grove | The surrounding rural areas offer the tranquility of nature and space for outdoor activities, catering to visitors who enjoy a peaceful escape from the city. | Open landscapes, Hiking and biking trails, Natural parks, Local farms, Countryside views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
College Grove vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Berry Hill (36 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as College Grove. Spring Hill was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 32% in College Grove.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson's Station 19 km | 36 | $47,301 | $378 | 43% |
| Spring Hill 20 km | 66 | $39,295 | $238 | 52% |
| Franklin 23 km | 409 | $49,960 | $340 | 49% |
| Murfreesboro 27 km | 381 | $27,561 | $215 | 44% |
| Columbia 34 km | 150 | $26,432 | $208 | 43% |
| Berry Hill 36 km | 133 | $55,148 | $366 | 44% |
| Nashville-Davidson 41 km | 5,305 | $50,246 | $360 | 44% |
| Shelbyville 42 km | 44 | $18,839 | $190 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee
- Sevierville Airbnb data 7,523 listings
- Gatlinburg Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Pigeon Forge Airbnb data 3,414 listings
- Memphis Airbnb data 1,733 listings
- Knoxville Airbnb data 1,162 listings
- Chattanooga Airbnb data 1,086 listings
- Townsend Airbnb data 479 listings
- Clarksville Airbnb data 464 listings
See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to College Grove
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to College Grove:
- Many Airbnb data LA · $278/night · 32.2%
- Sugar Mountain Airbnb data NC · $273/night · 31.1%
- Reston Airbnb data VA · $272/night · 31.1%
- Pinetop Country Club Airbnb data AZ · $272/night · 33.0%
- Cascade Airbnb data ID · $276/night · 31.2%
- Winchester Airbnb data NV · $278/night · 32.7%
FAQ
College Grove Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in College Grove?
An active College Grove Airbnb grossed $23,432 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in College Grove?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of College Grove listings earn between $1,380 and $3,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in College Grove?
Listings in College Grove were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in College Grove?
The average booked night in College Grove cost $272 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in College Grove?
None of the active College Grove listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in College Grove?
Yes, when it's run well. The average College Grove Airbnb grossed $23,432 in the 12 months to October 2025, 47% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,112 a year (about $1,430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in College Grove?
May paid best over the past year, at $3,650 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in College Grove?
College Grove stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in College Grove?
College Grove Village, Nashville and Brentwood draw the most short-term rental interest in College Grove. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in College Grove?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in College Grove as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Thompson's Station, 19 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in College Grove from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.