Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025

Pleasantville, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pleasantville run through September 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
79 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Pleasantville Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $42 a night and were booked on 13% of available nights.

Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Pleasantville is the 157th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pleasantville Browse the live Pleasantville Airbnb market See Every Pleasantville Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pleasantville?

Gross bookings per Pleasantville listing averaged $1,874 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Pleasantville listing brought in $1,410 in January, its best month, and $186 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pleasantville's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,610+ a month, about 6.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,180 or more, roughly $920 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $260 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $52 or less, about 20% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about 7.6 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Pleasantville Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.

January led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Pleasantville, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Oct 2024$19515.1%$4087 days
Nov 2024$18610.3%$4012 days
Dec 2024$43615.1%$4428 days
Jan 2025$1,40633.9%$535 days
Feb 2025$95535.7%$5222 days
Mar 2025$46212.1%$5033 days
Apr 2025$32515.8%$43153 days
May 2025$97117.8%$4072 days
Jun 2025$59015.6%$4019 days
Jul 2025$1,28229.0%$3642 days
Aug 2025$56514.9%$3023 days
Sep 2025$54017.8%$3120 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pleasantville market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pleasantville Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasantville Airbnb took in $1,874 in the 12 months to September 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $8,510, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pleasantville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pleasantville Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$1,874$8,510
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$290−$1,320
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$90−$430
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$40−$170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$60−$260
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$20−$20
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$10−$10
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$510−$2,210
Left for housing costs, then profit$1,364about $110 a month$6,300about $530 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pleasantville Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pleasantville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pleasantville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pleasantville's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pleasantville listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $18 adds about $183 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $79 a night or more, against a median of $18. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $190 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about $1,410, against $186 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $710 a month, against $160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pleasantville?

Pleasantville listings were booked on 13% of the nights they were open over the past year, 30 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and 28 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 10% in November to 36% in February.

Across Pleasantville's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

February was the busiest month in Pleasantville, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 13% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pleasantville?

The average nightly rate in Pleasantville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $42 over the past year, about 87% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates swing with the seasons, from about $30 in August to about $53 in January and February.

Across Pleasantville's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $115+ a night, about 6.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $79 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $18 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $12 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates ran 74% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pleasantville

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pleasantville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pleasantville?

Guests book Pleasantville stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 153 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-November.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pleasantville

None of the 19 active listings in Pleasantville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pleasantville.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasantville

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pleasantville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Pleasantville, Pleasantville Park and Pleasantville Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasantville
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown PleasantvilleThe heart of the city with access to local shops, restaurants, and community events. Ideal for attracting both business travelers and tourists looking for convenience.Pleasantville Town Hall, Local Farmers Market, Pleasantville Community Center
Pleasantville ParkA family-friendly area with spacious parks and recreational facilities. Great for families on vacation looking for outdoor activities.Pleasantville Park, Community Sports Complex, Pleasantville Walking Trails
Pleasantville Historic DistrictCharming older homes and a rich historical background. Attracts tourists interested in history and culture.Historic Pleasantville Museum, Old Town Square, Pleasantville Historical Society
Pleasantville LakeScenic waterfront area popular for fishing and boating. Perfect for nature enthusiasts and those seeking relaxation.Pleasantville Lake, Fishing Pier, Picnic Areas
Pleasantville Shopping CenterA bustling area with numerous shopping and dining options. Great for guests who want easy access to amenities.Pleasantville Mall, Restaurants and Cafes, Movie Theater
Pleasantville Residential AreaA quiet neighborhood perfect for families and groups looking for a residential experience away from the hustle.Local Parks, Community Events, Friendly Neighborhood
Pleasantville Wine CountryNearby vineyards and wineries attract tourists looking for wine tasting and scenic views. Ideal for those wanting a charming getaway.Local Vineyards, Wine Tasting Rooms, Scenic Views
Pleasantville Arts DistrictA creative hub with galleries, workshops, and art events. Attracts visitors interested in the arts and local culture.Art Galleries, Local Workshops, Community Art Events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pleasantville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Thompson's Station (67 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 25.2 times as much as Pleasantville. Spring Hill was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 13% in Pleasantville.

Airbnb markets near Pleasantville: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Linden 25 km30$18,801$20035%
Dickson 45 km35$30,679$23244%
Camden 52 km34$11,920$17328%
Columbia 57 km150$26,432$20843%
Lawrenceburg 58 km34$19,129$18739%
Kingston Springs 61 km35$44,836$29849%
Spring Hill 66 km66$39,295$23852%
Thompson's Station 67 km36$47,301$37843%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee

See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets

FAQ

Pleasantville Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pleasantville?

An active Pleasantville Airbnb grossed $1,874 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,180 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pleasantville?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pleasantville listings earn between $52 and $1,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth $1,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pleasantville?

Listings in Pleasantville were booked on 13% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pleasantville?

The average booked night in Pleasantville cost $42 before fees. Half of listings charge between $12 and $79, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pleasantville?

None of the active Pleasantville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pleasantville?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasantville Airbnb grossed $1,874 in the 12 months to September 2025, 96% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $530 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pleasantville?

January paid best over the past year, at $1,410 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pleasantville?

Pleasantville stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasantville?

Downtown Pleasantville, Pleasantville Park and Pleasantville Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Pleasantville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pleasantville?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Pleasantville as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Linden, 25 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Pleasantville from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.