Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Sneedville, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Sneedville run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Sneedville Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $159 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Sneedville is the 167th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sneedville Browse the live Sneedville Airbnb market See Every Sneedville Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sneedville?

Gross bookings per Sneedville listing averaged $20,879 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sneedville listing brought in $3,710 in July, its best month, and $1,790 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sneedville's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,500+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,200 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,720 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $833 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Sneedville Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Sneedville, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$2,48244.2%$16350 days
Dec 2024$2,47444.2%$16349 days
Jan 2025$2,10233.4%$16439 days
Feb 2025$1,81531.4%$16222 days
Mar 2025$2,27238.7%$16236 days
Apr 2025$2,53540.7%$16258 days
May 2025$1,95335.5%$17062 days
Jun 2025$3,61655.3%$17291 days
Jul 2025$3,71459.6%$16937 days
Aug 2025$2,18235.7%$16546 days
Sep 2025$1,78934.5%$16842 days
Oct 2025$2,65748.9%$16844 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Sneedville listing earns about $1,720 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sneedville Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sneedville Airbnb took in $20,879 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,390 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sneedville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sneedville Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$20,879$38,920
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$3,240−$6,030
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,040−$1,950
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$420−$780
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$630−$1,170
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$210−$210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$5,640−$10,240
Left for housing costs, then profit$15,239about $1,270 a month$28,680about $2,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sneedville Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sneedville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sneedville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sneedville's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sneedville listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,390 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $170 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,090 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,710, against $1,790 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,240 a month, against $1,740 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sneedville?

Sneedville listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 31% in February to 60% in July.

Across Sneedville's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Sneedville, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sneedville?

The average nightly rate in Sneedville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $159 over the past year, about 53% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $160 and $170.

Across Sneedville's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $170 or more, about $30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about 20% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Sneedville

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $159 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sneedville

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sneedville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sneedville?

Guests book Sneedville stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sneedville

None of the 18 active listings in Sneedville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sneedville.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sneedville

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sneedville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Sneedville, Horseshoe Bend and Norris Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sneedville
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown SneedvilleThe heart of the town with access to local shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. A key area for travelers looking to experience the local community.Sneedville Town Hall, Historic downtown buildings, Local dining options, Nearby nature trails
Horseshoe BendA scenic area known for its beautiful views and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to relax away from busy urban life.Horseshoe Bend Park, Great hiking trails, Fishing spots, Wildlife viewing areas
Norris LakeA popular destination for water activities and outdoor sports. Attracts families and groups seeking recreational opportunities.Norris Lake recreational activities, Boating, Fishing, Camping sites
Cherokee National ForestA vast natural area offering outdoor adventures such as hiking, camping, and wildlife watching. Perfect for nature enthusiasts.Carter G. Woodson Historical Center, Local hiking trails, Camping, Wildlife watching
Local VineyardsSeveral local wineries and vineyards offering tours and tastings. Attractive to couples and wine lovers looking for unique experiences.Local winery tours, Tasting events, Scenic vineyard views
Historic RailroadsSneedville has historical railroad remnants and offers unique tours. Captivating for history buffs and families.Historic train rides, Railroad museums, Scenic views
Hiking TrailsThe surrounding areas have numerous hiking trails that are great for adventure seekers and families. A primary attraction for those who love the outdoors.Popular hiking spots, Guided hiking tours, Nature trails
Local FestivalsSneedville hosts various local festivals and events throughout the year. This attracts visitors interested in local culture and community.Annual county fairs, Cultural festivals, Craft fairs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sneedville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Dandridge (62 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Sneedville. Kingsport was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Sneedville.

Airbnb markets near Sneedville: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bean Station 29 km39$22,355$17942%
Morristown 36 km32$21,071$17541%
New Tazewell 45 km51$30,926$41435%
Pineville 50 km32$6,014$15118%
Jefferson City 52 km39$20,300$23532%
Greeneville 54 km79$17,239$15642%
Kingsport 60 km137$21,944$17945%
Dandridge 62 km218$43,171$38336%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee

See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sneedville

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sneedville:

FAQ

Sneedville Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sneedville?

An active Sneedville Airbnb grossed $20,879 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sneedville?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sneedville listings earn between $833 and $3,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sneedville?

Listings in Sneedville were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sneedville?

The average booked night in Sneedville cost $159 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sneedville?

None of the active Sneedville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sneedville?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sneedville Airbnb grossed $20,879 in the 12 months to October 2025, 53% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,239 a year (about $1,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sneedville?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,710 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sneedville?

Sneedville stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sneedville?

Downtown Sneedville, Horseshoe Bend and Norris Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Sneedville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sneedville?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Sneedville as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Bean Station, 29 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Sneedville from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.