Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Bellaire, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bellaire brought in $24,450 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bellaire run through October 2025.
The short answer
Bellaire Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $178 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
March, the best month, brought in about 88% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Bellaire is the 422nd-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bellaire Airbnb market See Every Bellaire ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bellaire?
Gross bookings per Bellaire listing averaged $24,450 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bellaire listing brought in $3,670 in March, its best month, and $1,950 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bellaire's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,440+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,020 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,240 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,190 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.9 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Bellaire Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
March led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $2,820 | 53.6% | $188 | 43 days |
| Dec 2024 | $2,696 | 48.6% | $188 | 66 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,565 | 40.3% | $184 | 42 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,968 | 51.8% | $184 | 41 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,673 | 62.1% | $188 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,952 | 44.7% | $183 | 31 days |
| May 2025 | $2,913 | 48.4% | $188 | 57 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,385 | 53.1% | $202 | 32 days |
| Jul 2025 | $3,079 | 49.3% | $187 | 28 days |
| Aug 2025 | $2,704 | 46.8% | $189 | 38 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,790 | 51.5% | $183 | 28 days |
| Oct 2025 | $3,009 | 48.4% | $192 | 39 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bellaire address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bellaire Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bellaire Airbnb took in $24,450 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Bellaire Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $24,450 | $43,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,790 | −$6,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,220 | −$2,190 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$730 | −$1,320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,590 | −$11,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,860about $1,490 a month | $32,340about $2,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bellaire Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bellaire's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bellaire home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bellaire's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bellaire listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,670 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,450 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $3,670, against $1,950 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,660 a month, against $2,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bellaire?
Bellaire listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 62% in March and falls to 40% in January.
Across Bellaire's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Bellaire, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bellaire?
The average nightly rate in Bellaire, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $178 over the past year, about 35% below the Texas average of $275 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June at about $200 and bottom out in April and September at about $185.
Across Bellaire's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $355+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $76 or less, about 46% of the median.
June rates ran 10% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $178 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bellaire
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bellaire is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bellaire?
Guests book Bellaire stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bellaire
None of the 18 active listings in Bellaire display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bellaire.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bellaire
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bellaire neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bellaire Boulevard Area, South Bellaire and West Bellaire. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bellaire Boulevard Area | Conveniently located with easy access to shopping and dining. The vibrant environment is attractive for both families and business travelers. | Bellaire Town Square, Galleria Houston, Parks and Recreation Facilities, Local Restaurants and Cafes |
| South Bellaire | A family-friendly neighborhood with spacious homes and amenities, ideal for longer stays and family vacations. | Bellaire Recreation Center, Local Schools, Narina Park, Local Shops |
| West Bellaire | Known for its suburban feel and proximity to nature parks, appealing to travelers seeking a quiet stay close to the city. | Evergreen Park, Bellaire High School, Local Art Galleries, Community Events |
| East Bellaire | This area features diverse dining options and is close to Houston's attractions, ideal for guests who want to explore the city. | The Center at Post Oak, Dining Districts, Proximity to Houston Zoo, Houston Museum District |
| Braeburn Country Club | An exclusive area with golfing facilities, attracting visitors who enjoy leisurely retreats and golf getaways. | Braeburn Country Club, Golfing, Spas and Wellness Centers |
| Near The Medical Center | Attracts medical professionals and families visiting patients, providing essential services and convenience to the Texas Medical Center. | Texas Medical Center, Rice University, Museum District, Local Cafes |
| Sharpstown | A culturally rich area with diverse communities and options for international cuisine, appealing to a broad range of guests. | Sharpstown Park, International Restaurants, Shopping Areas, Cultural Events |
| Post Oak Area | An upscale neighborhood featuring high-end shopping, dining, and business centers, perfect for luxury travelers and corporate clients. | The Galleria, High-end Shopping, Luxury Hotels, Top-tier Restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bellaire vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Friendswood (32 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Bellaire.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston 7 km | 9,231 | $22,781 | $234 | 38% |
| Missouri City 17 km | 72 | $18,001 | $215 | 35% |
| Sugar Land 20 km | 100 | $14,740 | $186 | 37% |
| Pearland 21 km | 103 | $21,940 | $191 | 37% |
| Richmond 28 km | 168 | $17,074 | $178 | 36% |
| Pasadena 31 km | 120 | $18,116 | $171 | 39% |
| Friendswood 32 km | 36 | $34,921 | $308 | 42% |
| Katy 33 km | 457 | $19,313 | $195 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
- Corpus Christi Airbnb data 2,006 listings
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bellaire
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bellaire:
- Apopka Airbnb data FL · $178/night · 46.4%
- Chesapeake Airbnb data VA · $183/night · 46.8%
- Layton Airbnb data UT · $170/night · 47.2%
- Billings Airbnb data MT · $185/night · 47.0%
- American Fork Airbnb data UT · $185/night · 46.8%
- Idaho Falls Airbnb data ID · $180/night · 46.1%
FAQ
Bellaire Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bellaire?
An active Bellaire Airbnb grossed $24,450 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bellaire?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bellaire listings earn between $1,190 and $4,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bellaire?
Listings in Bellaire were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bellaire?
The average booked night in Bellaire cost $178 before fees. Half of listings charge between $76 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bellaire?
None of the active Bellaire listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bellaire?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bellaire Airbnb grossed $24,450 in the 12 months to October 2025, 15% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,860 a year (about $1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bellaire?
March paid best over the past year, at $3,670 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bellaire?
Bellaire stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bellaire?
Bellaire Boulevard Area, South Bellaire and West Bellaire draw the most short-term rental interest in Bellaire. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bellaire?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bellaire as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Houston, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bellaire from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.