Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Eustace, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Eustace Airbnb Market at a Glance

Eustace earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $494 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 29 active listings, Eustace is the 313th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Eustace Browse the live Eustace Airbnb market See Every Eustace Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eustace?

Gross bookings per Eustace listing averaged $31,280 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Eustace listing brings in $5,030 in July, its best month, and $2,300 in January, its slowest. June runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Eustace's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,400+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,990 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,540 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,260 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Eustace Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Eustace, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,11436.1%$461$13353 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025$4,79538.9%$456$16083 days2.9 nights
Dec 2025$2,87628.1%$463$9347 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,52822.6%$455$8298 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026$3,08329.1%$457$11034 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026$3,68041.4%$467$11938 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026$2,17230.5%$463$7235 days3.9 nights
May 2026$4,50641.7%$467$14542 days5.1 nights
Jun 2026$5,29349.0%$463$17633 days4.5 nights
Jul 2026$6,13450.6%$437$19849 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026$2,71934.7%$450$8840 days2.9 nights
Sep 2026$3,59533.5%$466$12057 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Eustace market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Eustace Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eustace Airbnb took in $31,280 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,550 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,390 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Eustace Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Eustace Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$27,280$42,740
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Eustace bookings$4,000$6,260
Gross bookings$31,280$49,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Eustace listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,310−$6,750
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,000−$6,260
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,560−$2,450
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$630−$980
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$940−$1,470
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$310−$310
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$160−$160
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,910−$18,380
Left for housing costs, then profit$19,370about $1,610 a month$30,620about $2,550 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Eustace Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Eustace's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Eustace home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Eustace's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eustace listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $215 adds about $2,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $390 a night or more, against a median of $215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,730 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,030, against $2,300 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Eustace listings average 4.92 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,080 a month, against $2,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eustace?

Eustace listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in June and falls to 23% in January.

Across Eustace's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Eustace, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eustace?

The average nightly rate in Eustace, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $494 over the past year, about 80% above the Texas average of $275 and about 47% above the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about $460 and bottom out in October and November at about $400.

Across Eustace's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $605+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $390 or more, about $180 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $215 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 15% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $494 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eustace?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eustace it averaged $133 over the past year, from about $74 in a typical January to about $165 in a typical June.

Across Eustace's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $525+ per open night, about 6.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $129 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $79 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $43 or less, about 54% of the median.

June RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $133 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eustace

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eustace is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Eustace

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Eustace in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Eustace, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,300
February$2,670
March$3,830
April$2,750
May$3,660
June$4,950
July$5,030
August$2,740
September$3,090
October$3,690
November$3,580
December$2,560

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eustace?

Guests book Eustace stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eustace

None of the 29 active listings in Eustace display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Eustace.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eustace

AirROI's area guide picks eight Eustace neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Eustis, Downtown Eustis and Mount Dora. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eustace
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake EustisScenic waterfront area perfect for those looking to enjoy nature and outdoor activities like boating and fishing. Ideal for families and visitors seeking a relaxing getaway.Lake Eustis, Eustis Lake Walk, Saddle Up Stables, Tavares Lakefront Park, Wooton Park
Downtown EustisHistoric downtown area with charming shops, restaurants, and events. Great for tourists who want to experience local culture and community events.Eustis Historical Museum & Preservation Society, Ferran Park, Eustis Marketplace, Local restaurants and cafes, Events at the Community Center
Mount DoraNearby quaint town known for its antique shops, art festivals, and lakeside charm. Attracts visitors looking for unique shopping and cultural experiences.Mount Dora Village Vintage Market, Lake Dora, Mount Dora Arts Festival, MagiQuest, Downtown shops and restaurants
Wolf Branch Sink PreserveNatural area known for its scenic trails and wildlife, perfect for nature enthusiasts and hikers. Attracts visitors who want to escape into nature.Nature trails, Bird watching, Wildlife observation, Scenic views
Eustis Community CenterCommunity hub that hosts various events and activities, attracting visitors looking for local entertainment and gatherings.Festivals and events, Fitness programs, Local gatherings, Art exhibitions
SorrentoCharming small town that serves as a quiet getaway not far from larger city amenities, attracting those who prefer a more rural setting.Local parks, Sorrento's small town charm, Outdoor activities, Local dining options
TavaresAdjacent town with a vibrant waterfront area and entertainment options, appealing to visitors looking for more lively attractions and activities.Tavares Seaplane Base, Wooton Park, Lake County Historical Museum, Shopping and dining, Waterfront activities
Florida's Lakes RegionA broader area encompassing numerous lakes and outdoor recreational opportunities, attracting nature lovers and adventure seekers.Fishing and boating, State parks, Nature trails, Wildlife watching

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Eustace vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Malakoff (11 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 32% more than Eustace. Athens was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 32% in Eustace.

Airbnb markets near Eustace: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mabank 11 km107$32,170$37429%
Malakoff 11 km30$41,194$46629%
Trinidad 16 km31$26,060$32632%
Athens 16 km66$24,155$26538%
Gun Barrel City 17 km74$35,880$38830%
Tool 18 km54$33,447$39231%
Canton 29 km76$13,280$20126%
Kerens 37 km37$17,754$17833%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Eustace

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eustace:

FAQ

Eustace Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eustace?

An active Eustace Airbnb grossed $31,280 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,990 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Eustace?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eustace listings earn between $1,260 and $3,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eustace?

Listings in Eustace were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eustace?

The average booked night in Eustace cost $494 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $390; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eustace?

None of the active Eustace listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Eustace?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eustace Airbnb grossed $31,280 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% above the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,370 a year (about $1,610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Eustace?

July usually pays best, averaging $5,030 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eustace?

Each night a Eustace listing was open to book earned $133 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $525 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eustace?

Eustace stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eustace?

The average Eustace Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Eustace rated?

Guests rate Eustace Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eustace?

Lake Eustis, Downtown Eustis and Mount Dora draw the most short-term rental interest in Eustace. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Eustace?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Eustace as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mabank, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eustace?

In Eustace, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $81, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $185, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Eustace, TX?

All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 704 Airbnb stays in Eustace, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Eustace from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.