Bayfront Getaway with Large Deck and Scenic Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.51 - Revenue
- $126,186
- Occupancy
- 70.6%
- Daily rate
- $473
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Harris County brought in $18,876 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the Texas average of $28,696.
The short answer
Harris County is priced below the Texas average. Listings averaged $216 a night, about 21% less than that average of $275, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 38% occupancy.
June, the best month, brought in about 83% more per listing than October, the slowest.
With 58 active listings, Harris County is the 198th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Harris County Airbnb market See Every Harris County ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Harris County listing averaged $18,876 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Harris County listing brought in $4,470 in June, its best month, and $2,440 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 1.8 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,438 | 26.0% | $194 | $79 | 29 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,400 | 34.6% | $195 | $113 | 36 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,891 | 39.0% | $197 | $93 | 18 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,485 | 35.8% | $191 | $80 | 12 days | 8.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,559 | 36.5% | $188 | $91 | 18 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,322 | 46.3% | $188 | $107 | 26 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,481 | 34.8% | $187 | $83 | 23 days | 7.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,094 | 38.7% | $191 | $100 | 31 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,472 | 46.3% | $255 | $149 | 38 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,834 | 42.8% | $206 | $124 | 40 days | 10.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,319 | 41.2% | $194 | $107 | 23 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,727 | 37.3% | $194 | $91 | 10 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Harris County listing earns about $2,270 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Harris County Airbnb took in $18,876 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,170 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,416 | $29,920 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Harris County bookings | $2,460 | $4,470 |
| Gross bookings | $18,876 | $34,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Harris County listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,680 | −$4,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,460 | −$4,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$940 | −$1,720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$380 | −$690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$570 | −$1,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required: see Harris County's Airbnb rules | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,310 | −$13,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,566about $960 a month | $21,310about $1,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Harris County's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Harris County home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,870 a month, against $1,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
Harris County listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 46% in March and falls to 26% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March was the busiest month in Harris County, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Harris County, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $216 over the past year, about 21% below the Texas average of $275 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $255 and bottom out in March and April at about $185.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 7.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates ran 36% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $216 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Harris County it averaged $86 over the past year, from about $79 in October to about $149 in June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR was about 1.9 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Harris County has two high seasons, June–July and November, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 46% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July | $4,150 | 45% | $230 |
| High seasonNovember | $3,400 | 35% | $195 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May, August, December | $3,160 | 41% | $193 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, April, September–October | $2,540 | 34% | $191 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Harris County stays 21 days ahead on average (about three weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 21 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb is legal in Harris County. The county has no permit or zoning for short stays outside city limits, Houston requires a $275 a year registration, and hotel tax is 15% in unincorporated areas (17% in Houston).
None of the 58 active listings in Harris County display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
The permit, operating limits and taxes on a stay are set out in the Harris County Airbnb regulations, each rule linked to its official source and checked October 2026.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Harris County neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Houston, The Heights and Midtown. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Houston | The bustling economic and cultural center of Houston, featuring a mix of business, entertainment, and sports venues. Perfect for both business and leisure travelers looking for convenience and vibrancy. | Discovery Green, Minute Maid Park, George R. Brown Convention Center, Houston Theater District, Buffalo Bayou Park |
| The Heights | A historic neighborhood known for its charm, unique architecture, and local boutiques. Attracts families and young professionals who appreciate a laid-back atmosphere with access to parks and local eateries. | Heights Hike and Bike Trail, The Heights Mercantile, Historic homes, Local coffee shops, Restaurants and breweries |
| Midtown | A vibrant area filled with restaurants, bars, and nightlife, appealing to younger visitors and professionals. Offers a lively atmosphere with easy access to downtown. | Midtown Park, Local breweries, Restaurants and cafes, Nightclubs and bars, Metro Rail access to downtown |
| Galleria | Houston's premier shopping district featuring luxury stores and high-end dining options. Attracts shoppers and business travelers looking for an upscale experience. | The Galleria, Uptown Park, Post Oak Boulevard, High-end restaurants, Westin Galleria |
| West University Place | Known for its affluent residents and peaceful neighborhoods. Offers a suburban feel with proximity to Houston's urban attractions, appealing to families and professionals. | West University Parks, Local boutiques, Restaurants, Beautiful homes and architecture, Herman Park nearby |
| Clear Lake | A vibrant area near the NASA Johnson Space Center, attracting space enthusiasts and families. Combines a suburban feel with access to lakes and outdoor activities. | NASA Johnson Space Center, Clear Lake Park, Baybrook Mall, Waterfront dining, Outdoor recreation areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 76% of listings in Harris County, alongside 14 private-room listings (24%). Houses account for 88% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 9%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Harris County Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 75.9% | 44 |
| Private room | 24.1% | 14 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Harris County Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 87.9% | 51 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.6% | 5 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.4% | 2 |
Most Harris County homes are built for groups: 80% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and four-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%). Shares are of the 44 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Harris County entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 9.1% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 9.1% | 4 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.8% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 36.4% | 16 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.4% | 5 |
A typical three-bedroom home in Harris County earned $15,000 over the past year, against $23,200 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | $15,000 | $18,700 | $231 | 37% |
| 4 bedrooms | 16 | $23,200 | $25,900 | $306 | 37% |
Harris County is a group-trip market: 57% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (23%). Shares are of the 44 listings with a guest capacity on file (76% of the market).
Harris County listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.5% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 2.3% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 6.8% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 22.7% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 6.8% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 56.8% | 25 |
Harris County hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About two in ten listings (19%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Harris County: 95% of listings offer it, and 91% have a washer.
Share of Harris County listings with each common amenity
Guests
Harris County draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Houston is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, most come from Mexico and Canada. English is spoken by 65% of guests, and Spanish by 26%.
90% of Harris County guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Harris County guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Houston | 6.2% |
| Austin | 4.1% |
| Dallas | 3.3% |
| San Antonio | 2.9% |
| New York | 2.1% |
Where Harris County guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 90.2% |
| Mexico | 5.3% |
| Canada | 1.2% |
| New Zealand | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Harris County guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 65.0% |
| Spanish | 25.9% |
| French | 4.2% |
| Dutch | 1.4% |
| Tagalog | 0.7% |
Harris County Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.94 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Harris County; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Harris County listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Harris County listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.5% | 38 |
| 181-270 days | 27.6% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 6.9% | 4 |
Days a year Harris County listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.9% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 29.3% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 34.5% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 29.3% | 17 |
The average Harris County booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Harris County
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Nearly two-thirds of listings in Harris County accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Harris County listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Harris County, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 55% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Harris County listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Harris County listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $170. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Harris County, a five-bedroom home, took in $126,000 over the past year, about 6.7 times the city's average of $18,900.
Bayfront Getaway with Large Deck and Scenic Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.51
Giddyup Getaway: Western Oasis w/ Pool! 4bd 9 beds Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Modern Entertainer's Dream: Pool | Cabana | Games Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.46
Cozy model home in Cypress near Katy and Houston Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Stylish Katy/Houston 4BR 2BA 5Bed Home w/ Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Hypebeast VIP Lounge w/ Private Sauna- Event Space Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86 Only 9% of Harris County listings are classed as professionally managed, though 43% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, The Woodlands (29 km away) earned the most per listing, about 70% more than Harris County.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress 2 km | 123 | $24,174 | $229 | 35% |
| Tomball 16 km | 114 | $28,970 | $264 | 39% |
| Katy 19 km | 457 | $19,313 | $195 | 37% |
| Spring 26 km | 468 | $21,747 | $224 | 38% |
| Magnolia 27 km | 113 | $21,155 | $204 | 40% |
| The Woodlands 29 km | 205 | $32,111 | $281 | 41% |
| Houston 33 km | 9,231 | $22,781 | $234 | 38% |
| Richmond 36 km | 168 | $17,074 | $178 | 36% |
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Harris County:
FAQ
An active Harris County Airbnb grossed $18,876 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 58 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,140 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Harris County listings earn between $869 and $4,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Harris County were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Harris County cost $216 before fees. Half of listings charge between $56 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Yes. A host can rent a home for under 30 nights in unincorporated Harris County with no county permit, while Houston requires a $275 a year city registration. The Harris County Airbnb regulations set out the permit, its cost, the taxes on a stay and the operating limits, each linked to its official source.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Harris County Airbnb grossed $18,876 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Texas average of $28,696. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,566 a year (about $960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June paid best over the past year, at $4,470 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Harris County listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $204 or more.
Harris County stays were booked 21 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Harris County Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Harris County Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Houston, The Heights and Midtown draw the most short-term rental interest in Harris County. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 58 active Airbnb listings in Harris County as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cypress, 2 km away.
In Harris County, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $170.
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 813 Airbnb stays in Harris County, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 58 active Airbnb listings in Harris County from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.