Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Heath, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Heath brought in $22,591 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Heath run through May 2026.
The short answer
Heath Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $212 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
November, the best month, brought in about 71% more per listing than October, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Heath is the 403rd-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Heath Airbnb market See Every Heath ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Heath?
Gross bookings per Heath listing averaged $22,591 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Heath listing brought in $5,240 in November, its best month, and $3,060 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Heath's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,330+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,760 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,080 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,180 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 1.7 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Heath Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,808 | 47.7% | $188 | $127 | 25 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,758 | 42.6% | $185 | $121 | 21 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,353 | 34.4% | $179 | $108 | 23 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,266 | 39.7% | $178 | $109 | 19 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,058 | 36.0% | $180 | $99 | 24 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $5,240 | 54.8% | $180 | $175 | 34 days | 14.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,803 | 43.1% | $177 | $123 | 24 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,505 | 37.9% | $194 | $113 | 22 days | 8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,295 | 40.9% | $196 | $118 | 17 days | 6.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $5,037 | 43.6% | $199 | $162 | 20 days | 6.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,677 | 36.3% | $201 | $123 | 13 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026* | $4,019 | 30.9% | $207 | $130 | 25 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Heath home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Heath Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Heath Airbnb took in $22,591 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,920 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,450 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,070 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Heath Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,971 | $30,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Heath bookings | $2,620 | $4,050 |
| Gross bookings | $22,591 | $34,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Heath listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,560 | −$3,960 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,620 | −$4,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,130 | −$1,750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$680 | −$1,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,780 | −$11,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,811about $1,230 a month | $23,090about $1,920 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Heath Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Heath's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Heath home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Heath's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Heath listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,650 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $5,240, against $3,060 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Heath listings average 4.90 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,910 a month, against $1,880 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Heath?
Heath listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 55% in November and falls to 34% in August.
Across Heath's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Heath, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Heath?
The average nightly rate in Heath, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $212 over the past year, about 23% below the Texas average of $275 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in March and April at about $200 and bottom out in September and December at about $175.
Across Heath's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $395+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $70 or less, about 43% of the median.
April rates ran 13% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $212 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Heath?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Heath it averaged $86 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about $99 in October to about $175 in November.
Across Heath's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $152+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $143 or more, about $80 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $63 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $13 or less, about 20% of the median.
November RevPAR was about 1.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Heath
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Heath is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Heath?
Guests book Heath stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Heath
None of the 21 active listings in Heath display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Heath.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Heath
AirROI's area guide picks eight Heath neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Heath, Lakeside Village and Heath Golf Course. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town Heath | Charming area with picturesque landscapes and a welcoming community atmosphere. Ideal for families and visitors seeking a quiet retreat with easy access to local dining and parks. | Heath Park, Lake Ray Hubbard, Heath Town Center, local boutiques, community events |
| Lakeside Village | Beautiful lakeside community known for its stunning views and recreational activities. Perfect for those looking to relax by the water, enjoy boating, or have a picnic. | Lake Ray Hubbard, Lakeside Park, fishing opportunities, walking trails, waterfront dining |
| Heath Golf Course | A prime location for golf enthusiasts. Visitors enjoy access to the golf course and surrounding nature, making it appealing for a sporty getaway. | Heath Golf Course, scenic landscapes, golf tournaments, nature trails, local eateries |
| Spring Hill | Family-friendly neighborhood with great schools and parks. Attracts families and those looking for a safe, suburban environment close to city amenities. | Spring Hill Park, community sports fields, family-friendly restaurants, local markets, annual community events |
| Heath Nature Preserve | Nature lovers will appreciate this area known for its wildlife and walking trails. Ideal for those looking to escape urban life and enjoy the peace of nature. | Heath Nature Preserve Trails, wildlife observation, picnic areas, bird watching, nature photography |
| Heath Town Center | A growing commercial hub with shopping, dining, and local businesses. Great for short-term visitors looking for convenience and variety nearby. | Heath Town Center shops, dining options, local coffee shops, community events, farmers market |
| Rockwall Harbor | Nearby harbor area with vibrant dining and shopping experiences. Appeals to visitors looking for a lively atmosphere next to the lake. | Rockwall Harbor, waterfront restaurants, shopping experiences, outdoor concerts, water activities |
| Skyline Drive | Scenic area with stunning views and luxurious homes. Great for those looking to invest in more upscale rental properties. | Skyline views, luxury homes, private parks, proximity to Lake Ray Hubbard, high-end dining options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Heath vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Rowlett (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Heath. Rockwall was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Heath.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forney 8 km | 49 | $16,718 | $188 | 35% |
| Rockwall 10 km | 83 | $35,705 | $300 | 43% |
| Rowlett 11 km | 113 | $37,687 | $365 | 39% |
| Mesquite 13 km | 89 | $26,683 | $254 | 38% |
| Garland 17 km | 198 | $24,397 | $225 | 41% |
| Sachse 19 km | 31 | $16,009 | $233 | 35% |
| Wylie 21 km | 35 | $19,069 | $225 | 37% |
| Royse City 22 km | 42 | $26,455 | $235 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Heath
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Heath:
- Jacksonville Airbnb data OR · $215/night · 35.5%
- College Park Airbnb data GA · $212/night · 35.9%
- Baton Rouge Airbnb data LA · $215/night · 35.8%
- Fantasy Harbour Airbnb data SC · $210/night · 35.1%
- Cedar Key Airbnb data FL · $219/night · 35.5%
- Murray Airbnb data KY · $212/night · 34.3%
FAQ
Heath Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Heath?
An active Heath Airbnb grossed $22,591 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,760 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Heath?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Heath listings earn between $1,180 and $4,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Heath?
Listings in Heath were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Heath?
The average booked night in Heath cost $212 before fees. Half of listings charge between $70 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Heath?
None of the active Heath listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Heath?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Heath Airbnb grossed $22,591 in the 12 months to May 2026, 21% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,811 a year (about $1,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Heath?
November paid best over the past year, at $5,240 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Heath?
Each night a Heath listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $152 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Heath?
Heath stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Heath?
The average Heath Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Heath rated?
Guests rate Heath Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Heath?
Old Town Heath, Lakeside Village and Heath Golf Course draw the most short-term rental interest in Heath. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Heath?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Heath as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Forney, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Heath?
In Heath, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $187, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Heath from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.