Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Kemp, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Kemp brought in $29,197 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Kemp Airbnb Market at a Glance
Kemp earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $336 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Kemp is the 316th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kemp Airbnb market See Every Kemp ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kemp?
Gross bookings per Kemp listing averaged $29,197 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kemp listing brings in $6,020 in June, its best month, and $2,060 in January, its slowest. July runs within 5% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Kemp's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,700+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,270 or more, roughly $3,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,120 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Kemp Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,489 | 34.7% | $358 | $113 | 45 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,343 | 31.1% | $359 | $111 | 56 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,994 | 36.4% | $355 | $97 | 42 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,914 | 30.2% | $327 | $62 | 39 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,990 | 34.4% | $325 | $71 | 28 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,019 | 38.7% | $344 | $97 | 23 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,649 | 33.0% | $340 | $88 | 51 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,279 | 38.6% | $351 | $138 | 30 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $7,028 | 52.5% | $379 | $234 | 25 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,310 | 38.5% | $388 | $236 | 52 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,090 | 30.2% | $336 | $100 | 29 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,859 | 26.1% | $338 | $95 | 20 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Kemp market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Kemp Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kemp Airbnb took in $29,197 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,330 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,210 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Kemp Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,367 | $56,410 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Kemp bookings | $4,830 | $11,180 |
| Gross bookings | $29,197 | $67,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Kemp listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,020 | −$9,310 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,830 | −$11,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,460 | −$3,380 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$580 | −$1,350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$880 | −$2,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$290 | −$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,210 | −$27,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,987about $1,420 a month | $39,900about $3,330 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Kemp Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Kemp's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kemp home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Kemp's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kemp listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $305 adds about $3,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $435 a night or more, against a median of $305. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,440 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $6,020, against $2,060 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Kemp listings average 4.86 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,630 a month, against $2,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kemp?
Kemp listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in June and falls to 27% in September.
Across Kemp's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Kemp, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kemp?
The average nightly rate in Kemp, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $336 over the past year, about 22% above the Texas average of $275 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $380 and bottom out in January at about $295.
Across Kemp's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $600+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $435 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $305 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about half of the median.
July rates run 30% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kemp?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kemp it averaged $110 over the past year, from about $67 in a typical January to about $201 in a typical June.
Across Kemp's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $314+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $124 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $84 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about half of the median.
June RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kemp
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kemp is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Kemp
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Kemp in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,060 |
| February | $2,310 |
| March | $3,260 |
| April | $2,840 |
| May | $3,790 |
| June | $6,020 |
| July | $5,790 |
| August | $3,680 |
| September | $2,840 |
| October | $3,440 |
| November | $3,240 |
| December | $2,790 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kemp?
Guests book Kemp stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kemp
None of the 29 active listings in Kemp display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kemp.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kemp
AirROI's area guide picks six Kemp neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cedar Creek Lake, Lakeview Estates and Downtown Kemp. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Creek Lake | A popular destination for water sports and fishing, Cedar Creek Lake attracts visitors seeking a relaxing retreat from the city. The area's natural beauty and lake access make it ideal for vacation rentals. | Cedar Creek Lake, Kings Creek Park, Horseshoe Bend Park, Purtis Creek State Park |
| Lakeview Estates | Quiet suburban community just outside of Kemp, perfect for families looking for a peaceful getaway. The area's proximity to the lake and amenities nearby make it attractive for short-term rentals. | Local parks, Proximity to Cedar Creek Lake, Restaurants and shops in Kemp |
| Downtown Kemp | The historic downtown area offers charm and community events, making it appealing for visitors who want to experience local culture. Local shops and eateries add to the appeal. | Historic buildings, Local shops and cafes, Kemp Farmers Market (seasonal) |
| Chandler | Located a bit further but famous for its outdoor recreation, Chandler is also a draw for those looking to escape to nature and enjoy time at the lake. | Lake Palestine, Local parks, Outdoor recreational activities |
| Star Harbor | A small community nestled near Cedar Creek Lake, ideal for those seeking a quiet retreat. Star Harbor offers a unique local vibe, attracting nature lovers and lake enthusiasts. | Cedar Creek Lake, Natural surroundings, Peaceful environment |
| Seven Points | Strategic location near Cedar Creek Lake and various attractions makes it a prime spot for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking to relax by the water. | Cedar Creek Lake, Parks and nature trails, Boating and fishing sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Kemp vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Malakoff (26 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Kemp. Athens was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 31% in Kemp.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gun Barrel City 9 km | 74 | $35,880 | $388 | 30% |
| Tool 13 km | 54 | $33,447 | $392 | 31% |
| Mabank 18 km | 107 | $32,170 | $374 | 29% |
| Trinidad 22 km | 31 | $26,060 | $326 | 32% |
| Malakoff 26 km | 30 | $41,194 | $466 | 29% |
| Canton 37 km | 76 | $13,280 | $201 | 26% |
| Athens 41 km | 66 | $24,155 | $265 | 38% |
| Kerens 41 km | 37 | $17,754 | $178 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Kemp
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kemp:
- Georgetown Airbnb data SC · $339/night · 31.2%
- Emporia Airbnb data KS · $340/night · 30.7%
- Hatteras Airbnb data NC · $347/night · 30.6%
- Wrightwood Airbnb data CA · $321/night · 30.9%
- Afton Airbnb data OK · $343/night · 30.1%
- Brian Head Airbnb data UT · $330/night · 30.1%
FAQ
Kemp Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kemp?
An active Kemp Airbnb grossed $29,197 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,270 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Kemp?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kemp listings earn between $1,120 and $5,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kemp?
Listings in Kemp were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kemp?
The average booked night in Kemp cost $336 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kemp?
None of the active Kemp listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Kemp?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kemp Airbnb grossed $29,197 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Texas average, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,987 a year (about $1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Kemp?
June usually pays best, averaging $6,020 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kemp?
Each night a Kemp listing was open to book earned $110 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $314 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kemp?
Kemp stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kemp?
The average Kemp Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Kemp rated?
Guests rate Kemp Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kemp?
Cedar Creek Lake, Lakeview Estates and Downtown Kemp draw the most short-term rental interest in Kemp. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Kemp?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Kemp as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gun Barrel City, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kemp?
In Kemp, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $231.
How many tourists visit Kemp, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 615 Airbnb stays in Kemp, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Kemp from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.