Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Selma, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
18 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Selma Airbnb Market at a Glance

Selma is cheaper but busier than the Texas average. Listings averaged $229 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 74% more per listing than April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Selma is the 397th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Selma Browse the live Selma Airbnb market See Every Selma Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Selma?

Gross bookings per Selma listing averaged $21,744 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Selma listing brings in $3,210 in July, its best month, and $1,840 in April, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Selma's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,330+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,770 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,270 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.7 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Selma Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Selma, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,43639.8%$196$799 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025$2,65539.4%$198$8826 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025$2,38141.5%$202$7719 days6.1 nights
Jan 2026$2,56442.4%$191$835 days14.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,90447.0%$192$10411 days5.1 nights
Mar 2026$2,54340.6%$201$8214 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026$1,40427.6%$191$4720 days5 nights
May 2026$2,92743.3%$200$9415 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,17441.8%$212$10625 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026$3,79348.4%$217$12227 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,02553.8%$206$13015 days8.3 nights
Sep 2026$2,68943.8%$207$9013 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Selma listing earns about $2,160 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Selma Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Selma Airbnb took in $21,744 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,930 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,330 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $930 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Selma Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Selma Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,854$32,960
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Selma bookings$2,890$5,050
Gross bookings$21,744$38,010
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Selma listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,250−$5,680
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,890−$5,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,090−$1,900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$430−$760
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$650−$1,140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,640−$14,860
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,104about $1,090 a month$23,150about $1,930 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Selma Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Selma's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Selma home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Selma's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Selma listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,750 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,890 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,210, against $1,840 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Selma listings average 4.82 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,170 a month, against $1,810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Selma?

Selma listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in December and falls to 35% in April.

Across Selma's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Selma, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Selma?

The average nightly rate in Selma, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $229 over the past year, about 17% below the Texas average of $275 and about 32% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $210 and bottom out in January and October at about $175.

Across Selma's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 19% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $229 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Selma?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Selma it averaged $89 over the past year, from about $61 in a typical April to about $109 in a typical February.

Across Selma's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $141+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $109 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $80 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $57 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February RevPAR is about 1.8 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Selma

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Selma is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Selma

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Selma in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Selma, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,430
February$3,040
March$3,100
April$1,840
May$2,740
June$3,120
July$3,210
August$3,170
September$2,420
October$2,520
November$2,760
December$2,920

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Selma?

Guests book Selma stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 24 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in late June.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Selma

None of the 22 active listings in Selma display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Selma.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Selma

AirROI's area guide picks six Selma neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Selma, Retama Park and The Forum Shopping Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Selma
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown SelmaA central area with easy access to local attractions and amenities, making it ideal for guests looking for convenience and culture.Selma Marketplace, Country Style Bar-B-Q, Selma Park
Retama ParkHome to a popular horse racing track and events, attracting visitors who enjoy live entertainment and activities year-round.Retama Park, Horse Racing Events, Fine Dining Options
The Forum Shopping CenterA bustling shopping hub with restaurants and entertainment options, appealing to both locals and visitors for short stays.The Forum Shopping Center, Cinemas, Restaurants and Cafes
Judson High School AreaFamily-friendly neighborhood close to schools and parks, appealing to families and groups visiting for school events or activities.Judson High School, John D. Johnson Park, Nearby Sports Complex
Green Tree NeighborhoodA quiet suburban area with parks and community spaces, ideal for guests looking for a peaceful stay close to city amenities.Green Tree Park, Local Trails, Community Events
Cibolo CreekScenic area with waterways and outdoor activities, perfect for guests who enjoy nature and want to explore the Texas landscape.Cibolo Creek, Nature Trails, Fishing Spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Selma vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, San Antonio (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Selma.

Airbnb markets near Selma: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Universal City 4 km35$18,803$20442%
Live Oak 5 km37$23,615$19043%
Schertz 6 km66$24,746$21142%
Cibolo 9 km41$20,064$19839%
Converse 10 km89$19,544$17041%
Marion 20 km70$12,594$15129%
Bulverde 24 km40$21,105$20836%
San Antonio 25 km5,462$26,129$21642%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Selma

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Selma:

FAQ

Selma Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Selma?

An active Selma Airbnb grossed $21,744 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Selma?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Selma listings earn between $1,270 and $3,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Selma?

Listings in Selma were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Selma?

The average booked night in Selma cost $229 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Selma?

None of the active Selma listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Selma?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Selma Airbnb grossed $21,744 in the 12 months to October 2026, 24% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,104 a year (about $1,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Selma?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,210 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Selma?

Each night a Selma listing was open to book earned $89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $141 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Selma?

Selma stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Selma?

The average Selma Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Selma rated?

Guests rate Selma Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Selma?

Downtown Selma, Retama Park and The Forum Shopping Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Selma. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Selma?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Selma as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Universal City, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Selma?

In Selma, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $126; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Selma, TX?

All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 422 Airbnb stays in Selma, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Selma from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.